1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No dejamos a nuestros hijos …

"No dejamos a nuestros hijos ir solos."

Translation:We do not let our children go on their own.

October 10, 2014

23 Comments


Aljoja

We did not allow our children to go alone should be accepted since dejamos is the same in the present and preterite tenses. I reported it.


CattleRustler

yup, a bunch of ar verbs are like this.


espofleet

yes, but they don´t


Chemdan

Why there is no "los" before dejamos"? Is it because there is direct description of the subject? I mean "our children" rather then just "them".


David674273

It sounds like "solos" is an adverb. Wouldn't it remain "solo" as an adverb?


MarieRose131947

Marked wrong for writing ' we do not allow our children to go out on their own ' The Duolingo designated answer was the clumsy one shown above. I like my English better than theirs !!


GrzechooP

There's "ir" not 'salir' in this phrase.
Your answer was wrong, clumsiness of DUO suggested answer notwithstanding.
But you were right to include 'to' in your translation.


JoelAmos2

Marked wrong for:

We do not let our children to go alone.

October 29, 2018


marcy65brown

This sentence sounds awkward and is not natural.
"We don't allow our children to go" is good English, but "We don't let our children go" should not contain the to. (allow them to go; let them go)


JoelAmos2

"We don't allow our children to go by themselves" - Accepted

Still waiting for Duo to accept, "go alone"


qhomee

"We don't allow our sons to go alone" was accepted 8 Aug. 2019


David215590

Dejar means to stop as well as to allow.

So why is this wrong: "We don't stop our children from going by themselves."


safkakar

"We don't let our children go on their own." How do these sentences differ?


Dutchesse722

I wrote "No los dejamos a nuestros hijos ir solos" which was also accepted, but I'm wondering why it's also good without 'los'?


katyhardwi

Is this the personal 'a'?


Deborah720662

"We don't allow our sons to go out alone." I was marked wrong for this. Can someone explain?


ArrigoDelaRoca

ir = to go. salir = to go out.


Ralph510349

I wrote " we don't let our children go out on their own" and it was marked wrong. Don't is a contraction of Do Not and in English they both mean the exact same thing. Why was it marked wrong?


marcy65brown

Ir = go; salir = go out


Sharon469764

we know that ir is to go and salir is to go out, therefore why is to go out given as one of the drop-down options???!!!


nicholas08723

why isn't ( go out ) alone accepted?


Ticiano765590

Por que no se dice "nuestros hijos vayan solos" si es plural?


Jackson1355

"No dejamos a nuestros niños ir solo" should be accepted. Repirted 12/10/2020

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.