"Siúlaimid libh gach lá."

Translation:We walk with you every day.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Cait48
Cait48

May I suggest that Duolingo accept ye, youse, y'all, you'uns, yinn, and all the other words learners suggest? It should be obvious that we NEED a plural you in English! (Yeah, yeah, yeah, I know that You IS the plural form--bring back thou!)

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

I've been regulally using y'all for sibh (regularly being defined as whenever I have the patience to deal with getting marked wrong and reporting), and about as regularly getting "We now accept this" emails. Nature of the beast, but we're getting there.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Ye' is certainly widespread in Ireland.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

so what is wrong with "we walk every day with you"!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The course is still in beta, so please report it.

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thank you for replying but I don't know what beta is

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The Irish course is still in a test phase. Not all the errors have been corrected, and they're still working on things. That's what Beta is.

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thank you so much for your kind reply

4 years ago

michelleplus8

I have been doing the same. It just takes time.

3 years ago

AndrewMoriarity

I'm not sure where the "with" comes from in this sentence. I read it as "we walk, you every day" It seems implied but why don't we use the word? Thanks

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

le = sibh = libh

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.