Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They eat the cake."

Translation:Itheann siad an cáca.

3 years ago

25 Comments


MsJozie
MsJozie

The fada in cáca is very important..

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Why?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It reflects pronunciation. It would be the difference between "cake" and "poop".

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

in irish or English?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

cáca is Irish for cake.

caca is Irish for "poop"

2 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

''Caca'' is also Spanish for ''Poop'', hahah.

11 months ago

RaaniJ
RaaniJ

Doesn't císte mean cake too?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes císte can be cake as well. If you put it in and they marked you wrong, please report it.

3 years ago

RaaniJ
RaaniJ

Okay, thank you.

3 years ago

pgcasp
pgcasp

This ciste tastes like caca

3 years ago

ethan425820

Hahaha its poop cake

2 years ago

darraghiva

Very funny

2 years ago

JenniferHa511790

Why is "cáca" not aspirated?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it's a masculine noun.

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

Why can't the translation be, "Ithimid an cáca?"

3 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

Itheann muid = Ithimid (contraction) = "We eat"

Itheann siad (no contraction) = "They eat"

3 years ago

VictoriaDo676547

Because that would mean "we eat the cake"

3 years ago

Ahdithya28

What does siad mean?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

mé = I/me
tú = you (s)
sé/é = he/him/it
sí/í = she/her/it
muid/sinn = we/us
sibh = you (pl)
siad/iad = they/them

3 years ago

vainnemoinen

i call foul! i translated it "itheann an caca siad"[sorry, don't know how to make the fada on the keyboard,] and it spat back "ithid an caca milis". no explanation of "milis", and excepting word order, the translation above is the same as mine. why?

2 years ago

the13thfirefly

Why do I keep wanting to put Itheann an cáca siad?

I think I'm getting a little confuzzled with syntax now.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

For most verbs, it's Verb Subject Object/Complement. For the defective copula, it's Verb Complement Subject.
skill/ga/Basics-1

1 year ago

Alexa-17
Alexa-17

what does "milis" here mean

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Milis" means "sweet", but I don't see it anywhere here.

1 year ago

EUXcGQYJ

I translated "They eat the cake" as "itheann siad an cáca" and got it wrong. It was corrected as "ithid an cáca." Why?

4 weeks ago