1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girls."

"The girls."

Translation:Na cailíní.

October 10, 2014

16 Comments


.fake

Is there any logical explanation for where to put i or í?


aoifed33

the í makes an ee sound so is important for pronunciation


clay13p

It adds an s to the end of the word.


StephenMcG280011

Because í means two things in itish


19O492554

Some Irish words can be made into a plural by adding í at the end (cailíní, buachaillí). But some words end with í in the singular, and lose the í in the plural (ainmhí, ainmhithe).


RoyaltyGoth

The fada makes the sound of the word and is classed as a spelling mistake or a different word if not used in the word. E.g é means is but e is just...e (notice how é sounds like the french word est which means is)


Jeannette490296

The Irish é indicates a long vowel sound. Not exactly like French.


Glyndle

Why is it na and not an?


ssch0

An is singular Na is plural


VincentBuc1

Unable to type accents on my tablet


Nytestalker

Hold down the letter


SqueezeboxSarah

One of the options for "girls" was gcailíní. I know that at this point we haven't learned eclipsis (I'm back here after getting to that point and being totally confused and taking a long break from Gaelic) but why is it a wrong answer?


tadhgscully

yeah, i want to know this too


goldfinch4905

I spelled cailini and it said that was almost correct. Is it wrong because I didn't put the fada at the end?


LichenTPD

Is there a regular way of making plurals in Irish? If so, could somebody please explain it to me?


19O492554

There are a number of different plural endings in Irish. They are all regular in their own way, so words that end in ín all use íní as their plural.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.