"Buailimid arís."

Translation:We hit again.

4 years ago

17 Comments


nithuigim

Buailimid aris, an tUasail Bond....

4 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I put "we meet again" and it was rejected...

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

'Buail' meaning 'meet' without a preposition ???

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

How would you say 'we meet again'?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Buailimíd le chéile arís.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMA!

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I put we meet again and it was wrong; I thought it was more logical!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There's no preposition. It should be "we hit/strike" again.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Oh. Okay. I imagine this is the grammar rule. Though I did just hear it (literally last week) used colloquially by a native Irish speaker, who thought it was hilarious to pretend to be Bond.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Seriously, the answer to this is 'we meet again.' Why was I marked down? Yes, it could also mean 'we hit again', but 'we meet again is the more likely translation. I even had someone say it to me last Thursday at a pub in the Gaeltacht, doing his 'Bond is Irish' skit as a joke. (He also talked about white cats, bald villains, hollowed out volcanoes and maps of the world on walls.) He is an Irish teacher, and does comedy as a method of teaching. (He is very very good at his job, by the way - and is beloved of his students, for whom he buys pints. He wasn't my teacher, because I was only in the intermediate class, but he still bought me a pint.)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This shouldn't be 'meet' because there's no preposition.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

No, I understand that. And it is possible that I completely misheard it in conversation, but the guy was a fluent Irish speaker, and one of the teachers on the course. I will stick to your advice for the time being though - I will be back in the Gaeltacht for three weeks next year, God willing, and may remember to ask about this. (One week really boosted my confidence, but obviously isn't anything like enough for fluency!) The current plan is to follow the curriculum they have given me over the next year, go back again, and get a further course of study for the following year. I have been told that it takes about five years of solid study to gain full fluency, and I have committed myself to that plan.)

3 years ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

"Meet" is even given as an option if you peek--but it is not accepted as an answer. Go figure! And funny I was taught that no preposition was needed--it was the context of the paragraph. I'm confused.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

'Meet' requires le

3 years ago

Mary614996
Mary614996

I wrote we meet again and it was marked wrong. Why?

1 year ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

buail = hit, buail le = "hit with" = meet

5 months ago

EilisNiT

This is horse! Colloquially people wouldn't have to have a preposition there for this to mean we'll meet again! In every day speech you'd easily say it that way

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.