"The boys eat apples."

Translation:I ragazzi mangiano le mele.

June 14, 2013

15 Comments


Emma898201

It keeps telling me it's wrong when it's right

April 5, 2017

AlondraChavez.

Do you have to say "le" for "the" or would you be able to the say the boys eat apples as opposed to the boys eat the apples?

May 3, 2014

MarussiaPi

I and le. When to use one or the other

January 20, 2018

Old2enough

In a year it has not been corrected. Some times I use the wrong word to be able to pass the question "correctly", just to continue with the lesson. Knowing that I am using the correct word. Apparently nobody reads when we report something wrong.

July 31, 2018

Sikeryali
September 19, 2018

JKub

i ragazzi mangiano le mele...is di mele not correct?

June 14, 2013

Seresam

It should be "delle mele"

June 14, 2013

RileyHouston

I'm confused--I thought "gli" was the masculine plural, rather than "I"? Grazie.

June 26, 2018

tt_sodabobby

gli- masculine plural before a vowel, an h, s+consonant, z,ps,gn,y.

i- masculine plural for all other cases

il-masculine singular

lo-masculine singular before s+consonant, z,ps, gn, y.

l'-masculine and feminine singular before a vowel

la-feminine singular

le-feminine plural

June 27, 2018

EllenMurgo

Grazie

July 22, 2018

NDARIUS72

Grazie!

January 16, 2019

Julian882985

Komiscj

July 7, 2018

Old2enough

if I write ragazzi or ragazze it says it is the wrong word.

July 31, 2018

ilia714853

I been trying different l, and is say is incorrect

February 15, 2019

NicoleAqui17

lol hi

October 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.