"Eu posso esperar por você."

Translation:I can wait for you.

6/14/2013, 8:24:18 PM

4 Comments


robbiex42

Does 'esperar' need 'por' after it to mean 'to wait for'? I was under the impression that it was like Spanish in that 'esperar' means 'to wait for' by itself

6/14/2013, 8:24:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I dunno if theres a rule surrounding it, but we dont usually use "esperar por", but for pronouns "por" sometimes used. "Eu posso esperar você" is also correct, but not very used.

6/14/2013, 8:54:16 PM

robbiex42

thank you!

6/15/2013, 2:53:07 PM

BHamz

Could "eu posso espero por você" be accepted?

10/17/2015, 7:08:13 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.