"Adesso hai zero amici."

Translation:Now you have zero friends.

June 14, 2013

101 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Voltaic117

Because I spend all of my time studying Italian! :(


nayrad

Did you just describe my life? I think yes


Martin135869

Hai almeno un cane e sei gatti?


mowog

What did I do? Two questions ago I had a thousand friends. Go figure!


KaptianKaos8

Where you want a thousand people at your wedding?


brienza112

Right in the feels


Khall627

Are we fighting right now, Duolingo?


CTrinity

I got marked wrong for writing '0' instead of 'zero'. Seems like it's accepted some times, and not others. Very aggravating.


xyphax

happy to report that duo just accepted 0 ;-)
April 2014


ktf.oregon

I don't get the 330 day streak like how bro?


MatthewButton

The best part of this is that right after I read your comment I checked your profile and saw that you just hit a 330 day streak as well! :D #goals


Justin581205

Make that a 790 day streak


0m505

make that 930


Germanlehrerlsu

CTrinity: You get a 0 (i mean a zero) on this exercise.


Flo_Yonghua

Not even Duolingo is your friend, it seems


rocketthebunny

extreme butthurt...


IanClark95

Did this come directly after the "You have a thousand friends" problem for anyone else? DuoLingo gets harsh at times :P


HopeC.Goude

Yes, it sure did. I agree. Sadists.


Kea296986

Why not "no friends"?


Catia9

Now accepts 'no friends'. : )


daphnerose

No one says 'Now you have zero friends.'


RobertGKra

I disagree. I can hear that being said or I might say that. (I am a native American English speaker..)


Germanlehrerlsu

RobertGKra: I agree with you with zero reservations! It's a very emphatic and colloquial way of emphasizing that one has not even one of whatever, as e.g., " I have zero interest in seeing that film." or "Finally I have zero debts." So whoever in fact has zero friends may be hapless and lonely, but s/he is at least speaking colloquially correct (American) English.


grainemhaol

Agree - another Amercanism which just sounds wrong to English ears I'm afraid :-)


ioaemcl

Oh, dear. I actually think it's quite useful for emphasis. I agree with you in general about Americanisms, though.


PotatoSanta

Thanks, that made me feel good


[deactivated user]

    Woah that's a lot of languages.


cartalade

    Why s for "friends" if zero ?


xyphax

    The rule in English for cardinal numbers is the noun is singular for one, otherwise the noun is plural ..

    There are zero bananas
    There is one banana
    There are six bananas

    I have no friends
    I have one friend
    I have ten friends


Teresinha

    How odd! So... zero kilometers?


xyphax

    like, 'When there are zero kilometers left, you know you are there'.


Teresinha

    Lol...Btw in Portuguese it would be singular...


Funest

    It would not. Not according to the formal rules. "Tenho zero amigos"; "Tenho um amigo" (I am a Native Speaker, but I guess you too are, because of your name)


Teresinha

    È claro que ninguém falaria a frase "Tenho zero amigo", mas simplesmente "Não tenho amigos", não é?


antlane

    e o jornal gaúcho se chama Zero Hora, né, Teresinha?

    e esse aviso da gm - A GENERAL MOTORS DO BRASIL informa que não realiza a venda de veículos zero quilometro sem o auxílio de uma concessionária da rede Chevrolet. https://www.chevrolet.com.br/carros

    O que penso hoje, Teresinha, é que ZERO AMIGOS é uma forma de dizer que, quantos aos amigos, não tenho nada. Não se trata de contar, trata-se de fugir à lógica para exprimir um sentimento. Afinal, uma língua nem sempre segue a lógica da ciência, da matemática.


Germanlehrerlsu

    xyphax: Going out on a limb, I'd take zero bananas over no friends any day.


Bee207777

    that's right, you might live without any bananas...


avaschmys

    savage


Dasiko

    Is "Ora hai zero amici" also acceptable?


Milaena

    Please stop lying to me Duo...clearly Facebook likes me more than you do :(


INAFN

    "She does not miss me." "Now you have zero friends."

    Ease up duolingo.


Alex_uwu

    Jokes on you, I never had any in the first place.


comeoutcomeout

    Haha immediately before this I had to translate "I have a million friends!" Now you have none because clearly I am a massive friend-hog ;)


marc.libra

    That is because he ended up in prison a while back in this course :D


Muyil

    At first i heard vero & after listening several times, I realized she was saying zero. In general, I don't think she speaks clearly.


meilonn

    It's the same problem that I don't hear every last syllable. I think the audio wants me dead XD.


chaikhosi

    They were all eaten by the tiger we took from the zoo


ColinDocke1

    nobody says "now you have zero friends" in the uk anyway. They always say "now you have no friends" please allow this as the translation is rediculous.


YellowStripe

    No-asked, but this is the internet, so here's what I have to say regardless: The word for zero started life in Arabic as sfir, void. Then the Romans came and Latinised it to zefir. This was Italianised during the Renaissance to zefiro, then abbreviated to... zero. So zero is actually an Italian word!


kayamel

    And now refuses "no friend" :(


FoodNerd

    Am I the only one who heard "vero" instead of "zero"? :(


Stan__F

    why wouldn't it be possible to write "At present you have zero friends" ?


AluHeerji

    Surely "now"means the same as "at present". So what's wrong?


Roger229073

    In Scottish - nae mates


merotzia

    Sums up my miserable life . I weeping here ?


malLove

    Would not adesso refer to I and not you. Thought would be "I have no friends".


Germanlehrerlsu

    malLove: adesso is not a verb it's an adverb meaning 'now'. The subject is 'hai' or 'you'.


malLove

    Thank you for explaining, makes sense now.


Teresinha

    Only a mistake: "The subject of "hai" is you." "Hai" is the verb "avere" in the second person singular.


WilfredHat

    Is it ok to say 'adesso hai zero dell' amici' or something like that?


Chel451498

    Now you have zero of the friends? I guess there might be situations where that works?


DoughnutDFLL

    Posso essere tuo amico!


Jae633849

    Che disastro, cosa ho fatto?!


natalie171489

    This lesson has sentences that grouped together have very dark undertones.


ArnoNyhm2

    And I though the example "la prossima settimana è la mia ultima settimana" was dark.


Jackbiscuits

    Sei una ragazza così cattiva. Mi vendicherò


jimpy001

    IT SOUNDED LIKE VERO!!!!! now i have true friends, which is also a viable sentence!!!


Tsarkhad

    thanks for reminding me


JoAFUu

    Now you have no friends. In this context "no" means "zero" in English.


Hope090900

    It's 2020 and it's still true.


JohnnyRRoss

    Although this one isn't as much weird fun as "Are your shoes electric" or "Is this my arm?" the subtle yet firm "zero friends" over the usual old "no friends" does please me. Teenagers probably would say this more than adults, or perhaps an exasperated mom whose son who has just shoved the last kid in the world willing to play with him.


elguille980

    i feel attacked DL...


JoAFUu

    I'ts better to have zero friends than to have zero pants!


maria550017

    Der Ton funktioniert nicht


donatoadc

    Between the I have no family exercise and this one I'm getting depressed fast.


John242575

    So zero is plural?


Shhlock

    POV: Duolingo just murdered everyone you've ever loved because you missed a lesson


DanielK779208

    Has anone else seen the question about having 70 friends? That person went from 70 to 0. :(


T_ferrero91

    I want a million people at my wedding but have zero friends?


BugTheDestroyer

    No, that was high school


Bill98991

    Sounds like middle girls talking to each other.


__henri

    I got this after "He dies sixty days before the wedding."

    What.


donatoadc

    Oh my what have you done?


ZohaibAnsar

    Don't get personal with me, DL


naeemkoko1

    Perchè seguire giorni STREAK nel Duoling


Naasei

    Why ia DUO talking about me?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.