"Er det deres tøj?"

Translation:Is it their clothing?

4 years ago

17 Comments


sawantshah

I heard "Adidas toy."

2 years ago

ezgiaytekin

why can't this sentence be translated to 'are that their clothes?'

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

Because it's not grammatically correct English to say "are that their clothes?".

But as far as I can think of right now, some valid translations for "Er det deres tøj?" are:

"Is it their clothing?" / "Is it their clothes?" / "Is that their clothing?" / "Is that their clothes?"

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

You could say "Are those their clothes?"

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

At least "are they their clothes" is accepted.

3 years ago

WelmoedVerhagen

that seems odd to me, since 'det' is singular, and 'they' is plural. Or can 'det' also refer to plural words?

3 years ago

kp126

Apparently it's also plural. Det er mine kanine confused me in the animals section- they are my rabbits and there are several but 'de' is wrong there.

3 years ago

Dzialak
Dzialak

Can the translation "Are these their clothes" be correct? If not why only "those" is correct?

3 years ago

runem
runem

No. "These" would be "dette"/"disse", in the sense of "the stuff right here".

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

i heard "er de deres tøj"-not for this translation,but otherwise is it a correct danish sentence?

3 years ago

Ninoney
Ninoney

"de" means they, so your sentence means "are they their clothes?" so... i don't really think so

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

"de" is the plural form of "det/den" too,isn't it?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Yes it is, just as in English. But "tøj" is an uncountable noun, so you would never say "de" in this sentence in that case. Even if you have something countable and plural, it would be something like: "De her kasser, er det deres tøj?" - "These boxes, is it their clothing"

Maybe in a metaphorical sense, of clothes defining who you are, MAYBE you could bring the sentence to make sense.

3 years ago

levimeko

couldn't you translate this to 'is this your clothes'/'is that your clothes'?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

For it to mean "Is it your clothes" it would have to be "Er det dit/jeres tøj". There is the formal form "Er det Deres tøj" (the capital D is important) but the formal form isn't very common

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Whats the difference, in Danish between plural and singular for "deres"?

11 months ago

NGN410833

Very unidiomatic English! "clothing", indeed... "Are these their clothes?"

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.