1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nej, jeg har ikke to kæreste…

"Nej, jeg har ikke to kærester."

Translation:No, I do not have two girlfriends.

October 10, 2014

8 Comments


ellisjm91

As kæreste means both boyfriend and girlfriend, could this also be, "No, I don't have a girlfriend AND a boyfriend"??


TobyBartels

If someone says this, then they're denying that they have two girlfriends, two boyfriends, or one of each. So even translating ‘kæreste’ as ‘girlfriends’ or ‘boyfriends’ is inadequate, but could be justified in a context where the speaker assumes that everyone knows that they would only ever have one kind or the other. A context where the speaker assumes that everyone knows that they would only have one of each is much rarer, although I have known people who take that attitude (that a boyfriend is one thing, a girlfriend is another, and it's not cheating unless you have more than one of the same kind). But it would probably be best to use a gender-neutral English word; I believe that Duolingo accepts ‘lovers’, ‘partners’, and ‘significant others’.


DanishRae

What clues say it's "girlfriends" and not "boyfriends"? I put boyfriends in first and it marked it wrong.


toratas

boyfriends worked for me


TobyBartels

There is no clue; that's a mistake.


Gabriel937385

I put boyfriends too. 'Kær' means 'dear', and 'kæreste' is 'dearest', no gender difference.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.