"Het dier eet zijn eten."

Translation:The animal eats its food.

October 10, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

toppbanana

With the word 'zijn' -- it there a way to tell whether it is "its" food or "his" food?

October 10, 2014

Lenkvist

Both interpretations are possible.

October 10, 2014

Ryan_Ritchie

Very annoying when you miss out a single letter and get marked down

July 20, 2016

devoncjones

It's strange that there is no distinction between "The dog is eating his (a man's) meal" and "The dog is eating it's food", when both have such separate meanings.

July 20, 2015

Xander479

It's the same in English though. You could say "tge dog is eating his dinner" with the 'his' referring to the dog or a man. Context always helps, of course ;)

January 17, 2018

kudawudashuda

In Dutch can you specify the 'his' in: "the animal eats his food" instead of :"The animal eats its food"?

May 29, 2015

miaKAT92

Mine eaid eten was "feed" ??

January 11, 2015

brittnoose

Mine did, as well.... ?

January 31, 2015

lrussi

Isn't zij/ze her/they? Why is it his now?

June 5, 2015

El2theK

It is zijn and in this case it is a possessive pronoun.

June 5, 2015

lrussi

Ok thank you

June 5, 2015

Abdur_10_Rahman

Why not De dier?

July 22, 2015

csuvikg

It is said that you will develop a sense to tell them apart. Some words go with "de" (masculine/feminine), some with "het" (neutral). Also, there are exceptions. In depth: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

November 10, 2015

Mannynkapy

I have same problem with zijn. It's hard to remember where it goes.

January 6, 2017

ElbaCalao3

It doesn't accept "her" instead of his...

April 11, 2017

El2theK

It would need haar then.

Zijn either is used when the gender is unknown like its in English, or when it's a male.

April 12, 2017

SiobhanWray

Could it also be "the animal eats their food", as in the animal is eating the food of others?

June 7, 2016

Susande

Nope, that would be het dier eet hun eten. An alternative translation of Het dier eet zijn eten could be The animal eats his food (as in some 'him' that is not the animal).

June 7, 2016

SiobhanWray

Ok thanks!

June 12, 2016

El2theK

No, zijn = 3rd person singular.

June 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.