"You hold her."

Translation:Tu tieni lei.

June 15, 2013

8 Comments


NKD.

I wrote La tieni and it was ok

December 23, 2013

crazy4hazy

Tu tieni lei?! You hold she? Am I missing something?

June 15, 2013

aidandeno

I agree. This is incorrect. 'Lei' is not an object pronoun.

November 12, 2013

manosdefie

Thirded! lol!

March 14, 2014

DexterBrow

Word order again??? I said tu lei tieni

February 6, 2014

aidandeno

Would one say "tienila!" in the imperative mood?

November 12, 2013

NicholasPadilha

Could it be "la prendi"?

April 10, 2014

Gordess

Isn't "tieni" have? And hold "prendere"?

April 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.