1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este é um excelente trabalho…

"Este é um excelente trabalho."

Translation:This is an excellent job.

October 10, 2014

9 Comments


rreestopher

Also acceptable: This is excellent work


GreengoStarr

Work is an uncountable noun in English, therefore needs no article. Perhaps a native consultant for this site is in order. My rates are very unreasonable :)


Davu

When they hire you, do remember that "work" can be countable when it means a piece of art, music, literature or a play. I'm not sure it is a good translation, but "This is an excellent work" does make sense in English.


karenjoy

I understand what Davu is saying, so what is the Portuguese for "this is excellent work" in the context of a generally good job done - is it any different or should this be accepted as correct also?


GreengoStarr

In this case, like English, you wouldn't need the article.


JayPilates

When do you use isto/isso and este/esse?


ThanKwee

este/esse are used before nouns

este livro = this book

esse livro = that book

isto/isso are used alone

Isto é bom = This is good

Isso é bom = That is good/That's good

esta maçã = this apple

essa maçã = that apple

But there is no feminine form for isso or isto because those words don't modify a noun.

Disclaimer: I'm not an expert, but I'm pretty sure what I said is correct.


surfx2015

you're right !

pay attention to "t" and "s": este and esse

with s use that, with t use this

from: http://revistaescola.abril.com.br/lingua-portuguesa/pratica-pedagogica/qual-diferenca-esse-este-quando-empregar-dois-termos-602505.shtml


"Esse" é usado para retomar um termo, uma ideia ou uma oração já mencionados, como no exemplo a seguir: "A Terra gira em torno do Sol. Esse movimento é conhecido como translação". "Este", por sua vez, introduz uma ideia nova, ainda não mencionada, como podemos observar na frase "Este argumento de que os homens não choram é ultrapassado".

"Este" também pode indicar proximidade do falante, enquanto "esse" nos dá a ideia de proximidade do ouvinte. Vejamos as frases: a) "Este sapato me pertence", b) "Quando você comprou esse sapato que está usando?". Em (a), o sapato é de quem fala e, portanto, está mais próximo dele. Em (b), o sapato é do ouvinte.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.