1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They eat the cake."

"They eat the cake."

Translation:Itheann siad an cáca.

October 10, 2014

33 Comments


MsJozie

The fada in cáca is very important..


Rae.F

It reflects pronunciation. It would be the difference between "cake" and "poop".


hpfan5

in irish or English?


Rae.F

cáca is Irish for cake.

caca is Irish for "poop"


Mister_Linguist

''Caca'' is also Spanish for ''Poop'', hahah.


epac-mcl

In Maltese too.


Patrick962133

You could learn it as 'cáca milis' for insurance...


Gallifrey900

Why can't the translation be, "Ithimid an cáca?"


kenan820

Itheann muid = Ithimid (contraction) = "We eat"

Itheann siad (no contraction) = "They eat"


VictoriaDo676547

Because that would mean "we eat the cake"


pgcasp

This ciste tastes like caca


Ethan_Osborne

Hahaha its poop cake


RaaniJ

Doesn't císte mean cake too?


galaxyrocker

Yes císte can be cake as well. If you put it in and they marked you wrong, please report it.


RaaniJ

Okay, thank you.


JenniferHa511790

Why is "cáca" not aspirated?


galaxyrocker

Because it's a masculine noun.


the13thfirefly

Why do I keep wanting to put Itheann an cáca siad?

I think I'm getting a little confuzzled with syntax now.


Rae.F

For most verbs, it's Verb Subject Object/Complement. For the defective copula, it's Verb Complement Subject.
skill/ga/Basics-1


EUXcGQYJ

I translated "They eat the cake" as "itheann siad an cáca" and got it wrong. It was corrected as "ithid an cáca." Why?


Ahdithya28

What does siad mean?


Rae.F

mé = I/me
tú = you (s)
sé/é = he/him/it
sí/í = she/her/it
muid/sinn = we/us
sibh = you (pl)
siad/iad = they/them


vainnemoinen

i call foul! i translated it "itheann an caca siad"[sorry, don't know how to make the fada on the keyboard,] and it spat back "ithid an caca milis". no explanation of "milis", and excepting word order, the translation above is the same as mine. why?


Sinead820646

Cáca milis is a dilect thing commonly used here in the province of Munster, SW Kerry at least


epac-mcl

I don't know if it's still spoken, but scone bread used to be called "cake" (cáca). That would mean one would have to differenciate between bread and cake, so "milis" (meaning sweet) would have been added to cake, hence "sweet cake" (cáca milis). In Danish, "melis" is a type of sugar, and the origin is probably from medieval latin "saccharum melitense" (sugar from Malta).


[deactivated user]

    Milis comes from mil (honey). The Latin for "honey" is "mel" - they both derive from the same Indo-European root.


Trodaire

    It should be itheann siad an cáca. They won't count an answer wrong due to fada, but the sentence structure needs to be VSO. Verb: Itheann/eat. Subject: Siad/they. Object: an cáca or an císte/the cake. Milis means sweet, but isn't fully necessary when speaking about cake. There are other types of cake, however, and this will help describe a type of cake.


sassafras77

    what does "milis" here mean


Rae.F

    "Milis" means "sweet", but I don't see it anywhere here.


mollydot

    Cáca milis is another term for cake, and can show up sometimes randomly.


TheUncanny

    Getting very dangerous here

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.