Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La voy a llamar mañana."

Translation:I am going to call her tomorrow.

5 years ago

45 Comments


ScarletCrackle

got confused and wrote ' I will call her apple ' =(

3 years ago

heidi.dejo
heidi.dejo

LOL lol lol, that is so funny to say

3 years ago

sterling_ashurst

wow... just wow...

1 year ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Or, for some reason, to call her or him involves using the direct object pronoun (La/Lo), and to call you involves the indirect object pronoun (Le)-- to call TO you.

5 years ago

Brendan_Kelly

is there a reason llamar has a Y sound when it is spoken quickly vs when you press the slow button and it has a J sound?

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Ll can be pronounced either way. I do not believe that native speakers even notice the difference, switching between almost at random.

3 years ago

CPYap
CPYap

I did a research on this topic before (The pronunciation of "ll"), and found that different region pronounce it differently, and those variation are : y sound, j sound, lli sound as in million (this is the first one i learnt from a book, but the site say it is an old pronunciation) and probably some other minor sound I couldn't remember.

2 years ago

Mike636784

The j sound (like a cross between our j and sh sound) is definitely spoken in Buenos Aires and a few surrounding areas, i don't think anywhere else though

2 years ago

cliftonlemon

In my experience it's colloquial to varying degrees, per comments below- sometimes it's even a bit exaggerated as a kind of regional identity statement, like in Mexican music

2 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

"La" as a object pronoun can be "you" (formal)--no? Yet, "I am going to call you tomorrow" is not accepted.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Yes!!! La is you (sing./ fem. /formal)

<pre>me (me) te (you/familiar) lo, la (him, her, it, you/formal) nos (us) os (you/pl./familiar) los, las (them, you/pl./formal) </pre>

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This needs to be reported.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

How would I word this if I want mañana to mean morning?

4 years ago

nah03

la voy a llamar a la mañana/por la mañana

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Thank you. :) So on its own, it's tomorrow, but preceded by 'a la' or 'por la' it's in the morning.

4 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

I believe "mañana mañana" also gets used.

4 years ago

joshua6261

that would mean tomorrow morning

4 years ago

cturmaine

en la manana

1 year ago

M.-J.

Por la manana

1 year ago

janeplant

I think it's OK to say "ring" and not "call" in English English as opposed to US English

4 years ago

MelissaJel

That's more colloquial, no? An argument could still be made for it.

3 years ago

Sam113329

Saying "ring" presupposes that llama is referring to a phone call.

5 months ago

M.-J.

That is true - it might not be referring to a telephone call.

5 months ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Okay, thanks, but if I'm addressing someone using the formal "you"...?

5 years ago

nah03

i think that u are confusing with german , in spanish the formal way is "le voy a llamar mañana"

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Le is only used for indirect objects. Lo and La are used for direct objects. La can mean her or you.

4 years ago

paulmexicodf

@MissSpell, I suggest you listen to nah03, Spanish can use an IO without a DO being present, although admittedly "a+pronoun" can also added to avoid confusion.

There is a case difference between English and Spanish, the only words I know of that can use a similar case in English are: sing, methinks, and meseems, I am sure others will have more

2 years ago

Elize723

I answered it correctly in English but just wanted to verify if another (or even more common way) of saying it in Spanish is: "Voy a llamarla mañana."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

2 years ago

highchip1

cant hear any sounds. the thing makes sound when you get it wrong but nothing plays

2 years ago

Schnodderbalken

Why not call her now? She waits for it :)

2 years ago

gillan75

What about this sentence indicates gender?

2 years ago

M.-J.

The word 'la' .

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

The pronunciation of manana sounds odd to me

2 years ago

troygb

tf

1 year ago

scarolan108

Where is 'her' in this sentence? I tried 'I am going to call tomorrow' and got it wrong

1 year ago

M.-J.

"La" is 'her'.

1 year ago

WilliamHud8

The hints are sooooo bad I hate hate this section

1 year ago

pmcbri10

I keep accidentally typing 'ring' instead of 'call' when I come across the word 'llamar' because I forget I need to pretend to be an American. Isn't 'ring' a viable option also?

1 year ago

M.-J.

According to my comprehensive Spanish dictionary, 'llamar' can mean to ring, if it refers to someone ringing a doorbell. I found another source which states that 'llamar' can mean 'ring' in the context of calling someone on the telephone. However, you need to remember that Duolingo is not set up to accept alternative meanings of words. Therefore, some correct answers are sometimes marked wrong.

1 year ago

Tom276617

Would voy a llamar a ella mañana work here?

1 year ago

paulmexicodf

without the object pronoun, "a + noun" would be an appropriate structure.

1 year ago

piensapositivo__

I literally don't understand Spanish grammer... Its going above from my head!

11 months ago

MabelMatth

La voy a llamar manana. There was no her to be translated

9 months ago

M.-J.

La means her.

9 months ago