1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho neanche un fratello."

"Non ho neanche un fratello."

Translation:I do not even have one brother.

June 14, 2013

111 Comments


m_keyloun

Why is this not "I don't have even one brother" or "I don't even have a brother"?


kenan820

I put "I do not even have a brother" and it was accepted (finally) on July 19, 2014.


CameramanMatteo

Not accepted anymore (7 Oct '14)


Wambembalubu

Yes it is, Oct 21


kenan820

"I don't even have a brother" is also accepted. 17 Nov 2014


Raphi_K

"I do not have a brother" - is not! :/


mary436698

Mine was not accepted


longchamploo

"i do not even have a brother" was not accepted 9-8-18


Ampus_Questor

Sorry, when you write a date like that I don't know if it's US or UK format.


Macossay

"I don't even have a brother," was accepted Aug 2018

" . . . and that I don't intend to have a brother, not even of any kind." (Oscar Wilde)


Patricia869260

The Importance of Being Earnest!


meandmyshadow0

Why is un here= one, surely it is"a"


knurse1

I'D LIKE TO KNOW THAT ALSO. SOMETIMES THIS COURSE DRIVES NE CRAZIER THAN I ALREADY AM.


darkpeak

I've read all these comments and conclude that I will never understand 'neanche'


Doc0048

@darkpeak Don't worry... you can use "neanche/nemmeno/neppure", all of them are interchangeable in a negative sentence of course. "Non ho neanche/nemmeno/neppure un fratello". Hope it's helpful.


Wynner

Yeah the answer it gave me was 'I don't have one brother' which seems weird.


Jeff_Alfa

This is the answer provided to me, and it is very awkward and weird. Including the ""even have" would make sense in specific discussions where one is making a point. Such as, "You say you met my two brothers? I don't even have ONE brother!" I can't think of any time when "I don't have a brother" wouldn't be the best way to make the point.


friswing

I agree. To me, saying 'I don't have ONE brother' ... in English could be followed by the statement "I have TWO". Which is the opposite of Italian neanche. In English clearly it has to be "not even" or "not ... any"


baronfluffbunny

Even adds emphasis. "Your brother hit me in the face". -- "I don't even have a brother!"


WillAndrew3

All i have is an engineer in the fridge


magofa

What is the difference between anche and neanche. The hover over says both are "even." Are they interchangeable?


Seresam

neanche is more or less "not +even"


italiaoo

Maybe it has to do with some rule about negations saying that if there is a negation in the sentence every bit must have a negation?

Somebody else may phrase the rule in a better way please, I have not seen it explicitly yet (I'm just inferring from some comments).


coloraday

Can this also translate to "Nor do I have a brother," please?


eobenshain

I agree. I put "Neither do I have a brother."


Kicek123

I've put in "I haven't got a brother as well" - basically the same thing, but FAR from any accepted answer :|


hschaffer

I thought that when specifying "one" (as opposed to "a") the correct usage was "uno".


mmseiple

Italian does not distinguish between "one" and "a." It either case you use the indefinite article (un, uno, una, un') before a noun (one X). If it stands alone, you use "uno" or "una" depending on the gender of the thing:

Vuoi un biscotto? Sì, ne voglio uno. Do you want a/one cookie? Yes, I want one. (Here "uno" is masculine because "biscotto" is masculine.)

Vuoi una caramella? Sì, ne voglio una. Do you want a/one candy? Yes, I want one. (Here "una" is feminine because "caramella" is feminine.)

If it doesn't refer to a specific thing (say you're just counting or something), you would use "uno."


meandmyshadow0

Exactly. Uno= one, not, a. Un = a, not one.


Cagri1

The best and most frequent usage of "neanche" in daily life is shown here with examples. http://www.adgblog.it/2011/03/10/quando-si-usa-anchio-neanchio-anche-a-me-neanche-a-me/


gkmmccall

What is the purpose of neanche if it does not mean "even" in the sentence? I put "I do not have even one brother" and it was marked wrong... September 9th.


hilaryllewellyn

Me too. But "neanche" is translated elsewhere as " not even". I've reported it!


jpappas60

Same with me. Even the pull down for neanche says "even"!


HopeC.Goude

Wouldn't 'a' brother be the same as 'one' brother? They are both singular.


sharkbbb

The intended meaning is "I don't have even-one brother (not to speak about more than one)", which does not work well with "a" instead of "one". The accent falls on the number, not on the noun. It's up to Duo to decide how close must be the accepted translations. You just need to file a report, if you believe your answer is close enough.


Muyil

Clumsy sentence


barichnel

I am actually brotherless.


Sassicat

As neanche really means "not even" or "don't even" the given answer seems to be a good translation.


MadelynWri

Apart from being a little archaic, I think "I haven't even a brother" is a correct translation? My understanding of neanche is basically "not even".


gawdsake

I can't cope with this.


caroline-thomas

This is a very unnatural translation in my opinion.


johans2103

Does Non ho ancora un fratello work?


Jacques_JD

I wouldn't expect it to. What you wrote rather means

  • "I do not have a brother yet", or
  • "I still don't have a brother".

Better phrased though, that would be

  • "Non ho un fratello ancora", or
  • "Ancora non ho un fratello".

dav1d0

My answer of 'I do not have a brother either' marked as incorrect. Correct answer given as 'I do not have brothers either', yet un fratello is singular surely.


STGCS

What the diff between anche and neanche?


MarkIsler

why is "I have neither a brother." not accepted?


AndrewStag1

'Neither' is used when there are two things you don't have. "I have neither food or water."


heather.erica

"I have not even one brother." Seems grammatically much prefered over "I don't have one brother" - this sounds like the narrator has not zero brothers, not ine brother, but 2 or more. Doesn't the inclusion of neanche mean 'not even' or 'neither'?


Val361271

I put ' I do not have a brother' and it was accepted.


popemaria

I put that too and not accepted.


MarilynTaf1

What's wrong with "I have not even one brother?"


cjr37

I gave the same answer. The answer proposed was "I have not got one brother". This is bad English and would have been changed by my English teacher at school. The verb 'to get' is often misused, except by English teachers. 'I have not even one brother' seems fine to me.


CJ.Dennis

Negative sentences in English require an auxiliary verb. Although "have" can be an auxiliary, in this case most speakers would treat it as non-auxiliary. You then need to add "do": "I do not have even one brother".


Annette676317

Why is the answer " I do not have a brother either" not acceptable ?


[deactivated user]

    Sentences like this cause a lot of trouble, and none of the moderators seem to be able to clarify.


Nonna602151

    How dare they say "I haven't even one brother" is incorrect? "I don't have" is the same!


DerekSimms

    Indeed. I'll mark you back up as I think you've been harshly 'down-marked' there. Very shabby treatment. How dare they indeed!


CJ.Dennis

    Is the Italian really emphasising "one", or is it just "I don't even have a brother" without any emphasis?


Anne737429

    I don't have a brother either was accepted 7/18


Donny465006

    Even though I'm very fresh with Italian but to me it sounds like it shouldn't be "one brother" but "a brother" instead, i mean i believe "uno" means one and un means a...


CherylW.3

    Why not, "I never had a brother?"


Jacques_JD

    That is something totally different, wouldn't you agree?

    In Italian that would be Non ho mai avuto un fratello, if one intended to say that their mother never gave birth to a male sibling, or Non avevo mai un fratello, meaning that one did not grow up having a brother.

    Instead, the Italian phrase means either "I don't even have a brother" or "I don't have a single brother, not even one".


EliMudr

    I even do not have a brother. - Why's that not accepted? Seems I'm getting English lessons as well :(


Tony979198

    What's wrong with "I don't neither have a brother"


EstelleTweedie

    The double negative is not acceptable English


Tony979198

    Oops, you are right! Now I am no longer sure whether I made the mistake when I verified my answer with Duolingo, or whether I made the mistake while putting my comment here. I suspect that I tried to enter "I don't either have a brother", which would have been better have been expressed "Neither do I have a brother". Thanks for answering my question, though!


Helen396394

    'ho' sounds like 'ha' here


JuliaKalap

    This sounds weird in English.It should be "I don't even have a brother".


Jon540539

    what a horrible sentence.


donpp

    why does the man consistently say niente


LuisAngulo953934

    I don't have any brother could be accepted?


scooterguy

    I wrote "No, I don't even have a brother." It was marked wrong, probably because of my double negative in English. Is there another reason why?


KayvonX

    "Neanche" is easy to understand/remember if you notice it's a compound word: né +‎ anche. Né, meaning neither/nor, and anche, meaning also.

    Literally, it's "Nor also do I have a brother." Translated more figuratively, "I don't even have a brother."


katyavelikaya

    Could this also be translated to "I have no brother either"? The other option was "I haven't got a brother either" but not all American English speakers use the "haven't got" construction very often.


ChumiPepper

    Although you will hear people in America say, "I haven't got" or "I have no," it is considered colloquial grammar. It is better to use the phrase, " I do not have any" or "I do not have a..." (American English speaker)


katyavelikaya

    I disagree. "I have no" is "no-negation," which is actually less common in colloquial English and more common in writing. "I do not have" is "not-negation," which is more colloquial. "I haven't got" is chiefly used in British English.


ChumiPepper

    Many of us in Duolingo are native speakers of one of the core languages initially offered on this website, however, there are plenty who are not native English, Spanish, Italian or French speakers, yet are learning those languages. The same as you will hear someone say, "Me and my friends ... ," that is colloquial grammar at best and should not be used in a more formal setting, either written or spoken. "I haven't got" or "I have no" is in the same category. With rare exception, the "no-negation" is not the best grammatical choice. My original post was only to clarify that point for the non-native speaker. I am not the grammar police. I have had help on my journey to learning a new language. That was the spirit of my original post.


EstelleTweedie

    That's what I said too & lost a heart!


Apprantice

    "I do not have a brother either." is accepted. (01JUL2014)


FrankAtkin1

    Is this the same as "Non ho fratello neanch'io". " I haven't a brother either" with the stress on the initial I.


Sassicat

    For "I have no brother either" I think you would use 'anche'. ..... "non ho un fratello anche"


Hedwi9

    What I've learned (outside of Duolingo) about the use of neanche is this:

    A me piace la pizza - Anche a me

    Or

    A me non piace la pizza - Neanche a me

    So you use 'anche' if you agree in a possitive way and you use 'neanche' if you agree in a negative way.

    So, I'm thinking you use 'neanche' in this sentence (I don't have a brother either) because it is a response to 'I don't have a brother'.

    Correct me if I'm wrong! :-)


katyavelikaya

    I don't know if I would go with that -- google.it has zero results for that phrase


DanJSDK

    Why is it "brothers" when fratello is singular?


MadelynWri

    In English we use the plural form to refer to zero of something - i.e. "I don't have any brothers" - but in Italian they use the singular.


MrSunshine251

    Perché non "I don't have a brother."?


johans2103

    I don't understand the meaning of the English traduction, what does it mean : "I don't have a brother still" or " I don't have a brother either"?


kenan820

    First, the word would actually be "translation" instead of "traduction". "traduction" is not an English word (that I've ever heard of).

    For the first quoted text, "I don't have a brother still", it's a little awkward in its phrasing. It would flow better as "I still don't have a brother". Think if Fred asks Joe on Monday if he has a brother and Joe says no, then Fred asks Joe on Tuesday if he has a brother, Joe would then respond "I still don't have a brother". I didn't have one then, and I don't have one now.

    For the second quoted text, "I don't have a brother either", there are a couple of ways context can play into this response. One way could be if Janet says she doesn't have a brother and Tracy responds, "I don't have a brother either". This would be a statement in agreement with the first statement. Another way could be if Tracy tells Janet that she doesn't have a sister and the Tracy then says, "I don't have a brother, either". In this case, Tracy is expanding upon the first statement with a follow-up statement for additional clarification.


johans2103

    Thank you so much for the correction and for the explanation as well, but which of the two sentences correspond to the one of the Italian?...Sorry for my English.


kenan820

    Honestly, without other context surrounding this sentence, either one could work.


Jeff110584

    How is "I do not have a brother" wrong?


NeilCockling

    Because there is no adverb in your translation and you have not addressed the adverb in the Italian sentence. You have simply said "No ho un fratello".


deninho777

    Ciao Neil, "Non ho un fratello." doesn't make much sense in Italian. Double negative should be used in this case. So "I do not have a brother." translates as "Non ho nessun fratello." Buona giornata e buon studio. :)


NeilCockling

    Ciao Deninho. Thank you for your correction! (Especially as I mistyped my sentence anyway!) Have a lingot!


deninho777

    Oh, grazie mille. Non me lo aspettavo. :)


PryCharles

    i have not even a brother. why is this wrong?


sharkbbb

    Just "have not" is wrong. You can have:

    • do not have = don't have
    • have not got = haven't got
    • have (got) no

    The full sentence with somewhat varying meaning can be:

    British English

    • Even I have not got a brother
    • I even have not got a brother
    • I have not even got a brother
    • I have not got even a brother
    • Even I have got no brother(s)
    • I even have got no brother(s)
    • I have even got no brother(s)

    American English

    • Even I do not have a brother
    • I even do not have a brother
    • I do not even have a brother
    • I do not have even a brother
    • Even I have no brother(s)
    • I even have no brother(s)
    • I have even no brother(s)

paulmacd

    Sorry, but I disagree with this. We were always taught at (Scottish and English) schools that "got" is an ugly word and should be avoided. I would use the "American English" above, despite being British.


sharkbbb

    Well, I'm glad to read that. For a foreigner these dual forms are very confusing. The titles above are just for orientation of foreigners. Local/native speakers should know better anyway. ;-)


MarleenBoers

    i even don't have a brother is not accepted on 24 sept. 2015.Why not? When you peek they say themselves " even"


kenan820

    "even" follows "don't" rather than coming before it. "don't even" rather than "even don't".


LeaAnne121

    "I don't have a brother either." Was my answer, and was accepted..


Volizione

    Could "nemmeno" and "neppure" be used here as well instead of "neanche" or no?


Lolologist

    Un fratello != brothers


fJLo

    Is this a sentence fragment in Italian? The use of neanche seems quite redundant.


dwsmith27

    I do not have a brother either. Accepted July 20, 2014


LadyCarrington53

    'either' accepted for me too.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.