"Os sanduíches são gratuitos."

Translation:The sandwiches are free.

6/14/2013, 9:21:27 PM

6 Comments


ketoacidosis

What's the difference between gratuitos and gratis? How do we know when to use which?

6/14/2013, 9:21:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Gratuito is an adjective. A pipoca é gratuita. (The popcorn is free). Grátis is an adverb; is related to a verb. A pipoca vem grátis / vem de graça. (Literally: the popcorn comes for free). As gratuito is an adjective, it follows the gender and number of a word.

6/14/2013, 10:05:45 PM

ketoacidosis

Obrigado!

What about livre? The hints tell me it means "free." I'm guessing this is similar to liberated/ released?

6/15/2013, 3:32:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Livre" is related to freedom (liberdade) "nobody is free" = "ninguém é livre" (you translated this way because you are not meaning price, but "the quality of having freedom")

6/15/2013, 11:01:48 AM

ketoacidosis

Obrigado novamente!

6/15/2013, 9:09:12 PM

pietvo

As they say "free beer" vs. "free speech" (FSF)

2/22/2014, 12:04:28 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.