1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Girls are not weak."

"Girls are not weak."

Translation:Meisjes zijn niet zwak.

October 10, 2014

10 Comments


Raqcity

Duolingo knows what's up ;)


Houda28

Guys why we have niet after zijn and not at the end of the sentence? Meisjes zijn zwak niet?


MentalPinball

Because zwak is an adjective, and niet is placed before adjectives, adverbs, prepositional phrases and subordinated clauses -at least, that's as far as I got it.

Hope this helps.


Elliot302028

Why is "meiden zijn niet zwak" wrong?


LucianaFer262484

In which cases should we use geen or niet?


MentalPinball

Hi Luciana,

In general, you need to use geen when negating a non-specific object, while niet is used either to negate the verb, an adjective or a specific object.

For more information and examples, please read the following articles:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

Hope this helps.


corixin

I was told that weak is 'slap' here but isn't that more like exhausted?


Simius

"Slap" means feeble, floppy or weak.

Exhausted would be "moe" (tired) or more literally, "uitgeput".


JordanOsr

Hey guys, why is it not zwaake? (I mean the zwak with an e) If meisjes is plural, is it not a "de word" as a result?


Saartjeislief

zwak says something about the girls. becouse its after the word girls you write is like zwak. if the stence is: the weak girls, you can say de zwakke meisjes. clear?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.