1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You hold her."

"You hold her."

Translation:Tu tieni lei.

June 15, 2013

8 Comments


NKD.

I wrote La tieni and it was ok


crazy4hazy

Tu tieni lei?! You hold she? Am I missing something?


aidandeno

I agree. This is incorrect. 'Lei' is not an object pronoun.


DexterBrow

Word order again??? I said tu lei tieni


aidandeno

Would one say "tienila!" in the imperative mood?


NicholasPadilha

Could it be "la prendi"?


Gordess

Isn't "tieni" have? And hold "prendere"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.