1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu posso esperar por você."

"Eu posso esperar por você."

Translation:I can wait for you.

June 14, 2013

4 Comments


robbiex42

Does 'esperar' need 'por' after it to mean 'to wait for'? I was under the impression that it was like Spanish in that 'esperar' means 'to wait for' by itself


Paulenrique

I dunno if theres a rule surrounding it, but we dont usually use "esperar por", but for pronouns "por" sometimes used. "Eu posso esperar você" is also correct, but not very used.


BHamz

Could "eu posso espero por você" be accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.