1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She works here now."

"She works here now."

Translation:Lei lavora qui adesso.

June 14, 2013

16 Comments


PIuretig

i wrote "lei lavora adesso qui" and it was marked wrong. Can you not switch the two words place?


ZuMako8_Momo

You cannot on Duolingo. It also actually sounds a little awkward with «adesso» between the verb and «qui».


gene10111

Why "lei lavora adesso qui" is wrong ?


ZuMako8_Momo

That is just a strange adverb placement in Italian. No Italian speaker would put «adesso» before «qui».


behnam263

Ora and adesso what is the difference between them?


ZuMako8_Momo

They are interchangeable, like "now" and "at the moment" in English. It should be noted that «ora» also means "hour."


Nenuphar

What is the difference between lì and qui ?


Seresam

qui= here lì= there


Nenuphar

Thanks. English is not my first language and the difference between here and there is not clear in my head in the first place!


Seresam

"qui" is somewhere near the speaker, more or less "in this place". lì is "in that place"


JessChrisP

I have trouble knowing when to use "qui" or "qua." I've had situations where both could be used, or just one, could anyone explain it to me please?


ZuMako8_Momo

I learned in the school that they are generally interchangeable; however, I have read some comments here and there, and the general consensus is that «qua» is "in this general location where I am here" while «qui» is "in this exact spot by me here."


AlexPitzen

I think it's the opposite; "qui" is "exactly here", and "qua" is "in this general location"

comment/207660/qui-vs-qua


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, you're right. My apologies; I've been looking for this comment of mine


CamilaCorn437025

Cosa significa ancora?


JohnCaton2

Just checked this on a translator as she work who now ???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.