"Eles escrevem sobre aquecimento."

Translation:They write about heating.

June 14, 2013

21 Comments


EduardoBer

Heating must be a much more interesting topic than I realized.

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

When i saw that, thought they were referring to "warming", from Global warming (aquecimento global)

June 14, 2013

ThanKwee

Thank you. It's almost always worth reading the comments attached to each translation, so even if I'm sure about the meaning, I always read the comments.

December 1, 2013

Paulenrique

that's great!

December 1, 2013

pietvo

So do I.

February 18, 2014

EhsanTranslator

I thought the same and wrote warming but it was marked incorrect.

June 27, 2015

lugosky

Pensei o mesmo.

April 8, 2014

kadara_gata

ooohhh.... that's a hot topic.

November 15, 2014

UDcS

I wrote "they write about warming" and was marked wrong. If Paulenrique is right, my sentence should be accepted (aqueciento global = global warming).

April 23, 2015

vaibrasil777

Warming, heating...o mesmo.

September 17, 2015

GlennaSol

Heating and warming are similar, but they are not the same in American English. Heating is used for the heating system in homes and other buildings. It generally refers to an intentional act, like heating a meal. Warming would not be used in these contexts.

October 7, 2015

lugosky

Let me piggy back from your comment. You can pretty much say that warming is the product of heating. So as you described, if you're on the stove applying fire to your meal then you're heating your meal up. As a consequence of heating up your meal, it will warm up.

October 7, 2015

GlennaSol

Great explanation, lugosky! I knew there was a difference; I just couldn't figure out what it was :-)

October 8, 2015

TKey718

Actually in many parts of America we say we're warming up our food. When we say that it means we are reheating leftovers. :-)

August 9, 2016

Yuliya_Ka

Why they could not write about warming? How it is possible to understand that in this sentence they write exactly about heating?

April 14, 2016

vaibrasil777

Eu achei a mesma coisa! Alguém me explicou que em inglês as palavras "heating" e "warming" não querem dizer a mesma coisa. Então, não podemos trocar a uma pela outra quando falando no inglês. ;)

April 14, 2016

Yuliya_Ka

Well, I can understand the difference between these words in English. I cannot understand why is incorrect to translate "aquecimento" as "warming" in this exact sentence.

April 14, 2016

Kelirya

Why isn't Present Continuous accepted?

November 8, 2013

Paulenrique

That is "eles estão escrevendo"

November 8, 2013

tlrep

Wouldn't proper English suggest writing about warmth rather than heating? The verb in this situation has no subject, therefore warmth would be a more general term to describe practically the exact same thing.

April 21, 2017

RafaelMace639451

'aquecimento' is warming also, isn't it

May 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.