"It is rice."

Translation:Het is rijst.

4 years ago

9 Comments


despasya
despasya

Het = The/it Dat= Dat

2 years ago

Matthew.Wilkes

So, its het for it is even if the noun is de rijst not het rijst?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, It is is always Het is regardless weather the thing that it is referring to uses de or het

3 years ago

Jack_Dodd

Could you not say it also as dit is rice?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would mean "This is rice".

4 years ago

OnurSRMEGZ
OnurSRMEGZ

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.ps02 in this page, it is said that we use "hij" for "de" words. ??

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In some cases you can use hij as the example gives. However, when you describe what something is, it only can be translated as het.

Another way to approach it is that it can only be hij if the it can be replaced with the noun. To use your example.

  • Hij/De film draait in de bioscoop

However, in this case you cannot replace it with (the) rice.

11 months ago

OnurSRMEGZ
OnurSRMEGZ

AFAIK there is no example of this usage of "hij" at this course. It is important , isn't it?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I'm not sure, there's a lot of content, but cannot remember any examples that use it (or at least not explicitly).

To some extent it's important in the sense that you can encounter it in the language.

On the other hand:

  • It is generally used referring back to something that has been said/discussed/asked previously and these are all stand alone sentences
  • While you can encounter it in the majority of the sentences it simply translates as het. Considering the limitations of Duolingo and the fact that this is mainly a beginners level I believe it would be very confusing to introduce examples like that.
11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.