1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Buailimid arís."

"Buailimid arís."

Translation:We hit again.

October 10, 2014

28 Comments


khmanuel

How would you say 'we meet again'?


smrch

Buailimíd le chéile arís.


MhaireMt

"Meet" is even given as an option if you peek--but it is not accepted as an answer. Go figure! And funny I was taught that no preposition was needed--it was the context of the paragraph. I'm confused.


galaxyrocker

'Meet' requires le


MaryLea11

Seriously, the answer to this is 'we meet again.' Why was I marked down? Yes, it could also mean 'we hit again', but 'we meet again is the more likely translation. I even had someone say it to me last Thursday at a pub in the Gaeltacht, doing his 'Bond is Irish' skit as a joke. (He also talked about white cats, bald villains, hollowed out volcanoes and maps of the world on walls.) He is an Irish teacher, and does comedy as a method of teaching. (He is very very good at his job, by the way - and is beloved of his students, for whom he buys pints. He wasn't my teacher, because I was only in the intermediate class, but he still bought me a pint.)


galaxyrocker

This shouldn't be 'meet' because there's no preposition.


MaryLea11

No, I understand that. And it is possible that I completely misheard it in conversation, but the guy was a fluent Irish speaker, and one of the teachers on the course. I will stick to your advice for the time being though - I will be back in the Gaeltacht for three weeks next year, God willing, and may remember to ask about this. (One week really boosted my confidence, but obviously isn't anything like enough for fluency!) The current plan is to follow the curriculum they have given me over the next year, go back again, and get a further course of study for the following year. I have been told that it takes about five years of solid study to gain full fluency, and I have committed myself to that plan.)


Gregory743155

Hope you're feeling closer to being líofa at this stage. Is it possible that the joke was that 007 hits the people he meets up with?


EilisNiT

This is horse! Colloquially people wouldn't have to have a preposition there for this to mean we'll meet again! In every day speech you'd easily say it that way


stmonkeydoom

How does one mean hit and one mean meet? I'm not talking grammatically, just logically. I don't know about you guys, but i don't tend to hit people when i meet them


davidcwalls

Lots of verbs change their meaning when paired with particular prepositions.
If you give money to me, you hand me money. If you give in to me, you hand me a surrender.
flip | flip out
wrap | wrap up
look | look after
It's all idiomatic which is why prepositions are so difficult when learning a new language


stmonkeydoom

Except I can understand how we got all of those, and it's not hard to figure them out.

Flipping out as in flipping a table or something similar. Violent action for a violent mood.

Wrap up. It's from filming, and wrap is literally one of the meanings of the word.

Look after makes perfect sense. You're keeping track of something, you're watching it.

None of those are things that would be specific to a certain language, and they all make sense if you think about them.


davidcwalls

It's not hard to figure them out because you already know them. Try to put yourself into the mindset of a learner of English:

If flipping is a violent action and therefore flipping out is going crazy, then shouldn't breaking out also mean going crazy rather than having a rash or escaping from jail (and what do the two of them have to do with each other)?

Similarly, why look after rather than at or perhaps before (if I am looking after my grandson, I try to look ahead of him to see what he is about to run into.)

These kind of phrases are definitely language specific. A few of them translate directly and literally into one or another languages, but many don't, as you have begun to notice in Irish.


stmonkeydoom

But the reasoning behind these phrases can be explained. And if you're going to take my smart-ass response seriously, then give me an explanation.


johnfry7

Exactly the point, and in this case it’s one worth learning rather than complaining about. You might add to your list (since we’re talking about meeting), the difference between “bump into” and “bump off” or, if you want, “knock down” and “knock up”.


stmonkeydoom

It wasn't a complaint, it was a sarcastic, smart ass remark/observation.

As far as the examples go, "bump into", "bump off", and "knock down" all make perfect sense once explained (and I'd argue knock down doesn't even need explaining). As far as far as "knock up", you got me there. Although now I'm curious as to its origin.

And don't get upset with me because I want to learn why a word or phrase is the way it is.


JuergenZirak

In German "treffen" has the same double meaning of hit/meet. I haven't given the origin of this much thought before, but i imagine the common factor might be "arrive at a certain point you are aiming for". The "point" being a person in the case of "meet".


FionaOnDuoL

We Irish people often say that I bumped into someone - meaning that I met with that person. I suppose it's from this Irish idiom. Or, possibly it means that you knocked on their door to meet them.


FionaOnDuoL

Wait, we also say it's time to go by the phrase "It's time I hit the road." We say this both in Irish and in English.

No roads were harmed in the passing of this comment


Dragonbrag

In America, when we bump in to someone, it's either incidental contact- I was paying attention and bumped into the person in front of me- or an unexpected meeting- I bumped into Paul at the store. I didn't know he was back from Ireland. -


dreaming_unicorn

Up until now I learned that 'buaileann' means 'to meet'


SatharnPHL

Not on Duolingo, you didn't. Duolingo is quite consistent in using buail le for "meet".

"He meets with four of the staff" - Buaileann sé le ceathrar den fhoireann
"I meet them at midday" - Buailim leo ag meán lae
"Do you meet with him every Saturday?" - An mbuaileann sibh leis gach Satharn?
Bhuail mé le do mháthair agus d'itheamar lón le chéile - "I met your mother and we ate lunch together"
Buailim leo ag meán lae - "I meet them at midday"
An mbuaileann sibh leis gach Satharn? - "Do you meet with him every Saturday?"


ginagillen

I put we meet again and it was wrong; I thought it was more logical!


galaxyrocker

There's no preposition. It should be "we hit/strike" again.


MaryLea11

Oh. Okay. I imagine this is the grammar rule. Though I did just hear it (literally last week) used colloquially by a native Irish speaker, who thought it was hilarious to pretend to be Bond.


Mary614996

I wrote we meet again and it was marked wrong. Why?


Mikemilg

buail = hit, buail le = "hit with" = meet

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.