1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The young boy is looking for…

"The young boy is looking forward to the weekend."

Translation:Den lille dreng glæder sig til weekenden.

October 10, 2014

7 Comments


bronshojbob

So, does "lille" translate to "young" often? Why would I use "unge" here?


btwillbethere

It's just like in English where you would sometimes use 'little' instead of 'young'. Translated directly I also think it's wrong, but anyways, 'unge' is accepted too.


KatherineMaas

unge was not accepted for me


thor.dk

You would use "young" because you are right! Young=ung, little=lille


Irma177007

young does not mean little - he could be young and huge!


CoolMrKitty

Why is "sig" needed? Is "glæder" always reflexive?


Blkx-Darkreaper

Sig is needed because it's referring to the boy

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.