"Ele caminha um centímetro."

Translation:He walks one centimeter.

June 14, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kcmurphy

How ambitious of him...

June 20, 2013

johnarnold

Until you have walked in someone else's shoes, ......:)

February 1, 2015

johnarnold

Tomorrow he may even try another

March 19, 2016

raf_iggy

(Per segundo)

December 21, 2014

IvanFLres

Per mili second

January 4, 2015

krausek

maybe "he" is an amoeba?!

July 18, 2013

Lingledingle

Hard to walk without legs, even a centimeter.

February 1, 2014

Prancytime

We haven't learned pseudópoder yet.

April 3, 2014

DeanG6

But he made it apparently. Good for him!

August 19, 2015

BrookeLorren

Or maybe um inseto...

April 25, 2016

LawrenceEric

But that's why it's interesting. Because he ONLY walked a centimeter. Had he walked half a mile or something no one would have cared, but this, this is Guinness World Record stuff. Shortest distance ever walked.

July 30, 2014

EduardoBer

That is an unnaturally short walk.

June 14, 2013

orfeonegro

Wonderful! I hope Duolingo never stops putting in this kind of stuff - going through the comments is so much fun - thank you all !!!

May 15, 2015

DREDWARD

SIM,makes learning fun(er),lol.......... :)

October 7, 2015

Kajo76

In this case you can say "funnier" :-) Or the colloquial "more fun".

October 28, 2016

bbspeak

Maybe he somehow put a centimeter on a leash and took it for a walk. That would be a conversation starter.

October 2, 2015

MattSeagull

Man ! This idea is absolutely insane ahahahah ! I'd like to see a picture of it !

October 2, 2015

CatherineD576833

Or maybe he just named his pet "centimeter"

June 29, 2017

christainj1

I hope he packed a lunch for the excursion

August 23, 2015

ichiban8814

I think he is one of `the borrowers'

February 1, 2014

qantilena

I wrote "It walks a centimeter", because it seems more likely that a small creature rather than a human would walk such a short distance. Can "ele" translate as "it" ?

January 30, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Yes, ele or ela, it always depends on the gender of the person or animal.

March 15, 2014

keithi7

Yes so long as it was a male spider, you were correct.

May 11, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Only if you're a biologist and really making the difference. "A aranha" doesn't get changed easily, my wife informs me. Otherwise, "o inseto" does it, though a spider isn't even an insect, technically! Arachnid in portuguese??

September 28, 2014

pfeil

A aranha é um aracnídeo.

June 18, 2015

kdammers

And I wrote "He walks a cm" and got "a" marked wrong.

May 7, 2016

PacoWarabi

You know, Ant-Man is coming out soon . . .

March 6, 2015

hybridpro

So she runs a hundred kilometers and he walks one centimeter? Was fuer ein Loser!

November 1, 2013

Lingledingle

Glad he wasn't running.

December 6, 2013

Middento

He must be a centipede.

July 17, 2014

yimantuwingyai

I was literally going to say this exact same thing...woo Duo-mindo!

April 2, 2015

JhonnatanC2

Maybe "he" is from the outer space and is kind of a micro being and landed on a desk and voilá.! DL took chances about how long "he" could walk and put a ruler aside. :P

October 6, 2014

lenickar

And I thought I speak English too bed to understand... :-)

October 16, 2014

NatashaBur2

Bed=furniture to sleep (or not to sleep ;)) on. Bad=not good. Have fun learning!

February 27, 2016

objectively

Is "He advances a centimeter." an acceptable response?

April 20, 2017

same-side

According to Google Translate, "caminhar" can mean the following: walk, move, go, step, foot, wade, traipse, jog, pass, or hup.

January 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.