1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlaimid libh gach lá."

"Siúlaimid libh gach lá."

Translation:We walk with you every day.

October 10, 2014

15 Comments


Cait48

May I suggest that Duolingo accept ye, youse, y'all, you'uns, yinn, and all the other words learners suggest? It should be obvious that we NEED a plural you in English! (Yeah, yeah, yeah, I know that You IS the plural form--bring back thou!)


PatHargan

'Ye' is certainly widespread in Ireland.


JackVMacK

I've been regulally using y'all for sibh (regularly being defined as whenever I have the patience to deal with getting marked wrong and reporting), and about as regularly getting "We now accept this" emails. Nature of the beast, but we're getting there.


ginagillen

so what is wrong with "we walk every day with you"!


galaxyrocker

The course is still in beta, so please report it.


ginagillen

thank you for replying but I don't know what beta is


galaxyrocker

The Irish course is still in a test phase. Not all the errors have been corrected, and they're still working on things. That's what Beta is.


ginagillen

thank you so much for your kind reply


JohanaSchw

The module prompts us to internalize Irish syntax, in which the time comes last in the sentence. when producing this statement in irish , "gach la'" should be last, i think


michelleplus8

I have been doing the same. It just takes time.


AndrewMoriarity

I'm not sure where the "with" comes from in this sentence. I read it as "we walk, you every day" It seems implied but why don't we use the word? Thanks


Cait48

le + sibh = libh


dimbulb

And you'll never walk alone.


dimbulb

This the plural? Singular would be?


Cait48

Your question is ambiguous. This is where complete sentences com in handy.

Yes, 'siúlaimid' (we walk) is plural. The singular form would be 'siúlaim' (I walk).

Yes, 'libh' (with you [plural]) is plural. The singular form would be 'leat' (with you [singular]).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.