1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Adesso hai zero amici."

"Adesso hai zero amici."

Translation:Now you have zero friends.

June 14, 2013

110 Comments


Voltaic117

Because I spend all of my time studying Italian! :(


nayrad

Did you just describe my life? I think yes


Martin135869

Hai almeno un cane e sei gatti?


mowog

What did I do? Two questions ago I had a thousand friends. Go figure!


KaptianKaos8

Where you want a thousand people at your wedding?


brienza112

Right in the feels


Khall627

Are we fighting right now, Duolingo?


CTrinity

I got marked wrong for writing '0' instead of 'zero'. Seems like it's accepted some times, and not others. Very aggravating.


xyphax

happy to report that duo just accepted 0 ;-)
April 2014


ktf.oregon

I don't get the 330 day streak like how bro?


MatthewButton

The best part of this is that right after I read your comment I checked your profile and saw that you just hit a 330 day streak as well! :D #goals


Germanlehrerlsu

CTrinity: You get a 0 (i mean a zero) on this exercise.


Flo_Yonghua

Not even Duolingo is your friend, it seems


rocketthebunny

extreme butthurt...


Clarko95

Did this come directly after the "You have a thousand friends" problem for anyone else? DuoLingo gets harsh at times :P


HopeC.Goude

Yes, it sure did. I agree. Sadists.


Kea296986

Why not "no friends"?


Catia9

Now accepts 'no friends'. : )


daphnerose

No one says 'Now you have zero friends.'


RobertGKra

I disagree. I can hear that being said or I might say that. (I am a native American English speaker..)


Germanlehrerlsu

RobertGKra: I agree with you with zero reservations! It's a very emphatic and colloquial way of emphasizing that one has not even one of whatever, as e.g., " I have zero interest in seeing that film." or "Finally I have zero debts." So whoever in fact has zero friends may be hapless and lonely, but s/he is at least speaking colloquially correct (American) English.


grainemhaol

Agree - another Amercanism which just sounds wrong to English ears I'm afraid :-)


PotatoSanta

Thanks, that made me feel good


[deactivated user]

    Woah that's a lot of languages.


Germanlehrerlsu

    I definitely agree and am soooo impressed. Like how is this possible.


cartalade

    Why s for "friends" if zero ?


xyphax

    The rule in English for cardinal numbers is the noun is singular for one, otherwise the noun is plural ..

    There are zero bananas
    There is one banana
    There are six bananas

    I have no friends
    I have one friend
    I have ten friends


Teresinha

    How odd! So... zero kilometers?


xyphax

    like, 'When there are zero kilometers left, you know you are there'.


Teresinha

    Lol...Btw in Portuguese it would be singular...


Funest

    It would not. Not according to the formal rules. "Tenho zero amigos"; "Tenho um amigo" (I am a Native Speaker, but I guess you too are, because of your name)


Teresinha

    È claro que ninguém falaria a frase "Tenho zero amigo", mas simplesmente "Não tenho amigos", não é?


Germanlehrerlsu

    xyphax: Going out on a limb, I'd take zero bananas over no friends any day.


avaschmys

    savage


Milaena

    Please stop lying to me Duo...clearly Facebook likes me more than you do :(


Alex_uwu

    Jokes on you, I never had any in the first place.


Dasiko

    Is "Ora hai zero amici" also acceptable?


marc.libra

    That is because he ended up in prison a while back in this course :D


vee355302

    Right after the disagreement with the snake that was in the boots but befor the event with the ant in the sugar...


chaikhosi

    They were all eaten by the tiger we took from the zoo


INAFN

    "She does not miss me." "Now you have zero friends."

    Ease up duolingo.


comeoutcomeout

    Haha immediately before this I had to translate "I have a million friends!" Now you have none because clearly I am a massive friend-hog ;)


Muyil

    At first i heard vero & after listening several times, I realized she was saying zero. In general, I don't think she speaks clearly.


meilonn

    It's the same problem that I don't hear every last syllable. I think the audio wants me dead XD.


Passanessi

    Deleting my Facebook account doesn't mean that at all Duo...sniff I'm just busy.


Noa562432

    South Park season 14 episode 4


Jae633849

    Che disastro, cosa ho fatto?!


ArnoNyhm2

    And I though the example "la prossima settimana è la mia ultima settimana" was dark.


Tsarkhad

    thanks for reminding me


kayamel

    And now refuses "no friend" :(


FoodNerd

    Am I the only one who heard "vero" instead of "zero"? :(


slavica0211

    This is not correct


Stan__F

    why wouldn't it be possible to write "At present you have zero friends" ?


ktf.oregon

    you could, if people actually spoke english that way, which they don't


Germanlehrerlsu

    I disagree. 'at present...' sounds fine though granted 'now' is simpler and more common. I could imagine it'd even be preferable in certain situations such as games, tv gamesshows, or contests in which the number of friends changes as the game progresses.


AluHeerji

    Surely "now"means the same as "at present". So what's wrong?


Roger229073

    In Scottish - nae mates


meilonn

    When would "adesso" be used as opposed to "ma" or "però"?


Germanlehrerlsu

    meilonn: they mean different things:'adesso' = 'now', while 'ma' and "però" mean 'but' .


merotzia

    Sums up my miserable life . I weeping here ?


malLove

    Would not adesso refer to I and not you. Thought would be "I have no friends".


Germanlehrerlsu

    malLove: adesso is not a verb it's an adverb meaning 'now'. The subject is 'hai' or 'you'.


Teresinha

    Only a mistake: "The subject of "hai" is you." "Hai" is the verb "avere" in the second person singular.


malLove

    Thank you for explaining, makes sense now.


WilfredHat

    Is it ok to say 'adesso hai zero dell' amici' or something like that?


Chel451498

    Now you have zero of the friends? I guess there might be situations where that works?


Billzorelli

    uh oh, what did you do this time?


LK1012

    Ouch, so sad :(


Christine406282

    Posso essere tuo amico!


Lilikinz

    This is really funny to me because directly before this I had 'You have a million friends'


LinguDemo

    DuoLingo, you cruel bird.


Lucas_Marcel

    This phrase must had come from south park


joeclark_

    Jesus, Doulingo strikes again...


Him_j

    You're mean :(


sher-lock-combs

    Wow. Duo is throwing some SHADE


Carissa789117

    Cruel but true.


Raymond304505

    How did they know? Are they watching me?


BKackl01

    So me getting a friend on here is a plus 1? Thats a 100% increase. Wow duolingo way to add insult to injury. Lol


jceqdB

    This is getting personal wtf lol


MichaelPat627632

    That's about right


captainlag27

    This is actually funny haha


NanditaU

    I feel personally attacked :(


natalie171489

    This lesson has sentences that grouped together have very dark undertones.


ChristineH636916

    As if anybody would say it like that!!


AmericanLies

    I came here to learn italian but I honestly feel so attacked right now.


ColinDocke1

    nobody says "now you have zero friends" in the uk anyway. They always say "now you have no friends" please allow this as the translation is rediculous.


WhenAmIFluent

    Sei una ragazza così cattiva. Mi vendicherò


jimpy001

    IT SOUNDED LIKE VERO!!!!! now i have true friends, which is also a viable sentence!!!


JoAFUu

    Now you have no friends. In this context "no" means "zero" in English.


Hope090900

    It's 2020 and it's still true.


JohnnyRRoss

    Although this one isn't as much weird fun as "Are your shoes electric" or "Is this my arm?" the subtle yet firm "zero friends" over the usual old "no friends" does please me. Teenagers probably would say this more than adults, or perhaps an exasperated mom whose son who has just shoved the last kid in the world willing to play with him.


elguille980

    i feel attacked DL...


JoAFUu

    I'ts better to have zero friends than to have zero pants!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.