1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat apples."

"The boys eat apples."

Translation:I ragazzi mangiano le mele.

June 14, 2013

20 Comments


Maakusii

In a previous exercise "the boys drink water" was "i ragazzi beviano acqua", not "i ragazzi beviano l'acqua".

Now we have "the boys eat apples" and the answer is NOT "i ragazzi mangiano mele" it's "i ragazzi mangiano le mele". It's saying you can't drop the article on apples...

Why can we not drop the "le" on "mele" the same way we were instructed to drop the "l'" on "water"?

The seeming arbitrariness of articles presence or absence is very confusing.


MarussiaPi

I and le. When to use one or the other


Lea27101231

I for masculine words, le for female Il piatto - > I piatti La mela - > le mele


Emma898201

It keeps telling me it's wrong when it's right


Old2enough

In a year it has not been corrected. Some times I use the wrong word to be able to pass the question "correctly", just to continue with the lesson. Knowing that I am using the correct word. Apparently nobody reads when we report something wrong.


AlondraChavez.

Do you have to say "le" for "the" or would you be able to the say the boys eat apples as opposed to the boys eat the apples?


JKub

i ragazzi mangiano le mele...is di mele not correct?


Seresam

It should be "delle mele"


RileyHouston

I'm confused--I thought "gli" was the masculine plural, rather than "I"? Grazie.


tt_sodabobby

gli- masculine plural before a vowel, an h, s+consonant, z,ps,gn,y.

i- masculine plural for all other cases

il-masculine singular

lo-masculine singular before s+consonant, z,ps, gn, y.

l'-masculine and feminine singular before a vowel

la-feminine singular

le-feminine plural


Old2enough

if I write ragazzi or ragazze it says it is the wrong word.


Sophia609570

Keep telling me I am wrong, even when top and bottom looks exactly the same? How must I complete the lesson?


nelly968473

I did right and now they say was wrong! ????


Ash915431

It says its wrong and it is right


coryn649788

Why is the article 'le' used here? I thought it was used only for talking about specific things and not general things


Peter69217

I translated this correctly, the response was incorrect and the 'correction' was exactly as my translation - 3 times!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.