1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi avresti potuto dire tutto…

"Mi avresti potuto dire tutto."

Translation:You could have told me everything.

October 10, 2014

37 Comments


sharinglanguage

Note that: "You would have told me everything." would be said this way: "Mi avresti detto tutto." (I think)


gelfo

yes the potuto makes it could


Raiveasna

You would have been able to tell me everything


MaxGonzale16

Could "potresti aver detto" be used in the place of "avresti potuto dire" and still be correct?


Valentino-Borgia

Yes, but with a different meaning: "it is possible now that you have said then" vs "it was possible then for you to say, but you did not say"


gelfo

as in: You could have told me all ? While I'm not 100% certain if it is grammatically correct to use all (I think that it isn't), 'everything' is more appropriate and sounds better.


TheFinkie

It may be better, but I do believe that "all" IS actually correct English. I think it should be accepted.


DaveVelo1

How does "dire" (to tell) become the word "told"? The English translation is really: "You could have been able to tell me everything." Of course, this isn't proper English. DL needs to explain it's translations otherwise, there will be confusion.


LuciusVorenusX

Ah. This is one of those things that only comes with practice. Note the verb before Dire, potuto? That's the past participle of potere, which is a modal verb. Modal verbs are "auxiliary verbs"; they don't stand alone but in Italian are followed by the infinitive of another verb, in this case "dire", to tell. The same would be true of most if not all other conjugations of potere; posso dire, I can tell (or say, etc), può dire, he can can tell, or, in this case... avresti potuto dire, could have told. (The three verbs form a whole in this context.)

Basically if you see a conjugation of dovere, potere or volere, you know that it is followed by an infinitive. (Why? Because that's just the way the language works; unfortunately I can't give you a better answer than that.)

A good question, though; I doubt you're the only one to have had it.


TimK77777

the English translation is actually "You would have been able to tell me everything'


m87frxJ3

The word 'all' is perfectly acceptable in British English. It's just not in the dilungo database I guess.


Keith352848

Why not simply, "Mi potresti dire tutto."???


WarriorCleberz

you could have said me everything", why not like that?


gelfo

It's not correct english. 'You could have told me everything' or 'you could have said everything to me'.


wshvet

Like gelfo said. It is just English getting back at Italian for all those tiny things that are so important.


colbymenning

potere past = could You could have been able to tell me = You could have told me the first phrase uses to tell and the second is told.


DAndreVee

All cannot be substituted for everything?


jdondavidson

"You could have told me all" is perfectly good English from where I come from in Ireland.


gelfo

interesting...


ChrisEisen1

Tutto = everything = all. You would have told me all


davideilprimo

Why the past tense in English? I would translate this as "you would be able to tell me everything," but it was marked wrong.


davideilprimo

Thanks, I must have become tangled up in the structure of the sentence


Margaret_S

It's a very tangled sentence.....


Loradanna74

Why not you could have told me all (not just some of it).


dwlievi13

Can it be: potresti avuto dimmi tutto?


Tw9Az

You would have been able to tell me everything?


DanielYNSi

Is this robotic English? Completely weird.


LuciusVorenusX

No, the expression does make sense, but it's not one that you'll encounter in everyday life unless perhaps you're a crime novelist. You can just imagine a poor damsel who ended up over her head in some dastardly crime saying to Hercule Poirot in the final chapter, "But what else could I have done?", and Monsieur Poirot replying "You could have told me everything, Mademoiselle". Duo has a liking for crime.


DrewMaris

Why not anything as well as everything? They are equivalent statements in English.


jeri123

"you could have told me anything," and "you could have told me everything" don't quite mean the same thing. The first one means you could have told me whatever you chose to tell me among an infinite set of things, and the second one means you could have told me all the things about a particular issue. Mi avresti potuto dire qualcosa would be "You could have told me anything."


Mr.Keko

"You could have told me ANYthing"-->"avresti potuto dirmi [di tutto/qualsiasi cosa/qualunque cosa]"

"You could have told me SOMEthing"-->"avresti potuto dirmi qualcosa"

" You could have told me EVERYthing"--->"avresti potuto dirmi tutto."


jeri123

o grazie hai ragione. ho sbagliato, ma sai cosa si dice... Sbagliando s'impara :-)


Mr.Keko

I would have translated "You could have told me anything" with "avresti potuto dirmi di tutto"


roman2095

I think that would be "you could have told me anything" but "avresti potuto dirmi tutto" should be OK for "you could have told me everything"


colbymenning

potere in past becomes could. Bozos rejected could have been able to tell me

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.