Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Of the two girls, she is the youngest."

Translation:Van de twee meisjes is zij de jongste.

3 years ago

10 Comments


tylercone
tylercone

Just wanted to point out that, strictly speaking, you can't be the "youngest" (or the -est anything) of only two things. This rule is frequently ignored, however. Is it the same in Dutch?

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I have reported the English sentence as incorrect.

Odd. Most Dutch people I have met speak English (at least) as well as I do.

3 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Why is it "de jongste" rather than "het jongste"?

Not that I mind using the feminine article for a word that expresses a feminine concept :)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In this case, "het jongste" wouldn't make sense, but I see where you are coming from. For many adjectives, you can also use "het" + superlative (even for de-words), but the meaning is slightly different.

To illustrate this, let's use a different adjective:

  • De boom is de grootste - The tree is the largest (of all the trees in the forest)
  • De boom is het grootst(e) - The tree is largest (when it gets enough sunlight)

In the second sentence, the English translations doesn't have an article with the superlative. This is the case when we are comparing the size (or another quality, for different adjectives) of the same object in different situations or under different conditions. On the other hand, in the first sentence we are comparing the size of one tree with the sizes of the other trees.

In this sentence here, it is clear that we are comparing the ages of two different girls, so we must use "de jongste" (and the youngest in English).

3 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

I wanted to ask about that too, earlier, but here, I am referring to the fact that "meisje" is a "het" word. I don't have a problem with saying "de meisje", but in Duo's exercises I use the neutral article to avoid losing hearts. I was surprised to see the feminine article used for a neutral word.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ah yes, that is a good point! I will take a look, perhaps "het jongste" would be correct after all.

Also, the grammatically correct way to give girls their 'feminine' article would be to use "de meid". We do accept this in most sentences, although it might be missing in some.

3 years ago

Tonguetwistered
Tonguetwistered

''Zij is de jongste van de twee meisjes'' should be correct too, no?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Same same, but different. Yes you are saying the same but obviously the sentence is different. Personally I would stay as close to the sentence that needs to be translated, especially when doing so is perfectly valid.

3 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

Only two girls are compared. Why is the sentence not "Of the two girls, she is the younger." "Van the twee meisjes is zij de jongere".

I would use the comparative and not the superlative.

1 year ago

johnnyhuis

of the two girls, she is the youngest is a statement your answer van de twee meisjes is zij de jongste is a question which translates to of the two girls, is she the youngest

4 months ago