1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinders mad."

"Kvinders mad."

Translation:Women's food.

October 10, 2014

15 Comments


DinkaMailer

I still can't hear the difference between "kvindens mad" and "kvinders mad"... :/


CyclOrBit

Same for me regarding "kvindes" and "kvinders". Let's hope these words will be soon on Forvos.


geometry667721

As a very rough guideline, you can pronounce kvinde (woman) as "kvinne" kvinden (the woman) as "kvin-n" kvindes (woman's) as "kvinnes" kvindens (the woman's) as "kvin-ns" kvinder (women) as "kvinna" kvinderne (the women) as "kvinnane" kvinders (women's) as "kvinnas" kvindernes (the women's) as "kvinnanes".


geometry667721

The formatting got lost and apparently cannot be edited in, sorry for that. Imagine a linebreak after each word in quotes.


AndrewsSuzy

It's "mad" I can't hear....sounds like "mul" :(


CourtlyWest

I expect they get a LOT of errors on this one and "men's beer" because the pronunciations aren't sufficiently different for such an out-of-context snippet of Danish. I feel that they should accept either translation without meaningful context.


Uzi_41

Women don't eat potatoes


Helle384474

I don't like the example...


SamuelHamm14

I nearly wrote, "women smell"


Jay709846

I went back to listen to the audoo and I laughed pretty hard. xD


WRJake

"Mad" sounds like "mil" or "mul" here. I guessed incorrectly that they were going for "maelk."


Field32387

Women's food / Men's food ??? I was under the impression that we ate the same things... Definitely not the best example on duolingo


NerissaKis

Presumably a pink frilly lettuce leaf, or maybe a fairy cake, or one's mate if one is a female spider, or....?!!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.