1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no hablaron con la doc…

"Ellos no hablaron con la doctora."

Translation:They did not talk to the doctor.

October 10, 2014

28 Comments


pk008

Couldn't it also be:

"They did not speak with the doctor"?


CattleRustler

yes, and that's how I would have answered, using speak


TheLdawg

Hablaron means "spoke" but i guess it also can be "speak" or "talk". Man! This stuff is tough with a capital T!


AlexisLinguist

Well, it's not "spoke" when there is a negation in front of it. We don't say "He didn't spoke with them", we say "He did not speak/he did not talk...". When verbs are preceded by a negation, they revert back to their present tense form:

She did not sweep the floor.

They did not burn that house.


TheLdawg

oh haha, i can't believe i over-looked that, thanks alexis. i really should of known that, i was on over 2 hours of practice, my mind was a little fried.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not really in present tense form, but the conjugated part of the verb is the word "did"

"did speak" = " spoke"


CattleRustler

Hablaron on its own means "They spoke..." or "You (all) spoke...". No Hablaron means "They did not speak..." or "You (all) did not speak..."


Needlepoint

The pronunciation here is weird. 'no hablaron' sounds like 'bloblarong'


roman192

Yes, the pronunciation is almost correct, but it's right


context

I don't understand why "they haven't spoken with the doctor" is incorrect, though I don't even know English grammar well enough to know what this is. Hypothetical imperfect present? It must belong to some other category other than simple past.


elizadeux

This is also similar but is a different verb tense. The present perfect is "No han hablado con el doctor."


game-biz

Would this sentence also be correct?

"Ellos no le hablaron a la doctora."

From what I can tell, at least with "hablar," you can omit the indirect object pronoun by using "con." Not 100% though, anyone know?


deanoneer

I put "They had not spoken with the doctor". Is that acceptable?


elizadeux

This is similar but is a slightly different verb tense. The pluperfect is "No habían hablado con el doctor."


Hedwigechouette

"they haven't talked with the doctor" was marked incorrect. Can anyone please explain why it's wrong?


elizadeux

This is present perfect and the translation would be "No han hablado con el doctor."


learngermanlearn

Thanks to all the commenters


ShirleyFittro

Your translation was incorrect. There was no 'talk or speak' as part of the hablaron translation, only things related to phoning?


rob_howe

A little off topic, but I still do not understand how hablamos can mean both "we speak" and "we spoke". How can you tell when -amos is past or present tense?


mitaine56

rob- with context. EX : What have you done yesterday after dinner? hablamos con el vecino. I talked to the neighbor. Children, what are you doing now? Hablamos con el vecino.


akelly16

I think that "They did not call the doctor" should be accepted.


Multi0Lingual4

Accepted as of March 10th, 2016


likethree

didnt talk with the doc


Nehemiah30608

Oh now I see why it's talked and not called, called wouldn't make sense with the "con"


Sarara

Doesn't adding onto the infinitive (to blank) verb also make it future tense? ie i will talk = hablaro? How do you keep that straight?


elizadeux

I was tempted to put "talk to the doctor" but Duolingo sometimes accepts that as a translation of "hablar + con" and other times it's not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    it doesn't specify whether the doctor is male or female. both should be considered correct. it also says to the doctor not with, i feel a la doctor should be correct as well.


CatherineR646548

    What s wrong with “with” for “con” ?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.