Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your names are William and Rose?"

Translation:Jullie namen zijn Willem en Roos?

3 years ago

8 Comments


NohaEl-She

Why translate the names?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And it is done for kings, queens, popes and maybe some others:

  • koning Willem = king William
  • koning Boudewijn = king Baudouin
  • paus Franciscus = pope Francis
  • paus Johannes Paulus = pope John Paul
3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Normally, you won't translate names, but these are the Dutch equivalents, it's good to know what name it is in English when you hear a name :) [I guess they accept the original names too]

3 years ago

Liorde95

It is also gives you a chance to work on the letters pronunciation, as you need to transfer the sound of William into Dutch sounds.

3 years ago

Grizonic

Why not: Zijn jullie namen willem en roos? Or am i englishifying it?

3 years ago

rayray_2561

That's "Are your names William and Rose?" In english you might say, "Your names are William and Rose?" kind of as a clarification question. That's what this is

3 years ago

Bleucyn
Bleucyn

True.

3 years ago

john.galla
john.galla

Just working from the examples of schaap -> schapen, and naam -> namen, is it a rule that singular nouns with an aa in the middle have only one a in the plural? Bedankt!

3 years ago