1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girls."

"The girls."

Translation:Na cailíní.

October 10, 2014

22 Comments


.fake

Is there any logical explanation for where to put i or í?


aoifed33

the í makes an ee sound so is important for pronunciation


clay13p

It adds an s to the end of the word.


StephenMcG280011

Because í means two things in itish


SatharnPHL
Mod

Some Irish words can be made into a plural by adding í at the end (cailíní, buachaillí). But some words end with í in the singular, and lose the í in the plural (ainmhí, ainmhithe).


RoyaltyGoth

The fada makes the sound of the word and is classed as a spelling mistake or a different word if not used in the word. E.g é means is but e is just...e (notice how é sounds like the french word est which means is)


Jeannette490296

The Irish é indicates a long vowel sound. Not exactly like French.


VincentBuc1

Unable to type accents on my tablet


Nytestalker

Hold down the letter


SqueezeboxSarah

One of the options for "girls" was gcailíní. I know that at this point we haven't learned eclipsis (I'm back here after getting to that point and being totally confused and taking a long break from Gaelic) but why is it a wrong answer?


tadhgscully

yeah, i want to know this too


goldfinch4905

I spelled cailini and it said that was almost correct. Is it wrong because I didn't put the fada at the end?


Mathso2

Is there a regular way of making plurals in Irish? If so, could somebody please explain it to me?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are a number of different plural endings in Irish. They are all regular in their own way, so words that end in ín all use íní as their plural.


Glyndle

Why is it na and not an?


ssch0

An is singular Na is plural


JamesGille7

I wish it would give me an 'are you sure?' Option when i click on check. Especially when i accidentally hit it and can't go back to correct it.


morcant7

So i thought An was The, but now Na is The???


aoifed33

An is 'the' for singular, na is 'the' for plural


AnnTheDire

How do yo type the wierd I?


SqueezeboxSarah

On an android device, you long-press the letter i and it'll give you options for variations on the letter. I don't know how iphones do it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.