1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os sanduíches são gratuitos."

"Os sanduíches são gratuitos."

Translation:The sandwiches are free.

June 14, 2013

8 Comments


ketoacidosis

What's the difference between gratuitos and gratis? How do we know when to use which?


Paulenrique

Gratuito is an adjective. A pipoca é gratuita. (The popcorn is free). Grátis is an adverb; is related to a verb. A pipoca vem grátis / vem de graça. (Literally: the popcorn comes for free). As gratuito is an adjective, it follows the gender and number of a word.


ketoacidosis

Obrigado!

What about livre? The hints tell me it means "free." I'm guessing this is similar to liberated/ released?


Paulenrique

"Livre" is related to freedom (liberdade) "nobody is free" = "ninguém é livre" (you translated this way because you are not meaning price, but "the quality of having freedom")


ketoacidosis

Obrigado novamente!


pietvo

As they say "free beer" vs. "free speech" (FSF)


Chaimalka

Why can't I say the sandwiches are gratis?


Paulenrique

"grátis" is an adverb, not an adjective.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.