1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Of the two girls, she is theā€¦

"Of the two girls, she is the youngest."

Translation:Van de twee meisjes is zij de jongste.

October 10, 2014

10 Comments


tylercone

Just wanted to point out that, strictly speaking, you can't be the "youngest" (or the -est anything) of only two things. This rule is frequently ignored, however. Is it the same in Dutch?


ion1122

In attributive use, Dutch uses the superlative form even when comparing two things.

So before the noun: Hij is mijn oudere broer.

But: Ik ben de oudste van de twee jongens.


Eresniale

Why is it "de jongste" rather than "het jongste"?

Not that I mind using the feminine article for a word that expresses a feminine concept :)


Simius

In this case, "het jongste" wouldn't make sense, but I see where you are coming from. For many adjectives, you can also use "het" + superlative (even for de-words), but the meaning is slightly different.

To illustrate this, let's use a different adjective:

  • De boom is de grootste - The tree is the largest (of all the trees in the forest)
  • De boom is het grootst(e) - The tree is largest (when it gets enough sunlight)

In the second sentence, the English translations doesn't have an article with the superlative. This is the case when we are comparing the size (or another quality, for different adjectives) of the same object in different situations or under different conditions. On the other hand, in the first sentence we are comparing the size of one tree with the sizes of the other trees.

In this sentence here, it is clear that we are comparing the ages of two different girls, so we must use "de jongste" (and the youngest in English).


Tonguetwistered

''Zij is de jongste van de twee meisjes'' should be correct too, no?


El2theK

Same same, but different. Yes you are saying the same but obviously the sentence is different. Personally I would stay as close to the sentence that needs to be translated, especially when doing so is perfectly valid.


mpakern

Frankly, this doesn't apply in at least 100 other sentences here in Duolingo. Actually, word order is changed very frequently here without even a blink of an eye. So it should be accepted here too. It's just annoying how many false errors you get here anyways (at least three per day)


LadyTramp1

van de twee meisjes is ze de jongste. Is marked incorrect... isnt ze and zij interchangeable?


ion1122

The two words are not completely interchangeable. You must use "zij" rather than "ze" in so-called "emphatic" positions.

Here we are making a comparison regarding two people. Not that one, but this one. Such a comparison by its nature calls for singling out the "she" with the emphatic pronoun "zij".


david_hinder

What is wrong with "Zij is de jongste van de twee meisjes."?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.