1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het dier eet zijn eten."

"Het dier eet zijn eten."

Translation:The animal eats its food.

October 10, 2014

20 Comments


toppbanana

With the word 'zijn' -- it there a way to tell whether it is "its" food or "his" food?


Lenkvist

Both interpretations are possible.


Ryan_Ritchie

Very annoying when you miss out a single letter and get marked down


kudawudashuda

In Dutch can you specify the 'his' in: "the animal eats his food" instead of :"The animal eats its food"?


devoncjones

It's strange that there is no distinction between "The dog is eating his (a man's) meal" and "The dog is eating it's food", when both have such separate meanings.


Xander479

It's the same in English though. You could say "tge dog is eating his dinner" with the 'his' referring to the dog or a man. Context always helps, of course ;)


miaKAT92

Mine eaid eten was "feed" ??


brittnoose

Mine did, as well.... ?


lrussi

Isn't zij/ze her/they? Why is it his now?


El2theK

It is zijn and in this case it is a possessive pronoun.


lrussi

Ok thank you


Mannynkapy

I have same problem with zijn. It's hard to remember where it goes.


csuvikg

It is said that you will develop a sense to tell them apart. Some words go with "de" (masculine/feminine), some with "het" (neutral). Also, there are exceptions. In depth: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


SiobhanWray

Could it also be "the animal eats their food", as in the animal is eating the food of others?


Susande

Nope, that would be het dier eet hun eten. An alternative translation of Het dier eet zijn eten could be The animal eats his food (as in some 'him' that is not the animal).


El2theK

No, zijn = 3rd person singular.


ElbaCalao3

It doesn't accept "her" instead of his...


El2theK

It would need haar then.

Zijn either is used when the gender is unknown like its in English, or when it's a male.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.