Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het dier eet zijn eten."

Translation:The animal eats its food.

3 years ago

20 Comments


toppbanana

With the word 'zijn' -- it there a way to tell whether it is "its" food or "his" food?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Both interpretations are possible.

3 years ago

Ryan_Ritchie

Very annoying when you miss out a single letter and get marked down

2 years ago

devoncjones

It's strange that there is no distinction between "The dog is eating his (a man's) meal" and "The dog is eating it's food", when both have such separate meanings.

3 years ago

Xander479

It's the same in English though. You could say "tge dog is eating his dinner" with the 'his' referring to the dog or a man. Context always helps, of course ;)

8 months ago

miaKAT92

Mine eaid eten was "feed" ??

3 years ago

brittnoose

Mine did, as well.... ?

3 years ago

kudawudashuda

In Dutch can you specify the 'his' in: "the animal eats his food" instead of :"The animal eats its food"?

3 years ago

lrussi

Isn't zij/ze her/they? Why is it his now?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is zijn and in this case it is a possessive pronoun.

3 years ago

lrussi

Ok thank you

3 years ago

Abdur_10_Rahman

Why not De dier?

3 years ago

csuvikg

It is said that you will develop a sense to tell them apart. Some words go with "de" (masculine/feminine), some with "het" (neutral). Also, there are exceptions. In depth: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

2 years ago

Mannynkapy

I have same problem with zijn. It's hard to remember where it goes.

1 year ago

ElbaCalao3

It doesn't accept "her" instead of his...

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It would need haar then.

Zijn either is used when the gender is unknown like its in English, or when it's a male.

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

Could it also be "the animal eats their food", as in the animal is eating the food of others?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, zijn = 3rd person singular.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, that would be het dier eet hun eten. An alternative translation of Het dier eet zijn eten could be The animal eats his food (as in some 'him' that is not the animal).

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Ok thanks!

2 years ago