1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È vero, la pallacanestro eur…

"È vero, la pallacanestro europea è interessante."

Translation:It is true, European basketball is interesting.

June 15, 2013

31 Comments


googs185

No one in Italy uses this. They say "basket"..."vuoi giocare a basket?"


oginito

funny....Rosetta Stone also teaches the word pallacanestro (not basket). interesting how off these language resources are.....


JeanLutun

is it a word created with other word? palla /cane ... odd question but odd word, too!


Seresam

pallacanestro=palla+canestro. palla=ball, canestro=basket. It's the direct translation of "basketball"


grege2

My Italian exchange student watches US basketball only. Including yesterday Kobe Bryant's last game with the Lakers. I don't think he thinks European basketball is the least bit interesting!


falanouc

Exactly. I say that as a Greek-German UK citizen as well.


tamsinclarke

Why is it not correct to translate 'e vero' as 'truly'? or 'in truth'? surely they have the same meaning as 'it's true...'?


grege2

Well, you're right, there's no significant difference in the English here, with the limited context we have. But "e vero" is literally "it's true", veramente or sicuramente would be "truly", and probably something else would be "in truth". I think DL is just being exact, for a change.


yttap09

Is "pallacanestra" also valid?


silkwarrior

On a cultural note (admins tick me off if such things aren't allowed) can someone, preferably I suppose an Italian, tell me how basketball took off as it were in Italy. Did the Americans bring it with them at the end of WWII? It's quite popular in Sardinia and this is the only explanation I can think of for such a bizarre occurence.


Padfield_James

It is very popular in Sardinia, where I live now. In fact Sassari just won the national championships. But, as someone pointed out below, it is more usually referred to as "basket"


giovanna60615

No basketball is interesting.


eisalehi

Okay, I'm willing to believe it. But did anyone else detect a hint of insecurity in that sentence? : )


KenHutley

giovanna60615: So true... !


JeanLutun

ok, thanks! it's fun that they translated the word, in French for example we use the same word and for many sports, too (football, basketball ...). Well, good to know! thanks again.


Seresam

However nowadays the word "basket" is commonly used for basketball in Italy (even though in English it means only "canestro"...). I'd say it's more common than pallacanestro. If you wonder "volleyball" is "pallavolo", even if "volley" is used too (but in this case is far less common than "pallavolo")


JeanLutun

great! i like that, thanks!!


silkwarrior

yes, this rings true to me


mariomm1917

I didn't know that the word "pallacanestro" is formed by "palla" (ball) and canestro (basket).


TinaPhelps

It is odd that pallacanestro is feminine. Is it because palla is feminine?


SteveKillick

Er, no it isn't.


herrtrebil

this is a sentence that has never been used in the real world lol


reemahmed910360

can't it be right not true


falanouc

No é vero. Il basket é solo il NBA e NCAA.


Samlibardi

It really is a very interesting word


estrie59

I dont know wh5

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.