"I read."

Translation:Leggo.

June 14, 2013

42 Comments


Ty-Tea

They should consider lowercasing the correct choice. The right answer is always the capitalized one, it gives it away. I feel like im cheating now.

November 6, 2014

c.s.k

I'm ok with the capitalized word. It helps me visualize and recall it in other exercises. It's especially helpful when you get about 50 lessons futher with longer and harder sentences. The German lesson doesn't have it and it is so very sad.

May 6, 2018

Kevin968039

It sure helped me learn French. It seems to be helping me with Italian as well. I'd keep it.

January 26, 2019

its.souren

exactly!

May 8, 2018

Lesly.Infante1

How am I suppose to know that I am only 9

November 21, 2016

hayden1212

I don't blame you. i'm 8 i've been learning since i was 3 and i didn't understand when i did it. And i was 8.

November 21, 2016

Kevin968039

Seriously? You two are inspirational! :-)

January 26, 2019

johnardesi

I think you xan wite Io leggo or Leggo

September 11, 2014

MarianneMotto

Does anyone know if there are certain times when you should (or shouldn't) use "io" before leggo (or any other conjugated verb)? (E.g. tu before leggi/lei before legge/etc.) Is it a style choice or should you always try to avoid io/tu/lei/noi/voi/lorro before a conjugated verb?

February 10, 2016

KariBendle

I believe it is usually a style choice as the conjugation of the verb. But it's not incorrect to use "io", etc.

June 24, 2018

cubbear

plz do tell me to choose more than one right answer!!!

November 7, 2014

nott_alex

Could "io leggi" not imply that one is reading multiple books? As in I am reading the books?

November 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No. The conjugation isn't affected by the object.

November 1, 2013

JohnEdward147471

so devoted!

February 6, 2019

m.mendozabueso

No cause leggi is the conjugation of read for "tu". It goes I read----> Io leggo. You read---> tu leggi. To imply you read multiple books you would use the plural in the noun----> Io leggo libri (I read books)

January 25, 2015

ciawilliams

can I have my lingot because this my first time doing thing and I'm only so I don't under so can get back please

September 28, 2015

sheraz643390

What did you mean? Ciara

October 14, 2015

KariBendle

Leggi means "you read". What you want to say is "io leggo i libri"

June 24, 2018

fineemmaline

do you pronounce the gg with a j sound or a regular g sound?

July 17, 2015

Luischen97

I put in Io leggo which should be correct but for some reason duolingo just told me that "ik lees" is the correct solution, so i am kind of confused right now.

January 1, 2016

1046346374

when i put io i got it wrong the when i put lo i got it wrong

January 28, 2016

RenstonJCr

It tells my selection is wrong even when I have chosen the 3 options.

January 9, 2017

AleilyaRam

Im am 11 and i find it doesn't make sense what i am learning.

February 22, 2018

JohnEdward147471

Aie

February 6, 2019

becky3086

Where is the sound on this language? I don't know how to pronounce anything. I can't remember what I can't say.

June 3, 2018

christineD831985

i cannot give that answer it wont allow me to

August 10, 2018

JohnEdward147471

Excusez-moi? Pourquoi exactement? Quelqu'un peut-il répondre s'il vous plaît?

February 6, 2019

JohnEdward147471

Why Io Leggo though? Why not the others?

February 6, 2019

JudgementalKoala

okay I literally just realized that it's only the word "leggo"

April 30, 2019

refusenick

What's wrong with "Leggo io"? I've heard Italians say things like "Guido io".

April 16, 2018

JohnEdward147471

You narrow-minded fool!

February 6, 2019

sheraz643390

Does anyone live in Itly.

October 14, 2015

JohnEdward147471

pas toi

February 6, 2019

Urte499151

It should have accepted it! I chose Leggo and it shows that its wrong even if the answer is Leggo!

April 9, 2017

AleilyaRam

Me it don't do that

February 22, 2018

JohnEdward147471

Speak in proper grammar please. We are here to learn foreign languages so we should already know our own.

February 6, 2019

Abigail.L.C.

The choice i chose was "Lo leggo". And the correctone was "lo leggo". What?!

June 29, 2018

MaeClaire

I typed an upper case Lo and I was told I got it wrong?!

September 30, 2013

Kasiula77

it's not LO, it's IO. that's not a lower-case L it's an upper-case i :)

October 11, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.