"You wear a dress."

Translation:Caitheann tú gúna.

4 years ago

7 Comments


TammyCameron
TammyCameron

can you use sibh after caitheann also?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. Only and muid/sinn changes it, and then only in some dialects. And, because this doesn't specify, sibh is acceptable in the translation. Though it's weird for multiple people to wear a dress.

4 years ago

haremnights

I used sibh; it marked it wrong.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Technically, it should be be correct. But the semantics are a little weird, with multiple people wearing one dress.

4 years ago

Bubonicfred

It marked it correct for me

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Then it must have been added by the course contributors.

2 years ago

Mike_piercy

This is not necessarily true. It would make perfect sense in the context of giving instruction between options. The boys wear the suit and you (plural) wear the dress. Using sibh should be correct.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.