"Ela pede pelos meninos."

Translation:She asks for the boys.

June 14, 2013

8 Comments


Davu

Could someone please tell me what this sentence means. It could be she asks on behalf of the boys or she's asking for the boys to be reunited with her or possibly some other meaning which I'm too stupid to fathom.

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Both!! She asks her former husband for money "pelos meninos". The boys were kidnapped, so "ela pede pelo meninos"

June 14, 2013

Davu

Many thanks. Thank you too for the many other explanations you've provided because I've found them all very useful. You are one of the stars of the Portuguese class!

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Thx a million ;)

June 14, 2013

margaritaguese

couldnĀ“t it be she orders for the children as well? Like food at a restaurant she orders for them? or no...? lol in Spanish pedir is the same ask for and order... obrigada

November 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, another possibility!

November 6, 2013

midmo63359

Can "pedir" also mean "to order"?

November 30, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

November 30, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.