"She works here now."

Translation:Lei lavora qui adesso.

June 14, 2013

14 Comments


PIuretig

i wrote "lei lavora adesso qui" and it was marked wrong. Can you not switch the two words place?

January 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

You cannot on Duolingo. It also actually sounds a little awkward with «adesso» between the verb and «qui».

January 13, 2016

gene10111

Why "lei lavora adesso qui" is wrong ?

April 28, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That is just a strange adverb placement in Italian. No Italian speaker would put «adesso» before «qui».

April 28, 2016

Nenuphar

What is the difference between lì and qui ?

June 14, 2013

Seresam

qui= here lì= there

June 14, 2013

Nenuphar

Thanks. English is not my first language and the difference between here and there is not clear in my head in the first place!

June 14, 2013

Seresam

"qui" is somewhere near the speaker, more or less "in this place". lì is "in that place"

June 15, 2013

behnam263

Ora and adesso what is the difference between them?

December 9, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

They are interchangeable, like "now" and "at the moment" in English. It should be noted that «ora» also means "hour."

February 6, 2015

JessChrisP

I have trouble knowing when to use "qui" or "qua." I've had situations where both could be used, or just one, could anyone explain it to me please?

May 19, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I learned in the school that they are generally interchangeable; however, I have read some comments here and there, and the general consensus is that «qua» is "in this general location where I am here" while «qui» is "in this exact spot by me here."

May 19, 2015

AlexPitzen

I think it's the opposite; "qui" is "exactly here", and "qua" is "in this general location"

comment/207660/qui-vs-qua

June 12, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, you're right. My apologies; I've been looking for this comment of mine

June 12, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.