"Il ragno è sotto il formaggio?"

Translation:Is the spider under the cheese?

June 14, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


masterwow

don't eat the cheese


mowog

O tagliare il formaggio


Emilkbjorn

Why is this a question? Couldn't it also have meant:

The spider is under the cheese.


Warren2412

As far as I understand questions and statements are identical in Italian, with the only difference being the tone it's said with / the presence of a question mark.

Unlike in English when we have to reshuffle some of the words around to make a question a statement and vice versa.


CrownMP

Question mark at the end but otherwise yee


[deactivated user]

doomsday9

    how does a spider get under a block/slice of cheese?


WolkZayets

    If you use the cheese to smash the spider...


Mollgigi

    Isn't sotto a preposition in this example from the adverbs module?


Joanna602590

    In some sentences I find it hard to estimate which one is a question, like this one.


Jae633849

    Spero davvero di no!


Robert.Bateman

    Why is "The spider is it under the cheese?" wrong


RenatoSSTradutor

    Because it's not proper English. The word order that you write is just... wrong.


WolkZayets

    You don't need "it" in this case. If you say, "The spider is under the cheese?", it means you are surprised to hear that the spider is under the cheese. If you say, "Is the spider under the cheese?", it means that you don't know if it's under the cheese or not.


Fiona937368

    my translation in Italian was correct but repeatedly says incorrect.


RobertBruc14

    IEU!!! What a question. I hope it doesn't come up often in conversation.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.