"È vero, la pallacanestro europea è interessante."

Translation:It is true, European basketball is interesting.

June 15, 2013

30 Comments


googs185

No one in Italy uses this. They say "basket"..."vuoi giocare a basket?"

September 22, 2015

oginito

funny....Rosetta Stone also teaches the word pallacanestro (not basket). interesting how off these language resources are.....

November 5, 2018

JeanLutun

is it a word created with other word? palla /cane ... odd question but odd word, too!

August 28, 2013

Seresam

pallacanestro=palla+canestro. palla=ball, canestro=basket. It's the direct translation of "basketball"

August 28, 2013

grege2

My Italian exchange student watches US basketball only. Including yesterday Kobe Bryant's last game with the Lakers. I don't think he thinks European basketball is the least bit interesting!

April 14, 2016

falanouc

Exactly. I say that as a Greek-German UK citizen as well.

May 11, 2018

tamsinclarke

Why is it not correct to translate 'e vero' as 'truly'? or 'in truth'? surely they have the same meaning as 'it's true...'?

May 15, 2016

grege2

Well, you're right, there's no significant difference in the English here, with the limited context we have. But "e vero" is literally "it's true", veramente or sicuramente would be "truly", and probably something else would be "in truth". I think DL is just being exact, for a change.

May 15, 2016

yttap09

Is "pallacanestra" also valid?

June 15, 2013

Seresam

No

June 15, 2013

silkwarrior

On a cultural note (admins tick me off if such things aren't allowed) can someone, preferably I suppose an Italian, tell me how basketball took off as it were in Italy. Did the Americans bring it with them at the end of WWII? It's quite popular in Sardinia and this is the only explanation I can think of for such a bizarre occurence.

April 22, 2014

Padfield_James

It is very popular in Sardinia, where I live now. In fact Sassari just won the national championships. But, as someone pointed out below, it is more usually referred to as "basket"

August 30, 2015

giovanna60615

No basketball is interesting.

October 4, 2014

eisalehi

Okay, I'm willing to believe it. But did anyone else detect a hint of insecurity in that sentence? : )

May 1, 2016

ivan.is.here

Beat me to it.

March 22, 2016

KenHutley

giovanna60615: So true... !

June 10, 2016

JeanLutun

ok, thanks! it's fun that they translated the word, in French for example we use the same word and for many sports, too (football, basketball ...). Well, good to know! thanks again.

August 28, 2013

Seresam

However nowadays the word "basket" is commonly used for basketball in Italy (even though in English it means only "canestro"...). I'd say it's more common than pallacanestro. If you wonder "volleyball" is "pallavolo", even if "volley" is used too (but in this case is far less common than "pallavolo")

August 28, 2013

JeanLutun

great! i like that, thanks!!

August 28, 2013

silkwarrior

yes, this rings true to me

April 22, 2014

mariomm1917

I didn't know that the word "pallacanestro" is formed by "palla" (ball) and canestro (basket).

September 29, 2015

TinaPhelps

It is odd that pallacanestro is feminine. Is it because palla is feminine?

June 3, 2016

RomancePhilology

Yes.

July 30, 2019

SteveKillick

Er, no it isn't.

June 5, 2017

herrtrebil

this is a sentence that has never been used in the real world lol

August 11, 2017

reemahmed910360

can't it be right not true

November 19, 2017

falanouc

No é vero. Il basket é solo il NBA e NCAA.

May 11, 2018

Samlibardi

It really is a very interesting word

February 14, 2019

estrie59

I dont know wh5

July 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.