"No dejamos a nuestros hijos ir solos."

Translation:We do not let our children go on their own.

October 10, 2014

22 Comments


Aljoja

We did not allow our children to go alone should be accepted since dejamos is the same in the present and preterite tenses. I reported it.

October 10, 2014

CattleRustler

yup, a bunch of ar verbs are like this.

October 10, 2014

MarieRose131947

Marked wrong for writing ' we do not allow our children to go out on their own ' The Duolingo designated answer was the clumsy one shown above. I like my English better than theirs !!

July 17, 2018

GrzechooP

There's "ir" not 'salir' in this phrase.
Your answer was wrong, clumsiness of DUO suggested answer notwithstanding.
But you were right to include 'to' in your translation.

June 3, 2019

JoelAmos2

Marked wrong for:

We do not let our children to go alone.

October 29, 2018

October 29, 2018

marcy65brown

This sentence sounds awkward and is not natural.
"We don't allow our children to go" is good English, but "We don't let our children go" should not contain the to. (allow them to go; let them go)

March 17, 2019

JoelAmos2

"We don't allow our children to go by themselves" - Accepted

Still waiting for Duo to accept, "go alone"

October 29, 2018

qhomee

"We don't allow our sons to go alone" was accepted 8 Aug. 2019

August 9, 2019

David674273

It sounds like "solos" is an adverb. Wouldn't it remain "solo" as an adverb?

September 17, 2018

safkakar

"We don't let our children go on their own." How do these sentences differ?

December 18, 2018

Deborah720662

"We don't allow our sons to go out alone." I was marked wrong for this. Can someone explain?

June 18, 2018

ArrigoC

ir = to go. salir = to go out.

June 28, 2018

Ralph510349

I wrote " we don't let our children go out on their own" and it was marked wrong. Don't is a contraction of Do Not and in English they both mean the exact same thing. Why was it marked wrong?

August 31, 2018

marcy65brown

Ir = go; salir = go out

March 17, 2019

Sharon469764

we know that ir is to go and salir is to go out, therefore why is to go out given as one of the drop-down options???!!!

October 7, 2018

mgbryant

We do not let our children go out on their own

February 18, 2019

mgbryant

We are not allowing our children to go by themselves

February 19, 2019

Chemdan

Why there is no "los" before dejamos"? Is it because there is direct description of the subject? I mean "our children" rather then just "them".

February 26, 2019

nicholas08723

why isn't ( go out ) alone accepted?

March 31, 2019

MoyraWALKER

we don't let our children go alone.....was marked wrong WHY???

April 16, 2019

Ticiano765590

Por que no se dice "nuestros hijos vayan solos" si es plural?

July 13, 2019

Ticiano765590

Alguém que domina o português e o espanhol pode me explicar porque é " ir solos" e não "irem sozinhos" ou uma forma no plural

August 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.