"Non ho neanche un fratello."

Translation:I do not even have one brother.

June 14, 2013

97 Comments


m_keyloun

Why is this not "I don't have even one brother" or "I don't even have a brother"?

July 1, 2014

kenan820

I put "I do not even have a brother" and it was accepted (finally) on July 19, 2014.

July 19, 2014

CameramanMatteo

Not accepted anymore (7 Oct '14)

October 8, 2014

Wambembalubu

Yes it is, Oct 21

October 21, 2014

kenan820

"I don't even have a brother" is also accepted. 17 Nov 2014

November 17, 2014

Raphi_K

"I do not have a brother" - is not! :/

December 9, 2016

longchamploo

"i do not even have a brother" was not accepted 9-8-18

September 8, 2017

Ampus_Questor

Sorry, when you write a date like that I don't know if it's US or UK format.

October 10, 2018

Macossay

"I don't even have a brother," was accepted Aug 2018

" . . . and that I don't intend to have a brother, not even of any kind." (Oscar Wilde)

August 6, 2018

knurse1

I'D LIKE TO KNOW THAT ALSO. SOMETIMES THIS COURSE DRIVES NE CRAZIER THAN I ALREADY AM.

December 27, 2017

darkpeak

I've read all these comments and conclude that I will never understand 'neanche'

September 29, 2014

LittleBlueBee

Lol

February 21, 2015

Wynner

Yeah the answer it gave me was 'I don't have one brother' which seems weird.

July 15, 2014

Jeff_Alfa

This is the answer provided to me, and it is very awkward and weird. Including the ""even have" would make sense in specific discussions where one is making a point. Such as, "You say you met my two brothers? I don't even have ONE brother!" I can't think of any time when "I don't have a brother" wouldn't be the best way to make the point.

July 2, 2015

friswing

I agree. To me, saying 'I don't have ONE brother' ... in English could be followed by the statement "I have TWO". Which is the opposite of Italian neanche. In English clearly it has to be "not even" or "not ... any"

September 7, 2015

baronfluffbunny

Even adds emphasis. "Your brother hit me in the face". -- "I don't even have a brother!"

January 5, 2016

coloraday

Can this also translate to "Nor do I have a brother," please?

February 10, 2014

eobenshain

I agree. I put "Neither do I have a brother."

June 30, 2014

Kicek123

I've put in "I haven't got a brother as well" - basically the same thing, but FAR from any accepted answer :|

December 24, 2014

WillAndrew3

All i have is an engineer in the fridge

February 1, 2016

hschaffer

I thought that when specifying "one" (as opposed to "a") the correct usage was "uno".

July 8, 2014

mmseiple

Italian does not distinguish between "one" and "a." It either case you use the indefinite article (un, una, un') before a noun (one X). If it stands alone, you use "uno" or "una" depending on the gender of the thing:

Vuoi un biscotto? Sì, ne voglio uno. Do you want a/one cookie? Yes, I want one. (Here "uno" is masculine because "biscotto" is masculine.)

Vuoi una caramella? Sì, ne voglio una. Do you want a/one candy? Yes, I want one. (Here "una" is feminine because "caramella" is feminine.)

If it doesn't refer to a specific thing (say you're just counting or something), you would use "uno."

February 27, 2017

magofa

What is the difference between anche and neanche. The hover over says both are "even." Are they interchangeable?

June 14, 2013

Seresam

neanche is more or less "not +even"

June 14, 2013

magofa

Grazie

June 16, 2013

italiaoo

Maybe it has to do with some rule about negations saying that if there is a negation in the sentence every bit must have a negation?

Somebody else may phrase the rule in a better way please, I have not seen it explicitly yet (I'm just inferring from some comments).

October 17, 2013

Cagri1

The best and most frequent usage of "neanche" in daily life is shown here with examples. http://www.adgblog.it/2011/03/10/quando-si-usa-anchio-neanchio-anche-a-me-neanche-a-me/

April 26, 2016

gkmmccall

What is the purpose of neanche if it does not mean "even" in the sentence? I put "I do not have even one brother" and it was marked wrong... September 9th.

September 10, 2014

hilaryllewellyn

Me too. But "neanche" is translated elsewhere as " not even". I've reported it!

September 11, 2014

jpappas60

Same with me. Even the pull down for neanche says "even"!

February 22, 2015

HopeC.Goude

Wouldn't 'a' brother be the same as 'one' brother? They are both singular.

May 28, 2016

sharkbbb

The intended meaning is "I don't have even-one brother (not to speak about more than one)", which does not work well with "a" instead of "one". The accent falls on the number, not on the noun. It's up to Duo to decide how close must be the accepted translations. You just need to file a report, if you believe your answer is close enough.

June 6, 2016

Muyil

Clumsy sentence

August 23, 2015

Sassicat

As neanche really means "not even" or "don't even" the given answer seems to be a good translation.

March 4, 2014

MadelynWri

Apart from being a little archaic, I think "I haven't even a brother" is a correct translation? My understanding of neanche is basically "not even".

May 26, 2015

Cagri1

The most frequent usage of "neanche" in daily life is shown here. http://www.adgblog.it/2011/03/10/quando-si-usa-anchio-neanchio-anche-a-me-neanche-a-me/

April 26, 2016

cernoit

I can't cope with this.

August 7, 2016

caroline-thomas

This is a very unnatural translation in my opinion.

February 2, 2017

johans2103

Does Non ho ancora un fratello work?

March 16, 2017

Jacques_JD

I wouldn't expect it to. What you wrote rather means

  • "I do not have a brother yet", or
  • "I still don't have a brother".

Better phrased though, that would be

  • "Non ho un fratello ancora", or
  • "Ancora non ho un fratello".
March 16, 2017

dav1d0

My answer of 'I do not have a brother either' marked as incorrect. Correct answer given as 'I do not have brothers either', yet un fratello is singular surely.

March 18, 2017

STGCS

What the diff between anche and neanche?

March 20, 2017

MarkIsler

why is "I have neither a brother." not accepted?

April 21, 2017

heather.erica

"I have not even one brother." Seems grammatically much prefered over "I don't have one brother" - this sounds like the narrator has not zero brothers, not ine brother, but 2 or more. Doesn't the inclusion of neanche mean 'not even' or 'neither'?

May 22, 2017

Val361271

I put ' I do not have a brother' and it was accepted.

July 1, 2017

popemaria

I put that too and not accepted.

July 17, 2017

MarilynTaf1

What's wrong with "I have not even one brother?"

July 23, 2017

cjr37

I gave the same answer. The answer proposed was "I have not got one brother". This is bad English and would have been changed by my English teacher at school. The verb 'to get' is often misused, except by English teachers. 'I have not even one brother' seems fine to me.

October 12, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Negative sentences in English require an auxiliary verb. Although "have" can be an auxiliary, in this case most speakers would treat it as non-auxiliary. You then need to add "do": "I do not have even one brother".

May 8, 2018

Annette676317

Why is the answer " I do not have a brother either" not acceptable ?

September 20, 2017

RustyMaypole

Sentences like this cause a lot of trouble, and none of the moderators seem to be able to clarify.

January 20, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Is the Italian really emphasising "one", or is it just "I don't even have a brother" without any emphasis?

May 8, 2018

Anne737429

I don't have a brother either was accepted 7/18

July 30, 2018

Arturas465006

Even though I'm very fresh with Italian but to me it sounds like it shouldn't be "one brother" but "a brother" instead, i mean i believe "uno" means one and un means a...

August 17, 2018

CherylW.3

Why not, "I never had a brother?"

September 11, 2018

Jacques_JD

That is something totally different, wouldn't you agree?

In Italian that would be Non ho mai avuto un fratello, if one intended to say that their mother never gave birth to a male sibling, or Non avevo mai un fratello, meaning that one did not grow up having a brother.

Instead, the Italian phrase means either "I don't even have a brother" or "I don't have a single brother, not even one".

September 11, 2018

EliMudr

I even do not have a brother. - Why's that not accepted? Seems I'm getting English lessons as well :(

September 14, 2018

barichnel

I am actually brotherless.

October 8, 2018

Tony979198

What's wrong with "I don't neither have a brother"

January 14, 2019

EstelleTweedie

The double negative is not acceptable English

January 25, 2019

Helen396394

'ho' sounds like 'ha' here

March 26, 2019

katyavelikaya

Could this also be translated to "I have no brother either"? The other option was "I haven't got a brother either" but not all American English speakers use the "haven't got" construction very often.

December 1, 2013

ChumiPepper

Although you will hear people in America say, "I haven't got" or "I have no," it is considered colloquial grammar. It is better to use the phrase, " I do not have any" or "I do not have a..." (American English speaker)

October 27, 2014

katyavelikaya

I disagree. "I have no" is "no-negation," which is actually less common in colloquial English and more common in writing. "I do not have" is "not-negation," which is more colloquial. "I haven't got" is chiefly used in British English.

October 28, 2014

ChumiPepper

Many of us in Duolingo are native speakers of one of the core languages initially offered on this website, however, there are plenty who are not native English, Spanish, Italian or French speakers, yet are learning those languages. The same as you will hear someone say, "Me and my friends ... ," that is colloquial grammar at best and should not be used in a more formal setting, either written or spoken. "I haven't got" or "I have no" is in the same category. With rare exception, the "no-negation" is not the best grammatical choice. My original post was only to clarify that point for the non-native speaker. I am not the grammar police. I have had help on my journey to learning a new language. That was the spirit of my original post.

October 28, 2014

EstelleTweedie

That's what I said too & lost a heart!

June 6, 2014

Apprantice

"I do not have a brother either." is accepted. (01JUL2014)

July 1, 2014

FrankAtkin1

Is this the same as "Non ho fratello neanch'io". " I haven't a brother either" with the stress on the initial I.

March 1, 2014

Sassicat

For "I have no brother either" I think you would use 'anche'. ..... "non ho un fratello anche"

March 4, 2014

Hedwi9

What I've learned (outside of Duolingo) about the use of neanche is this:

A me piace la pizza - Anche a me

Or

A me non piace la pizza - Neanche a me

So you use 'anche' if you agree in a possitive way and you use 'neanche' if you agree in a negative way.

So, I'm thinking you use 'neanche' in this sentence (I don't have a brother either) because it is a response to 'I don't have a brother'.

Correct me if I'm wrong! :-)

March 4, 2015

katyavelikaya

I don't know if I would go with that -- google.it has zero results for that phrase

March 5, 2014

DanJSDK

Why is it "brothers" when fratello is singular?

June 1, 2014

MadelynWri

In English we use the plural form to refer to zero of something - i.e. "I don't have any brothers" - but in Italian they use the singular.

May 26, 2015

MrSunshine251

Perché non "I don't have a brother."?

January 25, 2015

johans2103

I don't understand the meaning of the English traduction, what does it mean : "I don't have a brother still" or " I don't have a brother either"?

June 24, 2015

kenan820

First, the word would actually be "translation" instead of "traduction". "traduction" is not an English word (that I've ever heard of).

For the first quoted text, "I don't have a brother still", it's a little awkward in its phrasing. It would flow better as "I still don't have a brother". Think if Fred asks Joe on Monday if he has a brother and Joe says no, then Fred asks Joe on Tuesday if he has a brother, Joe would then respond "I still don't have a brother". I didn't have one then, and I don't have one now.

For the second quoted text, "I don't have a brother either", there are a couple of ways context can play into this response. One way could be if Janet says she doesn't have a brother and Tracy responds, "I don't have a brother either". This would be a statement in agreement with the first statement. Another way could be if Tracy tells Janet that she doesn't have a sister and the Tracy then says, "I don't have a brother, either". In this case, Tracy is expanding upon the first statement with a follow-up statement for additional clarification.

June 25, 2015

johans2103

Thank you so much for the correction and for the explanation as well, but which of the two sentences correspond to the one of the Italian?...Sorry for my English.

June 25, 2015

kenan820

Honestly, without other context surrounding this sentence, either one could work.

June 26, 2015

johans2103

Thank you.

June 26, 2015

Jeff110584

How is "I do not have a brother" wrong?

July 16, 2015

NeilCockling

Because there is no adverb in your translation and you have not addressed the adverb in the Italian sentence. You have simply said "No ho un fratello".

November 28, 2016

deninho777

Ciao Neil, "Non ho un fratello." doesn't make much sense in Italian. Double negative should be used in this case. So "I do not have a brother." translates as "Non ho nessun fratello." Buona giornata e buon studio. :)

December 1, 2016

NeilCockling

Ciao Deninho. Thank you for your correction! (Especially as I mistyped my sentence anyway!) Have a lingot!

December 1, 2016

deninho777

Oh, grazie mille. Non me lo aspettavo. :)

December 2, 2016

PryCharles

i have not even a brother. why is this wrong?

August 7, 2015

sharkbbb

Just "have not" is wrong. You can have:

  • do not have = don't have
  • have not got = haven't got
  • have (got) no

The full sentence with somewhat varying meaning can be:

British English

  • Even I have not got a brother
  • I even have not got a brother
  • I have not even got a brother
  • I have not got even a brother
  • Even I have got no brother(s)
  • I even have got no brother(s)
  • I have even got no brother(s)

American English

  • Even I do not have a brother
  • I even do not have a brother
  • I do not even have a brother
  • I do not have even a brother
  • Even I have no brother(s)
  • I even have no brother(s)
  • I have even no brother(s)
November 15, 2015

paulmacd

Sorry, but I disagree with this. We were always taught at (Scottish and English) schools that "got" is an ugly word and should be avoided. I would use the "American English" above, despite being British.

October 24, 2016

sharkbbb

Well, I'm glad to read that. For a foreigner these dual forms are very confusing. The titles above are just for orientation of foreigners. Local/native speakers should know better anyway. ;-)

October 24, 2016

MarleenBoers

i even don't have a brother is not accepted on 24 sept. 2015.Why not? When you peek they say themselves " even"

September 24, 2015

kenan820

"even" follows "don't" rather than coming before it. "don't even" rather than "even don't".

September 24, 2015

LeaAnne121

"I don't have a brother either." Was my answer, and was accepted..

November 12, 2015

Volizione

Could "nemmeno" and "neppure" be used here as well instead of "neanche" or no?

November 30, 2015

Nonna602151

How dare they say "I haven't even one brother" is incorrect? "I don't have" is the same!

April 4, 2018

Lolologist

Un fratello != brothers

June 4, 2014

fJLo

Is this a sentence fragment in Italian? The use of neanche seems quite redundant.

July 4, 2014

dwsmith27

I do not have a brother either. Accepted July 20, 2014

July 21, 2014

LadyCarrington53

'either' accepted for me too.

December 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.