"Sie haben einen Sohn oder eine Tochter."

Translation:They have a son or a daughter.

June 15, 2013

21 Comments


ThatGamerGirl

How do you distinguish between "Sie haben"/They have and "Sie haben"/You(formal) have here?

June 15, 2013

roflrick

That was my thought as well. I don't think there is a way to distinguish between them when "Sie/sie haben" begins the sentence. They should allow either in this case.

June 15, 2013

Hillstrom

IT's all context. You can't tell from this sentence, so either translation could be correct.

Source: Am fluent in German and have lived in Germany for three years.

February 13, 2016

OsoGegenHest

You don't.

July 5, 2016

WesleyBrew1

Well this sentence makes kein sinn

February 5, 2014

ninja_08

I translated this as "They have either one son or one daughter." I believe this is a correct answer, what do you think? Thanks!

February 18, 2014

hotaruko

the same here, sounds more grammatically right to me!

March 25, 2014

tavitarr

Is there a German equivalent for "either"? I was tempted to put 'either a son or a daughter' but decided not to. Thanks!

July 20, 2014

az_p
Mod

    entweder ... oder ... = "either ... or ..."

    weder ... noch ... = "neither ... nor ..."

    February 18, 2016

Ahmad728338

    why in the first case is "einen" , in the second "eine" ? ??

    November 5, 2015

WillDuckworth

    Accusative masculine so einen Sohn and accusative feminine so eine Tochter.

    January 8, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

    How can one know that this sentence means "They have a son or a daughter." or "They are having a son or a daughter?" ?

    June 18, 2014

PatriciaJH

    German doesn't have a continuous present tense. In this case, the English continuous present is really about the future -- they're going to have a baby. So the German would be future tense: "Sie werden ein Kind haben," Or possibly, just "Sie sind schwanger."

    October 12, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      You'd say Sie sind? Not Sie ist? I mean, you talk about 'the couple' being pregnant, as opposed to 'the woman' being pregnant?

      February 18, 2016

safal.kama

      Can some one please tell me how to read the tips? Where can i find it?

      March 6, 2014

bynny2015

      As of April, 2016: When you click on a subject, before you click on a lesson, scroll down. If there are any "Tips and Notes" for that subject, they will appear below the lessons.

      For example, the first subject is "Basics 1". Click on that, and you see "LESSON 1", "LESSON 2", AND "LESSON 3." Below that is, "Tips and notes". In this subject, There are "Tips and notes" for: Capitalizing nouns Three grammatical genders, three types of nouns Conjugations of the verb sein (to be) Conjugating regular verbs Umlauts No continuous aspect

      NOTE: I have heard that this only works if you are using the Duolingo website on a computer--that it does not work on a Smartphone. I don't have a smartphone, so I can not confirm this.

      April 1, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        It also works if you use the website on a smartphone (just not in the apps, unfortunately).

        The website works quite well for lessons and tips on a mobile browser, but the comments can load very slowly and often crash. I recommend doing revision on a computer occasionally, just to make better use of the extra resources people mention in the comments.

        Can anyone tell me, if you're in the app (not website or mobile website) can you click this link successfully? (It's to the tips page for the first lesson, if you scroll down).

        April 7, 2016

akannie2

        It is to the left of the hearts in the top right of the screen.

        April 6, 2014

viviangreen1

        so is this a question or is it supposed to be they either have a son or a daughter or something like that?

        October 5, 2015

bynny2015

        >so is this a question or is it supposed to be they either have a son or a daughter or something like that?

        The sentence does not have a question mark, so it is not a question. It may be a reply to a question. For example, "Do they have any children?" "They have a son or daughter." I think the sentence is a bit awkward. I would have said more in an answer to this question. "They have one child. I can't remember if it's a son or daughter."

        April 1, 2016

RubenArmen3

        A son or a daughter? Is there a third option?

        June 23, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.