"She always says the same thing."

Translation:Dice sempre la stessa cosa.

June 15, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuliaKalap

Does Italian have a strict word order? I put the sentence like this: "Lei sempre dice la stessa cosa" and it was not accepted. Can anyone explain this, please?


P.ep.e

I have been reading Italian texts for a few months now and apparently yes, adverbs systematically go after verbs. If you search, you'll find adverbs preceding verbs, but these are rare, almost anecdotal.


oginito

"lei sempre dice la stessa cosa " is apparently wrong


Bixxby

Ma perche?!


JoostdenBrok

Why is it not 'la cosa stessa'? I thought that's the normal way of writing in English.


ziggKogg

Correct solutions:

<pre>Lei sempre dice la stessacosa. Lei dice sempre la stessa cosa. </pre>

Why the 2 different formats of the sentance?


dave.pretty

I just answered with the first variant and was marked wrong.


chris634000

both are correct surely


Monicapallares3

Why didn't they accept Lei sempre dice la stessa cosa?


elena195358

Why can't i say "Lei sempre dice la stessa cosa?"


vik104868

I also put lei sempre dice la stessa cosa, because they stated "she"


RudolfBari

It could be Lui dice, and therefore my answer Lei dice should be accepted as correct


carobarro

I wrote "Lei dice sempre ....and it was accepted today 3/26/19


Tom940862

Would "uguali" work in this context?


clairelanc3

Why is it wrong to use the subject pronoun(LEI dice)?


joanna660400

Why NOT Lei sempre dice la stessa cosa


Guilherme653613

sempre dice v. dice sempre...this seems trivial to mark as wrong


Chel451498

It may seem trivial, but it is incorrect. With very few exceptions, adverbs follow the verb in Italian. ...verb - adverb - then adjectives if you have them.

One exception to this rule is if you want to emphasis the adverb, then it goes at the start of the sentence. Emphasizing 'always' in this sentence sounds strange in English IMO. Always, she says the same thing.

For those asking about Lei sempre dice...; nope, it's just wrong. You can say Sempre, lei dice..., but you don't need the lei; or (Lei) dice sempre... Buon Studio!


Aud11537

why is cosa stessa wrong?


Chel451498

It has a different meaning in English; la cosa stessa = the thing (cosa) itself (stessa).

While la stessa cosa = the same thing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.