1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You wear a dress."

"You wear a dress."

Translation:Caitheann tú gúna.

October 9, 2014

7 Comments


TammyCameron

can you use sibh after caitheann also?


galaxyrocker

Yep. Only and muid/sinn changes it, and then only in some dialects. And, because this doesn't specify, sibh is acceptable in the translation. Though it's weird for multiple people to wear a dress.


haremnights

I used sibh; it marked it wrong.


galaxyrocker

Technically, it should be be correct. But the semantics are a little weird, with multiple people wearing one dress.


Bubonicfred

It marked it correct for me


galaxyrocker

Then it must have been added by the course contributors.


Mike_piercy

This is not necessarily true. It would make perfect sense in the context of giving instruction between options. The boys wear the suit and you (plural) wear the dress. Using sibh should be correct.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.