1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragno è sotto il formaggi…

"Il ragno è sotto il formaggio?"

Translation:Is the spider under the cheese?

June 14, 2013

16 Comments


masterwow

don't eat the cheese


mowog

O tagliare il formaggio


Emilkbjorn

Why is this a question? Couldn't it also have meant:

The spider is under the cheese.


[deactivated user]

doomsday9

    how does a spider get under a block/slice of cheese?


WolkZayets

    If you use the cheese to smash the spider...


Mollgigi

    Isn't sotto a preposition in this example from the adverbs module?


Jae633849

    Spero davvero di no!


Joanna602590

    In some sentences I find it hard to estimate which one is a question, like this one.


Robert.Bateman

    Why is "The spider is it under the cheese?" wrong


RenatoSSTradutor

    Because it's not proper English. The word order that you write is just... wrong.


WolkZayets

    You don't need "it" in this case. If you say, "The spider is under the cheese?", it means you are surprised to hear that the spider is under the cheese. If you say, "Is the spider under the cheese?", it means that you don't know if it's under the cheese or not.


Fiona937368

    my translation in Italian was correct but repeatedly says incorrect.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.