1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho neanche un fratello."

"Non ho neanche un fratello."

Translation:I do not even have one brother.

June 14, 2013

65 Comments


m_keyloun

Why is this not "I don't have even one brother" or "I don't even have a brother"?


kenan820

I put "I do not even have a brother" and it was accepted (finally) on July 19, 2014.


CameramanMatteo

Not accepted anymore (7 Oct '14)


Wambembalubu

Yes it is, Oct 21


kenan820

"I don't even have a brother" is also accepted. 17 Nov 2014


longchamploo

"i do not even have a brother" was not accepted 9-8-18


Ampus_Questor

Sorry, when you write a date like that I don't know if it's US or UK format.


Macossay

"I don't even have a brother," was accepted Aug 2018

" . . . and that I don't intend to have a brother, not even of any kind." (Oscar Wilde)


Patricia869260

The Importance of Being Earnest!


darkpeak

I've read all these comments and conclude that I will never understand 'neanche'


Doc0048

@darkpeak Don't worry... you can use "neanche/nemmeno/neppure", all of them are interchangeable in a negative sentence of course. "Non ho neanche/nemmeno/neppure un fratello". Hope it's helpful.


Wynner

Yeah the answer it gave me was 'I don't have one brother' which seems weird.


Jeff_Alfa

This is the answer provided to me, and it is very awkward and weird. Including the ""even have" would make sense in specific discussions where one is making a point. Such as, "You say you met my two brothers? I don't even have ONE brother!" I can't think of any time when "I don't have a brother" wouldn't be the best way to make the point.


friswing

I agree. To me, saying 'I don't have ONE brother' ... in English could be followed by the statement "I have TWO". Which is the opposite of Italian neanche. In English clearly it has to be "not even" or "not ... any"


baronfluffbunny

Even adds emphasis. "Your brother hit me in the face". -- "I don't even have a brother!"


coloraday

Can this also translate to "Nor do I have a brother," please?


eobenshain

I agree. I put "Neither do I have a brother."


Kicek123

I've put in "I haven't got a brother as well" - basically the same thing, but FAR from any accepted answer :|


WillAndrew3

All i have is an engineer in the fridge


magofa

What is the difference between anche and neanche. The hover over says both are "even." Are they interchangeable?


Seresam

neanche is more or less "not +even"


italiaoo

Maybe it has to do with some rule about negations saying that if there is a negation in the sentence every bit must have a negation?

Somebody else may phrase the rule in a better way please, I have not seen it explicitly yet (I'm just inferring from some comments).


hschaffer

I thought that when specifying "one" (as opposed to "a") the correct usage was "uno".


mmseiple

Italian does not distinguish between "one" and "a." It either case you use the indefinite article (un, una, un') before a noun (one X). If it stands alone, you use "uno" or "una" depending on the gender of the thing:

Vuoi un biscotto? Sì, ne voglio uno. Do you want a/one cookie? Yes, I want one. (Here "uno" is masculine because "biscotto" is masculine.)

Vuoi una caramella? Sì, ne voglio una. Do you want a/one candy? Yes, I want one. (Here "una" is feminine because "caramella" is feminine.)

If it doesn't refer to a specific thing (say you're just counting or something), you would use "uno."


Cagri1

The best and most frequent usage of "neanche" in daily life is shown here with examples. http://www.adgblog.it/2011/03/10/quando-si-usa-anchio-neanchio-anche-a-me-neanche-a-me/


gkmmccall

What is the purpose of neanche if it does not mean "even" in the sentence? I put "I do not have even one brother" and it was marked wrong... September 9th.


hilaryllewellyn

Me too. But "neanche" is translated elsewhere as " not even". I've reported it!


jpappas60

Same with me. Even the pull down for neanche says "even"!


HopeC.Goude

Wouldn't 'a' brother be the same as 'one' brother? They are both singular.


Muyil

Clumsy sentence


barichnel

I am actually brotherless.


Sassicat

As neanche really means "not even" or "don't even" the given answer seems to be a good translation.


MadelynWri

Apart from being a little archaic, I think "I haven't even a brother" is a correct translation? My understanding of neanche is basically "not even".


gawdsake

I can't cope with this.


caroline-thomas

This is a very unnatural translation in my opinion.


johans2103

Does Non ho ancora un fratello work?


Jacques_JD

I wouldn't expect it to. What you wrote rather means

  • "I do not have a brother yet", or
  • "I still don't have a brother".

Better phrased though, that would be

  • "Non ho un fratello ancora", or
  • "Ancora non ho un fratello".

dav1d0

My answer of 'I do not have a brother either' marked as incorrect. Correct answer given as 'I do not have brothers either', yet un fratello is singular surely.


STGCS

What the diff between anche and neanche?


MarkIsler

why is "I have neither a brother." not accepted?


heather.erica

"I have not even one brother." Seems grammatically much prefered over "I don't have one brother" - this sounds like the narrator has not zero brothers, not ine brother, but 2 or more. Doesn't the inclusion of neanche mean 'not even' or 'neither'?


Val361271

I put ' I do not have a brother' and it was accepted.


popemaria

I put that too and not accepted.


MarilynTaf1

What's wrong with "I have not even one brother?"


cjr37

I gave the same answer. The answer proposed was "I have not got one brother". This is bad English and would have been changed by my English teacher at school. The verb 'to get' is often misused, except by English teachers. 'I have not even one brother' seems fine to me.


CJ.Dennis

Negative sentences in English require an auxiliary verb. Although "have" can be an auxiliary, in this case most speakers would treat it as non-auxiliary. You then need to add "do": "I do not have even one brother".


Annette676317

Why is the answer " I do not have a brother either" not acceptable ?


[deactivated user]

    Sentences like this cause a lot of trouble, and none of the moderators seem to be able to clarify.


Nonna602151

    How dare they say "I haven't even one brother" is incorrect? "I don't have" is the same!


DerekSimms

    Indeed. I'll mark you back up as I think you've been harshly 'down-marked' there. Very shabby treatment. How dare they indeed!


CJ.Dennis

    Is the Italian really emphasising "one", or is it just "I don't even have a brother" without any emphasis?


Anne737429

    I don't have a brother either was accepted 7/18


Arturas465006

    Even though I'm very fresh with Italian but to me it sounds like it shouldn't be "one brother" but "a brother" instead, i mean i believe "uno" means one and un means a...


CherylW.3

    Why not, "I never had a brother?"


Jacques_JD

    That is something totally different, wouldn't you agree?

    In Italian that would be Non ho mai avuto un fratello, if one intended to say that their mother never gave birth to a male sibling, or Non avevo mai un fratello, meaning that one did not grow up having a brother.

    Instead, the Italian phrase means either "I don't even have a brother" or "I don't have a single brother, not even one".


EliMudr

    I even do not have a brother. - Why's that not accepted? Seems I'm getting English lessons as well :(


Tony979198

    What's wrong with "I don't neither have a brother"


EstelleTweedie

    The double negative is not acceptable English


Tony979198

    Oops, you are right! Now I am no longer sure whether I made the mistake when I verified my answer with Duolingo, or whether I made the mistake while putting my comment here. I suspect that I tried to enter "I don't either have a brother", which would have been better have been expressed "Neither do I have a brother". Thanks for answering my question, though!


Helen396394

    'ho' sounds like 'ha' here


JuliaKalap

    This sounds weird in English.It should be "I don't even have a brother".


Jon540539

    what a horrible sentence.


donpp

    why does the man consistently say niente

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.