"I read."

Translation:Io leggo.

June 14, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ty-Tea

They should consider lowercasing the correct choice. The right answer is always the capitalized one, it gives it away. I feel like im cheating now.


c.s.k

I'm ok with the capitalized word. It helps me visualize and recall it in other exercises. It's especially helpful when you get about 50 lessons futher with longer and harder sentences. The German lesson doesn't have it and it is so very sad.


Kevin968039

It sure helped me learn French. It seems to be helping me with Italian as well. I'd keep it.


Lesly.Infante1

How am I suppose to know that I am only 9


hayden1212

I don't blame you. i'm 8 i've been learning since i was 3 and i didn't understand when i did it. And i was 8.


Kevin968039

Seriously? You two are inspirational! :-)


cubbear

plz do tell me to choose more than one right answer!!!


johnardesi

I think you xan wite Io leggo or Leggo


MarianneMotto

Does anyone know if there are certain times when you should (or shouldn't) use "io" before leggo (or any other conjugated verb)? (E.g. tu before leggi/lei before legge/etc.) Is it a style choice or should you always try to avoid io/tu/lei/noi/voi/lorro before a conjugated verb?


KariBendle

I believe it is usually a style choice as the conjugation of the verb. But it's not incorrect to use "io", etc.


nott_alex

Could "io leggi" not imply that one is reading multiple books? As in I am reading the books?


f.formica

No. The conjugation isn't affected by the object.


m.mendozabueso

No cause leggi is the conjugation of read for "tu". It goes I read----> Io leggo. You read---> tu leggi. To imply you read multiple books you would use the plural in the noun----> Io leggo libri (I read books)


fineemmaline

do you pronounce the gg with a j sound or a regular g sound?


Luischen97

I put in Io leggo which should be correct but for some reason duolingo just told me that "ik lees" is the correct solution, so i am kind of confused right now.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.