"Adesso hai zero amici."

Translation:Now you have zero friends.

June 14, 2013

97 Comments


Voltaic117

Because I spend all of my time studying Italian! :(

June 30, 2013

nayrad

Did you just describe my life? I think yes

March 10, 2015

brienza112

Right in the feels

July 10, 2013

LlamaNation01

NotLikeThis

December 1, 2015

mowog

What did I do? Two questions ago I had a thousand friends. Go figure!

May 24, 2014

KaptianKaos8

Where you want a thousand people at your wedding?

July 6, 2018

dwarven_hydra

Ouch...

June 14, 2013

French_Bunny

0 amici 0 friend is akways too much, I am afraid... 0 amico 0 friend would more correct. Wouldn't it ?

May 16, 2015

mgarado

That's harsh!

February 18, 2014

CTrinity

I got marked wrong for writing '0' instead of 'zero'. Seems like it's accepted some times, and not others. Very aggravating.

June 16, 2013

xyphax

happy to report that duo just accepted 0 ;-)
April 2014

April 6, 2014

ktf.oregon

I don't get the 330 day streak like how bro?

November 23, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

CTrinity: You get a 0 (i mean a zero) on this exercise.

October 29, 2015

Khall627

Are we fighting right now, Duolingo?

January 28, 2015

rocketthebunny

extreme butthurt...

July 21, 2013

Clarko95

Did this come directly after the "You have a thousand friends" problem for anyone else? DuoLingo gets harsh at times :P

April 9, 2014

HopeC.Goude

Yes, it sure did. I agree. Sadists.

May 16, 2016

viceversa42

so depressed...

November 21, 2013

PotatoSanta

Thanks, that made me feel good

February 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Woah that's a lot of languages.

    January 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

    I definitely agree and am soooo impressed. Like how is this possible.

    January 26, 2016

Kea296986

    Why not "no friends"?

    December 13, 2013

Catia9

    Now accepts 'no friends'. : )

    January 30, 2014

daphnerose

    No one says 'Now you have zero friends.'

    April 30, 2014

RobertGKra

    I disagree. I can hear that being said or I might say that. (I am a native American English speaker..)

    October 29, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

    RobertGKra: I agree with you with zero reservations! It's a very emphatic and colloquial way of emphasizing that one has not even one of whatever, as e.g., " I have zero interest in seeing that film." or "Finally I have zero debts." So whoever in fact has zero friends may be hapless and lonely, but s/he is at least speaking colloquially correct (American) English.

    October 29, 2015

grainemhaol

    Agree - another Amercanism which just sounds wrong to English ears I'm afraid :-)

    August 13, 2017

jakster

    :'(

    June 10, 2014

cartalade

    Why s for "friends" if zero ?

    April 5, 2014

xyphax

    The rule in English for cardinal numbers is the noun is singular for one, otherwise the noun is plural ..

    There are zero bananas
    There is one banana
    There are six bananas

    I have no friends
    I have one friend
    I have ten friends

    April 6, 2014

Teresinha

    How odd! So... zero kilometers?

    May 15, 2014

xyphax

    like, 'When there are zero kilometers left, you know you are there'.

    May 16, 2014

Teresinha

    Lol...Btw in Portuguese it would be singular...

    May 17, 2014

Funest

    It would not. Not according to the formal rules. "Tenho zero amigos"; "Tenho um amigo" (I am a Native Speaker, but I guess you too are, because of your name)

    April 27, 2015

Teresinha

    È claro que ninguém falaria a frase "Tenho zero amigo", mas simplesmente "Não tenho amigos", não é?

    April 30, 2015

Teresinha

    Zero quilômetro, zero grau etc! Sou brasileira. Minha língua é o português.

    April 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

    xyphax: Going out on a limb, I'd take zero bananas over no friends any day.

    June 9, 2015

avaschmys

    savage

    September 30, 2017

Milaena

    Please stop lying to me Duo...clearly Facebook likes me more than you do :(

    October 19, 2014

Dasiko

    Is "Ora hai zero amici" also acceptable?

    January 30, 2015

Joeman2003

    Awwww :'-(

    February 24, 2015

comeoutcomeout

    Haha immediately before this I had to translate "I have a million friends!" Now you have none because clearly I am a massive friend-hog ;)

    February 25, 2015

marc.libra

    That is because he ended up in prison a while back in this course :D

    March 4, 2015

Muyil

    At first i heard vero & after listening several times, I realized she was saying zero. In general, I don't think she speaks clearly.

    June 20, 2015

meilonn

    It's the same problem that I don't hear every last syllable. I think the audio wants me dead XD.

    May 29, 2016

chaikhosi

    They were all eaten by the tiger we took from the zoo

    October 3, 2017

Passanessi

    Deleting my Facebook account doesn't mean that at all Duo...sniff I'm just busy.

    November 16, 2017

INAFN

    "She does not miss me." "Now you have zero friends."

    Ease up duolingo.

    November 17, 2017

Noa562432

    South Park season 14 episode 4

    August 17, 2018

Alex_uwu

    Jokes on you, I never had any in the first place.

    March 26, 2019

kayamel

    And now refuses "no friend" :(

    March 14, 2014

FoodNerd

    Am I the only one who heard "vero" instead of "zero"? :(

    August 10, 2014

Muyil

    No

    August 18, 2017

slavica0211

    This is not correct

    November 9, 2014

Stan__F

    why wouldn't it be possible to write "At present you have zero friends" ?

    February 15, 2015

ktf.oregon

    you could, if people actually spoke english that way, which they don't

    February 24, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

    I disagree. 'at present...' sounds fine though granted 'now' is simpler and more common. I could imagine it'd even be preferable in certain situations such as games, tv gamesshows, or contests in which the number of friends changes as the game progresses.

    June 9, 2015

AluHeerji

    Surely "now"means the same as "at present". So what's wrong?

    July 24, 2015

Roger229073

    In Scottish - nae mates

    March 12, 2016

thomas_emmanuel

    Harsh words

    March 24, 2016

meilonn

    When would "adesso" be used as opposed to "ma" or "però"?

    May 29, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

    meilonn: they mean different things:'adesso' = 'now', while 'ma' and "però" mean 'but' .

    May 29, 2016

meilonn

    oh XD

    May 29, 2016

merotzia

    Sums up my miserable life . I weeping here ?

    July 22, 2016

malLove

    Would not adesso refer to I and not you. Thought would be "I have no friends".

    September 18, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

    malLove: adesso is not a verb it's an adverb meaning 'now'. The subject is 'hai' or 'you'.

    September 18, 2016

Teresinha

    Only a mistake: "The subject of "hai" is you." "Hai" is the verb "avere" in the second person singular.

    May 11, 2017

malLove

    Thank you for explaining, makes sense now.

    September 18, 2016

Rhega

    Hurting :(

    September 27, 2016

WilfredHat

    Is it ok to say 'adesso hai zero dell' amici' or something like that?

    January 2, 2017

Chel451498

    Now you have zero of the friends? I guess there might be situations where that works?

    September 17, 2018

Yannevitz

    s a v a g e

    February 24, 2017

Billzorelli

    uh oh, what did you do this time?

    May 11, 2017

LK1012

    Ouch, so sad :(

    June 10, 2017

Christophe696367

    No bullying, Duo

    July 25, 2017

Christine406282

    Posso essere tuo amico!

    September 4, 2017

Lilikinz

    This is really funny to me because directly before this I had 'You have a million friends'

    September 12, 2017

LinguDemo

    DuoLingo, you cruel bird.

    October 7, 2017

Lucas_Marcel

    This phrase must had come from south park

    November 23, 2017

joeclark_

    Jesus, Doulingo strikes again...

    February 7, 2018

Him998137

    You're mean :(

    March 13, 2018

alananygma

    Wow. Duo is throwing some SHADE

    April 14, 2018

Carissa789117

    Cruel but true.

    May 16, 2018

Raymond304505

    How did they know? Are they watching me?

    June 3, 2018

BKackl01

    So me getting a friend on here is a plus 1? Thats a 100% increase. Wow duolingo way to add insult to injury. Lol

    June 24, 2018

JudithStei2

    Awwww

    July 19, 2018

jceqdB

    This is getting personal wtf lol

    October 26, 2018

Rhega

    How pity

    January 11, 2019

Jae633849

    Che disastro, cosa ho fatto?!

    February 9, 2019

MichaelPat627632

    That's about right

    February 19, 2019

captainlag27

    This is actually funny haha

    February 19, 2019

NanditaU

    I feel personally attacked :(

    March 26, 2019

HydraBianca

    I'll be damned if it isn't a south park reference.

    September 28, 2014

helenjin8

    In English, you say zero friend.

    March 17, 2015

comeoutcomeout

    No, it's zero friends or no friends, then one friend, then two friends. The noun is in plural form when the number is zero :)

    March 17, 2015

dcnsanti

    now = today

    December 29, 2013

sanio

    now = adesso; today = oggi.

    September 7, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.