"The girls."

Translation:Na cailíní.

4 years ago

25 Comments


.fake
.fake

Is there any logical explanation for where to put i or í?

3 years ago

Alfaboy155

The i with the fada over it indicates the plural.

3 years ago

aoifed33

the í makes an ee sound so is important for pronunciation

3 years ago

clay13p

It adds an s to the end of the word.

3 years ago

RoyaltyGoth

The fada makes the sound of the word and is classed as a spelling mistake or a different word if not used in the word. E.g é means is but e is just...e (notice how é sounds like the french word est which means is)

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

One of the options for "girls" was gcailíní. I know that at this point we haven't learned eclipsis (I'm back here after getting to that point and being totally confused and taking a long break from Gaelic) but why is it a wrong answer?

3 years ago

tadhgscully

yeah, i want to know this too

2 years ago

_suicune
_suicune

I believe eclipsis occurs when a word preceeding a word affects it, changing the sound of the start of a word in context of a sentence.

1 year ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Is there a regular way of making plurals in Irish? If so, could somebody please explain it to me?

1 year ago

liveviking

Lol how do you type the wierd i?

1 year ago

VincentBuc1

Unable to type accents on my tablet

3 years ago

Nytestalker
Nytestalker

Hold down the letter

3 years ago

Glyndle

Why is it na and not an?

3 years ago

ssch0
ssch0

An is singular Na is plural

3 years ago

JamesGille7

I wish it would give me an 'are you sure?' Option when i click on check. Especially when i accidentally hit it and can't go back to correct it.

3 years ago

morcant7

So i thought An was The, but now Na is The???

2 years ago

aoifed33

An is 'the' for singular, na is 'the' for plural

2 years ago

goldfinch4905

I spelled cailini and it said that was almost correct. Is it wrong because I didn't put the fada at the end?

1 year ago

AnnTheDire

How do yo type the wierd I?

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

On an android device, you long-press the letter i and it'll give you options for variations on the letter. I don't know how iphones do it.

1 year ago

noeleenberry

explain the typo please

9 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

What are you talking about?

9 months ago

MFSE3
MFSE3

I eat childreon

1 year ago

languagegirl456

i spelled it wrong for gods sake

3 years ago

BlueberryW

Nope

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.