"Il ragno è sotto il formaggio?"

Translation:Is the spider under the cheese?

June 14, 2013

19 Comments


GlenM

Tie this one up with ants dying in the sugar, insects on your plate and lions eating your steak. Duolingo has taught me that in Italy I should prepare my own food.

December 22, 2013

thalia0712

Don't forget the fly in the oil. The cooking is tricky aswell ;)

August 22, 2015

mangoHero1

don't forget the snake in the boot!

January 17, 2017

WolkZayets

Yeah, now I have to shake out my boots every time I want to wear them :) Io ho paura di serpenti :)

February 15, 2017

aum47

lmao

January 14, 2017

Julia.s.h

Hahaha, good idea!

February 15, 2015

doomsday9

XDDDDDD

February 2, 2018

masterwow

don't eat the cheese

June 14, 2013

mowog

O tagliare il formaggio

March 17, 2014

Emilkbjorn

Why is this a question? Couldn't it also have meant:

The spider is under the cheese.

July 14, 2016

GlenM

It would seem that in Italian, as in English or French, a question can be posed by simply making a statement and adding an inflexion at the end. In the case of the written language, the inflexion is represented by a '?'. So you're right, it could have been a statement, but the '?' made it a question.

July 14, 2016

Ralda_019

I hope not

December 16, 2016

Robert.Bateman

Why is "The spider is it under the cheese?" wrong

January 30, 2017

GlenM

I suppose you could say 'The spider? Is it under the cheese?' But Renato is correct when he says that your construction is not proper English.

May 27, 2017

RenatoSSTradutor

Because it's not proper English. The word order that you write is just... wrong.

May 26, 2017

WolkZayets

You don't need "it" in this case. If you say, "The spider is under the cheese?", it means you are surprised to hear that the spider is under the cheese. If you say, "Is the spider under the cheese?", it means that you don't know if it's under the cheese or not.

February 5, 2018

doomsday9

how does a spider get under a block/slice of cheese?

February 2, 2018

WolkZayets

If you use the cheese to smash the spider...

February 3, 2018

Mollgigi

Isn't sotto a preposition in this example from the adverbs module?

January 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.