Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esa camisa no, la otra."

Translation:Not that shirt, the other one.

5 years ago

40 Comments


aotoolester

Why is "that shirt no, the other one" incorrect?

5 years ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

If you were to have it that way, which would be very odd, it would be phrased "That shirt? No. The other one." To have them in one sentence you would want to say "Not that shirt,the other one."

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

It makes sense to say "that shirt, no, the other one..." I speak a poetic kind of American English :/

2 years ago

boot2
boot2

I put it in 2 seentences. rejected

3 years ago

scohen60

Beats me! That is what I said and it was rejected.

5 years ago

B4ttleCat

Me too. It would be nice to know why by an expert.

5 years ago

chaolan77

You should say, Not that shirt, the other one.

4 years ago

JBranch1998

Why "should" I say that, when the other way makes just as much logical sense in every day colloquial English?

1 year ago

PauNew

Probably best to just report it.

5 years ago

boot2
boot2

I said the same

3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Me too- will report it 5/29/14

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is a literal translation, but it not how the expression is communicated in English. Not that shirt, the other one--is correct.

5 years ago

witcradg

It is a phrase you might hear in a conversation: "Do you want the shirts?", "That shirt no, the other."

4 years ago

moox
moox

That's poor grammar - what you are saying would normally be split into several sentences: "That shirt? No. The other."

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

And you believe that is why it was not accepted as a correct answer? How long have you been on this site?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The "no" in the Spanish sentence literally means "not" and could also be used at the beginning of the sentence. "No esa camisa" also makes sense but puts less emphasis on the "not".

3 years ago

rajennagar

could it be "no esa camisa..."?

5 years ago

nah03

yes, grammatically yes, but its more common say "esa camisa no, la otra"

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Or in some cases "No, esa camisa no..."

4 years ago

Engvald

Oh, that explains it! Duolingo has the comma in the wrong place. Now it makes sense.

3 years ago

friend050

OK, doulingo is driving me nuts with this lesson!!!

Every time I translate sentences word-for-word I am wrong for not using the correct English idiom ... every time I use the English idiom I am wrong because it wants word-for-word translation ...

4 years ago

willyuk

yes it seems duolingo is random it is desire for either a literal or idiomatic translation, even worse it frequently rejects perfectly good idiomatic translations but accepts others for the same question. Maddening

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Why is no at the end of camisa,,shouldn't it be better to be at the start of the sentence?

3 years ago

sarinaya

I think it depends on how it is spoken - I can see it perfectly in English. "That shirt? No. The other one." Sounds perfectly okay to me in English.

4 years ago

Pumamarca

I put not that shirt, the other, which means the same thing

5 years ago

Lamwaggi

i put 'that shirt not, the other one' but isn´t it the very same?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

For some reason we put the negative in the first place in English--Not that shirt, the other one.

5 years ago

bluemarimba

As Talca said, we put the negative first in English, but you would also have to be careful with saying your sentence. You would most likely end up getting the first shirt, as an English speaker would hear your sentence as, "that shirt, not the other one".

3 years ago

Pnapthine
Pnapthine

You need the "but" to make that should correct I engljsh: Not that shirt, but the other. It marked it as incorrect. I'll report it

3 years ago

Engvald

nah03 explained it in a way that make sense to me. It should say, "esa camisa no, la otra". Duolingo has the comma in the wrong place. In English 'not that shirt, the other one' has to be 'esa camisa no, la otra'.

3 years ago

flyusi
flyusi

Can I say "not that shirt, another one"? Or it will be incorrect?

3 years ago

NEGenge

Okay, as I had this sentence as a hearing exercise, no punctuation given or implied, I used "That shirt, not the other." The Owl approved - then gave me the alternate "Not that shirt, the other one," which means the complete opposite!

Urgh. Doesn't the "no" usually come _ immediately before_ the whatever it isn't in the majority of DL sentences? "No tengo... " "No eso elefante..." "No ese hombre!" So, if I heard this instead of read it with punctuation, or read it with no punctuation, wouldn't "That shirt, not the other." be understood? And if not, how the heck do I know which one? ;)

2 years ago

BarbaricWafflez

Why would the Spanish not be "Esa camisa de no, la otra."? Earlier I had to translate a sentence like this one, and that's how it was formatted.

2 years ago

Allie698255

I put in "this" because I forgot.

2 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Why is it put this way instead of, No esa camisa, la otra?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is possible, too, but the given sentence is just a colloquial, incomplete sentence. Usually you'd put the no in front of the verb, but there is no verb here. Consider this:

Esa camisa no (está bien), la otra (está bien).

10 months ago

debusscs

I want to know why it doesn't say, "that shirt, not the other one." because that's what it says, or you can say, "that shirt, not the other." Why is that not correct??

7 months ago

KeithProud

Where is the verb in this sentence? also I can see "that shirt, no, the other. I try and think in the syntax of Spanish.

2 months ago

Belinda347865

How can I tell the difference between THIS and THAT? Its been confusing me a lot and I have no grammer base to to explain how they work.

2 months ago

AnneThorli

It is equally correct in English English to say...That shirt? No, the other. The word 'one' is unnecessary.

1 week ago