1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele caminha um centímetro."

"Ele caminha um centímetro."

Translation:He walks one centimeter.

June 14, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kcmurphy

How ambitious of him...


johnarnold

Until you have walked in someone else's shoes, ......:)


johnarnold

Tomorrow he may even try another


krausek

maybe "he" is an amoeba?!


Lingledingle

Hard to walk without legs, even a centimeter.


Prancytime

We haven't learned pseudópoder yet.


DeanG6

But he made it apparently. Good for him!


BrookeLorren

Or maybe um inseto...


LawrenceEric

But that's why it's interesting. Because he ONLY walked a centimeter. Had he walked half a mile or something no one would have cared, but this, this is Guinness World Record stuff. Shortest distance ever walked.


EduardoBer

That is an unnaturally short walk.


[deactivated user]

    Wonderful! I hope Duolingo never stops putting in this kind of stuff - going through the comments is so much fun - thank you all !!!


DREDWARD

    SIM,makes learning fun(er),lol.......... :)


Kajo76

    In this case you can say "funnier" :-) Or the colloquial "more fun".


bbspeak

    Maybe he somehow put a centimeter on a leash and took it for a walk. That would be a conversation starter.


MattSeagull

    Man ! This idea is absolutely insane ahahahah ! I'd like to see a picture of it !


CatherineD576833

    Or maybe he just named his pet "centimeter"


christainj1

    I hope he packed a lunch for the excursion


ichiban8814

    I think he is one of `the borrowers'


qantilena

    I wrote "It walks a centimeter", because it seems more likely that a small creature rather than a human would walk such a short distance. Can "ele" translate as "it" ?


cinthiia_mc

    Yes, ele or ela, it always depends on the gender of the person or animal.


keithi7

    Yes so long as it was a male spider, you were correct.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Only if you're a biologist and really making the difference. "A aranha" doesn't get changed easily, my wife informs me. Otherwise, "o inseto" does it, though a spider isn't even an insect, technically! Arachnid in portuguese??


pfeil

    A aranha é um aracnídeo.


kdammers

    And I wrote "He walks a cm" and got "a" marked wrong.


PacoWarabi

    You know, Ant-Man is coming out soon . . .


hybridpro

    So she runs a hundred kilometers and he walks one centimeter? Was fuer ein Loser!


Lingledingle

    Glad he wasn't running.


Middento

    He must be a centipede.


yimantuwingyai

    I was literally going to say this exact same thing...woo Duo-mindo!


JhonnatanC2

    Maybe "he" is from the outer space and is kind of a micro being and landed on a desk and voilá.! DL took chances about how long "he" could walk and put a ruler aside. :P


lenickar

    And I thought I speak English too bed to understand... :-)


NatashaBur2

    Bed=furniture to sleep (or not to sleep ;)) on. Bad=not good. Have fun learning!


objectively

    Is "He advances a centimeter." an acceptable response?


same-side

    According to Google Translate, "caminhar" can mean the following: walk, move, go, step, foot, wade, traipse, jog, pass, or hup.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.