"Qual é a graça?"

Translation:What is so funny?

June 14, 2013

18 Comments


AdrianoMai1

I believe in this case they're trying to reinforce the very common expression "qual é a graça?" (what's so funny?) that has nothing to do with religious "graça" (grace). If you hear that expression in Brazil you will know it is about funny and not grace.

March 19, 2014

digodk

It is worth noting that asking Qual é a sua graça? in portuguese means exatcly What is your name?

I guess it just adds to the confusion, but that's the way it is.

September 28, 2015

AlexandrSh

Your postscriptum deserves lingot.

May 11, 2016

boltushka_6

So graça can translate to "name"/"calling"? How does your sentence come about to mean that?

April 3, 2016

AdrianoMai1

It is one of those expressions most people have no idea it came from, including me.

Using "qual é a SUA graça" (note possessive pronoun) is old fashioned and you're unlikely to hear that in Brazil.

Nevertheless, there is another expression with the word "graça" that is much more common: "dar o ar da graça". That means something like to show up, specially after being absent for a while.

April 28, 2016

RaulRos2

"Qual é a sua graça" is most likely used by old people, or those who live in the countryside

July 26, 2016

Danikalifornia

Why is this question in the "religious" category?

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Qual é a graça? may also mean "what is the grace?" (Grace meaning miracle)

June 14, 2013

WarsawWill

But I've never heard "grace" used in English to mean "miracle".

If you asked me "What's the grace?" I'd assume you were asking me what prayer we were saying before or after the meal.

And seeing this is my last question of the tree, I think I can say I'm in "a state of grace", Duolingowise.

November 29, 2015

AdrianoMai1

You are right. But the point here is that "graça" is not always related to religious grace and never related to the prayer before and after the meal. The expression "qual é a graça?" without a context means exactly "what's so funny?". The confusion with miracle is probably due to another meaning of "graça" related to catholic tradition in Brasil. When one asks something to God, specially with intercession of a saint, and receives what he asked, he can say "eu alcancei uma graça" that would mean something like "I've got a miracle".

December 11, 2015

WarsawWill

Thanks. My comment was really only about paulenrique's suggested English translation. I l know a bit of Spanish, so I had guessed that it had something to do with "funny".

December 12, 2015

Lng52-._

Couldn't you also say: "O que é tão engraçado?" for "What's so funny"?

May 28, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also right.

May 29, 2017

bpolonia

Yes, but I submitted your example as my answer and got it wrong.

June 9, 2014

waldyrious

Yes, this is clearly a trick question. Fortunately it's the only one I recall seeing in this course.

January 18, 2015

Davu

A month later and this more logical answer (or "What is grace?") is still not accepted though - reported.

August 4, 2013

jin__wu

How would you say "What is grace?" then?

July 2, 2014

AdrianoMai1

O que é graça?

July 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.