Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is eating beans and bread."

Translation:Elle mange des haricots et du pain.

5 years ago

9 Comments


coco11

fèves?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In French "haricots" as a stand alone has to be understood as "green beans"

5 years ago

valmirvil
valmirvil

It is far from being a firm translation rule. "Haricots" does work better in France, Switzerland or Belgium, but it dismisses the reality of other French speaking regions. "Fèves" should definitely be considered as a valid answer since iIt is more of a cultural thing.

Depending on the type of beans one would find by default in his/her plate, the translation by default will change accordingly. In African countries, Quebec and most islands, "beans" would most likely be translated as "fèves" and one would need to specify "green beans" or "yellow beans" to refer to "haricots verts" or "haricots jaunes/beurre". Their total makes for the majority of French speakers on the planet so it needs to be considered as, at least, a valid answer.

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Let's remember that the French course teaches French from France.

"Les fèves" are precisely "broad beans". Those I can buy in France are usually imported from Italy and we never call them "des haricots".

Other vegetables which are grown in France use the noun "haricots" and a qualifier when they are not "des haricots verts":

  • des haricots blancs
  • des haricots coco
  • des haricots beurre
  • des haricots rouges.

Other types have their own names:

  • des mogettes
  • des flageolets
8 months ago

Lexotron

I also think fèves should be accepted. It doesn't specify which type of beans, and I immediately thought of eating a bowl of baked beans with toast. Why would one eat green beans with bread?

4 years ago

Adrian_Chen

why des haricot instead of du?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Considering the size of "un haricot", chances are that you'll eat several, so the plural is "des haricots" (countable noun).

4 years ago

Beckonboard

Why des not les haricots & le instead of du pain?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

beans/haricots are countable (hence the plural form) and bread is not.

4 years ago