Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is very important."

Translation:Esto es muy importante.

5 years ago

10 Comments


aotoolester

Why is it esto?

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

We do not know the gender of the subject "it", ("It/this is very important"). And this "it", is close by, it is within our grasp and we are observing it, we can articulate action upon it, therefore it is "this". And because either the speaker is unwilling to assign gender, (or does not know the gender of it, of this), then we use the "neuter" form of "this" which ... is "Esto". Also, the statement could be in response to the question "¿Qué es esto?" And in that question the neuter form is used as the questioner does not know what "this ... is", so how could they possibly know the gender ... hmmm So in response to the question "What is this?" where this is the neuter "esto", we must also reply with the neuter "esto", and perhaps can qualify later what "this" ... is ... by assigning gender to the object that then represents "this".

4 years ago

bobmoore64

No that's just plain wrong. If we don't know the gender of the subject, Duolingo should accept ANY of the possible forms. Esto, este, esta should all be acceptable. If this question formed part of a conversation, I would agree. But given that it is a straight translation, when the gender of the subject might well be known to the speaker, it is just plain wrong to insist on a neuter answer.

4 years ago

Yogi12345

Thanks for the comprehensive answer. I've been confused by "esto" and now I think I understand. Gracias.

4 years ago

Zinnydownunder

if i was referring to something known to be female or male is esta or este correct. why are they not accepted in the answer

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

I've been working on "this" today, see my answer above, please, add any observations or resources you have to the grand equation of "this". :-)

4 years ago

Raiff

I answered "Esto es mucho importante" and was marked incorrect. Why? Do "mucho" and "muy" work to explain different levels of expression as I thought they were interchangable?

4 years ago

allanski
allanski

"muy" is the adverb (very) whereas "mucho" is the adjective (many/much); to modify importante, an adjective, we need to use the adverb.

4 years ago

PaulvonHip

Why isn't "eso" acceptable?

4 years ago

bobmoore64

Irrespective of any gender issues, eso would be wrong because eso means "that" (at a distance), whereas esto means "this" (close to you).

4 years ago