Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goodbye, excuse me."

Translation:Adiós, disculpe.

5 years ago

101 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alyssapelletier

Why would someone say Adiós, disculpe? Is that a common spoken phrase?

5 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I am also not sure if it's completely idiomatic, but here is two situations when it could arise:

"Goodbye. Excuse me [from keeping you company]."

"Goodbye. Excuse me [for having bothered you]."

4 years ago

agourgel

we don't use it in Portuguese if you said "disculpe, Adiós" it would make more sense

4 years ago

duvet_154

I use similar expressions sometimes, such as "Hasta luego. Perdon/disculpe" (at least where I live, it's way more common to say "hasta luego" instead of "adios").

I use them when, say, I've gone to a place to consult about something ("bye, sorry (for bothering you)") or when I'm talking to someone and I have to leave suddenly ("bye, sorry (but I have to go)").

Although it's more common to apologize/excuse oneself BEFORE saying goodbye ("Disculpe. Hasta luego" / "Perdón. Hasta luego")

3 years ago

uyen.tnm99

Woud you mind point out for me the difference between 'perdón' and disculpe'? Because the translation just goes "excuse me" for both words.

Gracias!.

3 years ago

greenmachine19

That is why I looked at the discussions. Hoping someone knew. I feel like it could make sense if you suddenly had to leave a conversation or meeting, but I have never heard of it before.

4 years ago

HeinrichIV
HeinrichIV

Yes. Disculpe makes it clear that you are sorry and also requests permission to leave or room to walk out. I missed the alternate translation "Disculpeme".

3 years ago

18zelinskj

same

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Could I say "Adiós, lo siento"?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Lo siento" is when you've done something wrong.

More good advice found HERE.

3 years ago

Whitetiger159

I'm confused

3 years ago

MarissaR2005

I think so

4 years ago

BrooklynOrtiz13

idk its hard to understand cuz I put Adios, yo disculpe

4 years ago

Erpelmama

Yo disculpe is not correct. It would be yo disculpo then, but that would mean that you excuse someone else.

4 years ago

spiritdragoninja

yo means I.

3 years ago

w-v22

hi

3 years ago

thepayne06

Brand

4 years ago

ChyanneDal

3 years ago

Harmonycute

Well i dony think so

3 years ago

jmb98088

When would I use perdon instead of disculpe?

4 years ago

SophiXRU

Perdon is more casual it is used when you have some familiarity with the person you are talking to (tu=you) and disculpe is way more formal it is used when you use usted (usted= you formal)

3 years ago

ChristinaMekvold
ChristinaMekvold

When someone is mixing spanish and french and it takes that as a typo… oops. Though, in all seriousness, perdon really is just the same as pardon. In that given situation, it is merely an inflection on having disrupted the other's time, and asking for pardon.

4 years ago

testdowns

I thought that you could also say "con permiso" for excuse me.

4 years ago

Chesnekd

Con permiso is used to ask to do something. It does mean excuse me, but the meaning is different in Spanish. Sadly, I thought the sentence was asking to do something, instead of apologizing. I think it needs context added or fixed.

4 years ago

eyebleave

why cant I use disculpame (with accent on the u?)

5 years ago

MiguelB5

"Excuse me" is meant as an apology for example when bumping into a stranger, in Spanish this is translated as "disculpe" (formal, for a stranger) or "disculpa" (informal, for a friend). "Discúlpame" sounds more like "forgive me" ('big' apology) rather than "excuse me" ('small' apology). I don't know if I made myself clear, hope it helped!

5 years ago

melvinhc

That's what i thought

4 years ago

JustKirill

when will we use disculpo ( as in first person)?

4 years ago

KyleBurbac

To say that you excuse another.

4 years ago

Chelsynschulte

right, like "I excuse you"

4 years ago

RebeccaChana

I would assume that excuse me would be descuplame, which is a command for one to excuse me hence descupla (you excuse) me (me). At least that's how I learned it in class. Did I just go a little too advanced for this level or did I miss the point?

4 years ago

yarshad

Hmm, I was trying to ask whether the subjunctive form 'disculpe' is used more commonly than the 3rd person formal command 'disculpa' haha

4 years ago

Jovan.

Why not "Chao, discuple"?

4 years ago

SophiXRU

Because chao isn't a spanish word

3 years ago

kstarrlynn
kstarrlynn

I thinks ome Spanish speakers say "ciao," pronounced similarly.

3 years ago

HeinrichIV
HeinrichIV

Here there are problems stemming from the fact that Spanish is used with different vocabularies and different turns of phrases over the Spanish speaking world. In many places one would seldom say "Adiós" because of its almost formal and final connotation. In those places people would say "Hasta luego". There is a big difference between everyday Spanish in Mexico and in Southern South America

3 years ago

SophiXRU

Yes, in mexico we say adios or hasta luego, or sometimes both, but hasta luego means see you again

3 years ago

nosoyyoorme

Yes, that is one problem, along with the fact that the system wants literal translations, and not what is actually commonly used.

3 years ago

HomesickTourist

Why perdoname is ok but excusame is incorrect

4 years ago

Erpelmama

Because the verb excusar means something different than perdonar.

4 years ago

anamariapalos

discúlpeme o discúlpame es perfectamente correcto

4 years ago

mylittleangels

could someone please tell me why it is incorrect to say "adios, disculpeme

4 years ago

Erpelmama

"Disculpe" es subjuntivo, you could for example say "Le ruego me disculpe" because rogar demands the subjuntivo, but to put the "me" at the end you need to have an imperative, and that's disculpa.

4 years ago

nazeer7
nazeer7

is the ( disculpa - perdon ) have the same maening?

3 years ago

uyen.tnm99

Would someone point out for me what is the difference between 'perdón' and 'disculpe'? (In the translation, it goes the same as "excuse me").

Gracias!.

3 years ago

ruthannshort

why doesn't "chau, disculpe" work?

4 years ago

MiguelB5

As far as I know "chau" is not a word in Spanish; perhaps you refer to the Italian word "ciao". Although some speakers might use it, it is not a Spanish word. It is more commonly used to sound "international", not really valid.

4 years ago

nosoyyoorme

I hear chao every day numerous times a day in Latin America (Ecuador and Colombia), from people of all backgrounds and ages. Everyone uses it for a casual good-bye ("bye" rather than "good-bye," which is why I didn't put "chao" here). I rarely hear adios, which, like I said elsewhere, is generally used for a long-term or final good-bye

3 years ago

yarshad

Is 'disculpa' more commonly used than 'disculpe'?

4 years ago

Erpelmama

Disculpe is more formal than disculpa because disculpe is subjuntivo y disculpa is imperative.

4 years ago

nosoyyoorme

No, disculpa is imperative for tú, and disculpe is imperative for ústed.

3 years ago

Franchesca33938

Why would say "adios" ? And not "ciao"

4 years ago

anamariapalos

Ciao is italian, adiós is spanish

4 years ago

JoRunyan

I wrote, Adios, disculpeme. Is that not also correct?

4 years ago

Erpelmama

"Disculpe" es subjuntivo, you could for example say "Le ruego me disculpe" because rogar demands the subjuntivo, but to put the "me" at the end you need to have an imperative, and that's disculpa.

4 years ago

2confident

Can you say disculpe adios

4 years ago

CopeD

STOP LYING TO ME DUOLINGO, Don't tell me to put in "Adiós, perdón." and then say it's "Adiós, disculpe." I know there is a bit of subtly in the difference of meanings, but if you want people to learn it right you have to put in specifics and context of the words, who you're talking to etc.

3 years ago

EricWolff

How do you know when to use perdon and when to use disculpe?

3 years ago

ghella

How about 'hasta luego' instead of 'adios'?

4 years ago

Tinitunes

"hasta luego" means 'see you later', they asked you to translate 'goodbye'.

4 years ago

nosoyyoorme

This is why I always tire of this program long before I even get anywhere close to my level. Translation should not be so literal, unless they're asking for one word. Hasta luego may mean literally see you later, but it's used for good-bye. In my experience in Latin America in person you wouldn't say adios in daily conversation if you're going to see them soon. You'd say chao or hasta luego, or hasta mañana. In English you would say good-bye. On the phone you'd say chao or adios in Spanish, but the context isn't given. And, being able to speak a language isn't the same as being able to make literal translations from or to English.

3 years ago

theendisthestart

or vaya con dios

4 years ago

NickBatema

Vaya con Dios = Go with God. Sure, you could say that if you like, but it's not a translation for Goodbye.

4 years ago

RobertAldr1

Isn't that said to the person going?

4 years ago

Sabinegratch

I guess when you are doing a actual conversation not with a computer that would be fine, but they aren't asking you for how to say See you tomorrow.

4 years ago

Yue.Song

What's the difference between discuple and pardon?

4 years ago

prikadal

Why could't it be: adiós, disculpa me?

4 years ago

SophiXRU

Because me isn't a word by itself it has to go together

3 years ago

nosoyyoorme

Several people have said this, but it is not completely true. You can say "me llamo Sophi." Me stands alone as a word before a reflexive verb, but as an object, it is joined at the end of the verb.

3 years ago

Erpelmama

It would be discúlpame then because it's written as one word.

4 years ago

m1c45

i used diculpo

4 years ago

coconut_water

30

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

What's wrong with "Adiós, me excuse"; this is the third time or so when strengthening I get "me excuse" wrong as a translation for "excuse me".

4 years ago

SophiXRU

Excuse is past tense, and me is not a word, you can kinda add it to the endings of verbs to indicate the form of the verb, but it is not a word

3 years ago

AnyieWilso

I said Adios, perdon cause its easy

4 years ago

happypooya

I don't think this actually is used like that. Duo Lingo just juxtapose the expressions and sometimes weird ones come out.

4 years ago

alexander_olivia

why is this not correct

3 years ago

Cheatmo
Cheatmo

0

3 years ago

yotto_lr

Who can speak Chanese,my English isn't good

3 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

So how do you know what "level" of pardon/excuse is meant without some additional context - adios (con permisso) - i'm leaving and need to pass by you to get out - how come that isn't ok -since i can't think of many other ways it makes sense to say "excuese me" after one says bye

3 years ago

Kalie_Clark

that is dumb, if you have a phrase they should show it

3 years ago

jit00t
jit00t

OMG I AM SO HAPPY WITH DUOLINGO i want to learn full spanish or enough to have a conversation just because i love spanish. this is the best thing i have ever used

3 years ago

RubyRed9

This is fun for me, i love it.

3 years ago

x_Fama_x

Guys, i put adios excusamos is that not acceptable?

3 years ago

SophiXRU

Nope it isn't

3 years ago

qazbase

'Disculpe' is kind of a difficult word to type.

3 years ago

Harmonycute

Can someone help me im stugling with spanish

3 years ago

BoostVeronika

i put perdona mi, the right thing and it told me it was incorrect :((((

3 years ago

Prog4RaymundoRP

el adiós, disculpa/goodbye, excuse me se utiliza para hacer referencia a alguien que se puede equivocar al hablar a la persona que no era la indicada.

3 years ago

SophiXRU

Me too

3 years ago

dilnavoztoxirova

I also want to speak spanish fluently

3 years ago

MuhammadAs505782

I like the comments hahaa

3 years ago

chris_hammie

I would say, Adiós, con permiso

3 years ago

DiegoFonseca1

Adios(Goodbye), Compermiso(excuse me)?

3 years ago

JoaquinObi

No sense in spanish...

3 years ago

w-v22

hi

3 years ago

LiuBang10

I accidentally did "Adiós, esculpe." When I looked it up on Wiktionary, I found out "esculpe" means "to carve." It seems I learned some new Spanish today!

3 years ago

DavidVanWormer

SEEMED TO ME THAT IT IS THE MORE COMMON FORM OF SPEAKING SPANISH.

4 years ago

MauricioLo27

i guess

4 years ago

smileygirl1233

Teach me to do spanish cause this is my first time

4 years ago

AnyieWilso

I can help

4 years ago