"Nej,jegharikketokærester."

Translation:No, I do not have two girlfriends.

4 years ago

17 Comments


paraspeura

"I did not have sexual relations with that woman"

3 years ago

wonderb0lt

Jeg har ikke EN kærest.

1 year ago

ellisjm91
ellisjm91

As kæreste means both boyfriend and girlfriend, could this also be, "No, I don't have a girlfriend AND a boyfriend"??

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If someone says this, then they're denying that they have two girlfriends, two boyfriends, or one of each. So even translating ‘kæreste’ as ‘girlfriends’ or ‘boyfriends’ is inadequate, but could be justified in a context where the speaker assumes that everyone knows that they would only ever have one kind or the other. A context where the speaker assumes that everyone knows that they would only have one of each is much rarer, although I have known people who take that attitude (that a boyfriend is one thing, a girlfriend is another, and it's not cheating unless you have more than one of the same kind). But it would probably be best to use a gender-neutral English word; I believe that Duolingo accepts ‘lovers’, ‘partners’, and ‘significant others’.

1 year ago

EthanRathb

I don't have two, but there are a lot of numbers that aren't two.

11 months ago

Purz3l
Purz3l

Yes, like zero ;-)

10 months ago

landsend
landsend

Overspecific dementi anyone?

4 years ago

hertzum

Makes me happy and sad at the same time.

2 years ago

JaquesCroi

The option of three or more remains open

2 years ago

DanishRae
DanishRae

What clues say it's "girlfriends" and not "boyfriends"? I put boyfriends in first and it marked it wrong.

1 year ago

toratas

boyfriends worked for me

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

There is no clue; that's a mistake.

1 year ago

EissaAskari

you little lier

2 years ago

marifig143

thank jesus

1 year ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

Why in Danish one word mean both girlfriend and boyfriend????kinda somebody ask you:Har du en kæreste?(you are boy)And you answer:Yes i have.And cuz it is Europe(i am Russian) there is gays,and your mate thinks hmm:Is he gay or straight...

1 year ago

kuda
kuda

In Russia, about LGBT is better to speak in Danish (Article 6.21 KoAP RF)

6 months ago

Wes721795

It's like saying partner

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.