Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am waiting for a client today."

Translation:J'attends un client aujourd'hui.

3 years ago

16 Comments


lmnhat
lmnhat

There's this option in multiple choice: Je mange une cliente aujourd'hui

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Well, I never specified why I was waiting.

3 years ago

nectarivorous

Non, non, monsieur, tu ne veux pas manger la cliente, to ne veux que goûter la cliente

3 years ago

SLakhani1

Why not "pour"?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Attendre means to wait for so no pour is needed because it is "included" in the word.

3 years ago

SLakhani1

Thanks for your explanation, I think I understand now.

3 years ago

sweetpea777

I only missed an apostrophe!

3 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

I'd really like to check I understand the pronunciation here. So, in "un client" the t would not be pronounced, whereas in "une cliente" it would be? C'est vrai?

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

A good site for checking pronunciations is forvo.com which has recordings by native speakers of most words.

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Correct. Another way to verify this is to familiarize yourself with phonetic spelling and then look the words up in a dictionary and if it has audio like Larousse then you can even confirm that you understand the IPA: http://larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/client/16385

2 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

What is the difference between un client and une cliente?? Why is one masculine and the other feminine?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Because a male client would be un client while a female client be une cliente. Some nouns make that distinction. Some don't. For instance a male doctor and female doctor would both be un médicin, I believe.

2 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

merci beaucoup pour ton aider!

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Exactement!

2 years ago

devbanana

Trop vrai.

2 years ago

Subject_Occiax

helpful

1 year ago