Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see that he eats."

Translation:Veo que él come.

5 years ago

74 Comments


rdgill89

'que' without an accent means "that", with an accent means "what".

4 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

4 years ago

Lortesha

I was just about to ask that, thank you

3 years ago

RoryBennett0

Not all heroes wear capes.

1 year ago

AbhishekSh413762

Thanks!

2 years ago

Pati747752

Is there somewhere I can go to HEAR the difference in the two words qué and que?

1 year ago

ImperialMajesty

I don't understand the translation. It asks "I see that he eats" but shouldn't "Veo que el come" mean "I see what he eats"?

4 years ago

LyiaCiara1

no because que with the accent is like what and que w/o the accent means that

4 years ago

ThatBananaStand

Are they pronounced the same?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They are pronounced exactly the same way, that accent is called acento diacrítico, it is used to differentiate the grammatical functions between words that are spelled and pronounced the same way.

3 years ago

booknorton

yep, i don't understand it either

4 years ago

Sydzik

que = that qué = what

3 years ago

SchraderAdam3

Mirar is the verb that describes something that needs to be noticed while ver is a verb that is used for watching a scenery or a television.

4 years ago

Mioranduh

Mira sin ver = Looking without seeing.

3 years ago

mintshine

i think everybody has to eat at some point in their lives...

3 years ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

What is more common to say? Veo que come or veo que él come?

3 years ago

mamu2007

Why como didn't work

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

como = I eat
comes = you (my friend) eat
come = you (formal), he, she eats
comemos = we eat
comen = you plural, they eat

3 years ago

kkkklklk

Why is it always "mark ALL the correct translations" when there is always only 1 correct translation?

3 years ago

MienxzyAttack

Its not always that way. I once got one that had 2 correct answers. E.g. "ellos beben leche" And "ellas beben leche" Both mean the same thing

3 years ago

muchachowitz

A few times it's offered me two identical answers

3 years ago

kkkklklk

ok i never get with 2 correct answers. by the way "ellos" and "ellas" does not mean the same. Ellos is plural of him, ellas is plural of her. But in English "they" is a mix of ellos and ellas.

3 years ago

Chamkids

Rdgill y Wow you answered my pregunta even before i asked it!!! gracias

4 years ago

KeithJacks

Why can't I use 'ese' for 'that'?

4 years ago

RoniB.Me

I believe you can't use ese or esa because those show location. For example, "I put that on the table. --> Yo puedo ese en la mesa." You would use que in this sense because it isn't showing location. Sorry if that doesn't make a ton of sense, if anyone else can explain that better please do!

3 years ago

mimi72129

Gracias

3 years ago

serenittee

I tried that too & it didn't work. Maybe because it's not on the list for this lesson.

3 years ago

AhmedLFCmoH

Can I use "veo él come"? Without "que"?

4 years ago

MienxzyAttack

Nope i tried and got it wrong

3 years ago

ruthybaby83

I also tried and got it wrong. Only tried because a previous lesson left it out in 'another translation' Just can't win!

3 years ago

NoahWebste

i got it right i must be the smartest! (not really but i did get it right and im not the smartest im only 7th grade!!!. lol)

3 years ago

TirzahAlex

The sentences are the same because while ellos means male and ella means female they both mean they, which in english is nuetral. Not knowing, from the english word they, if the group is male or female either tranlation is valid because the group could be male, or female.

3 years ago

jpowers1234

I cant I say ese instead of que

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Ése is "that thing". It's a pronoun, and you can use it for the subject or as a direct object.
Ése es mi coche - That (thing) is my car.
Qué es ése? - What is that (thing)?

que is "that/which".
El coche que tengo - The car that/which I have.
El libro que leo - The book that/which I read.

Here is one more, just to give you a brain cramp :)
Ése que tengo - That (thing) that/which I have.

3 years ago

PocoJon

Brilliant! Thanks so much for posting this example, it really helps :-)))))

2 years ago

angwhitlock

Yo veo lo que come. Why not this one??

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Yo veo lo que come = I see what he eats.

3 years ago

jzescalanti

RIGHT #like yours :)

3 years ago

vikasj17

yo veo el come... why is this not right?

3 years ago

beadspitter

Because (I believe) in English it's possible to say, 'I see he eats', where 'that' is implied but not actually stated, and apparently in Spanish, you can't leave it out.

This is the section on conjunctions - the words which connect concepts in a sentence. I eat when he eats, I cook because he eats, I see that he eats. If you don't have a conjunction (implied or actually present), then you just have two parallel sentences that haven't been punctuated properly: "I see. He eats." The two concepts have no relationship to each other. The conjunction is the part of speech which specifies what the relationship of one part of the sentence is to the other part.

And in answer to all the people trying to use 'eso', it's best to think of it as just a coincidence that English uses the word 'that' both as a pronoun standing in for 'the specific [noun] over there to which I am referring' and as a conjunction like 'which', 'because', 'in order to' and so forth. Think of them as homonyms: the noun 'stalk' means the stiff stem of a plant, while the verb 'stalk' means to pursue in a quiet, steady, and/or stealthy way. The noun and the verb are spelled the same way, but they have nothing in common regarding how they're used. This exercise uses 'that', the conjunction, not 'that' the pronoun: que, not eso.

3 years ago

Jessie0720

why does "el" have an accent?

3 years ago

ccdance13

Because el without an accent means the. To make el mean he you have to accent the e.

3 years ago

SpanGerm

what is wrog with: Veo que el esta comendo?

2 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Comendo is not a word. Comen is he eats.

2 years ago

SpanGerm

Thank you. i meant Comiendo. Veo que es esta comiendo.... Should be accepted, should it not?

2 years ago

bagagahoop

Stalker, much?

2 years ago

bagagahoop

A way I remember veo to be see is that 'veo' can sound a bit like 'vision.'

2 years ago

megmurray

why is it "veo" and not "yo voy"?

5 years ago

nightshifted
nightshifted

voy is from the verb ir (to go)

5 years ago

megmurray

thanks!

5 years ago

indhare
indhare

veo = I see voy = I am going

4 years ago

ccdance13

I know this is slightly more advanced but could use comerse as a reflexive verb and say veo que se come?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Comerse only works when there is an object (a specific object), if there's no object then it means he's eating himself.

3 years ago

madeon31

" yo veo eso él come" why didnt this work?

3 years ago

DrMaximus

Why is it veo... I see is " yo voy"

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix
  • Voy first person conjugation of the verb ir (to go).
  • Veo first person conjugation of the verb ver (to see).
3 years ago

Gato65

I wrote it with como. Why is it come?

3 years ago

thetravler

I am pretty sure that when you say como you are talking about yourself not aomeone else. I still get this confused too

3 years ago

jojoells

Como means 'I eat.' You use come when 'he' or 'she' eats.

3 years ago

thetravler

Why cant you say " yo veo eso eĺ come" ??? Isnt this the same?

3 years ago

prem699727

But really,why not ''Yo miro que el bebe"?It is exactly the same

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Bebe is Drinks.

3 years ago

AxelaAlexa

How would "I see him eat" be written?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Le veo comer.

3 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Comer not comen?

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Mirar means to look at, buscar to look for, so veo means to see or understand a concept?

3 years ago

Nicholas.Brooks

How many damn que's are there?

2 years ago

Irishmanfnfal

It says "You used the tú form "comes" instead of the él/ella/usted form "come"" but none of the later ones are in the sentence. How do you determine which forms to use if its not stated?

2 years ago

averiedanielle13

this should count because that's what it told me to type

2 years ago

ShivankGau

I m facing a problem . i cant keep a track of my questions that i posted in the form of comments. When i move on to next question the comment gets lost. How am i able to see if anyone replied to that???

2 years ago

ShivankGau

I use duolingo on android.~~

2 years ago

TheMagWag

I thought I said 'veo que él come' but Duolingo picked up 'Miro que él come' and marked it as correct.

2 years ago

TheMagWag

'Veo' that I haven't had a reply, so I tried it on Google translate and it says 'miro' is 'I look'. Duo behaves strangely sometimes when I have to say the sentences into the microphone; often I know I've said it incorrectly, but it marks correct...at other times I am repeating correctly (and if I'm not sure I get google translates version), but it makes me do it endlessly. Sometimes it works if I say the words with big gaps in between, but often I have to switch off the microphone to progress! Maybe it's to do with the speed of my internet connection? Anyone else had this problem?

2 years ago

Mahesh781693

Where the hell is I ?

11 months ago