"El jefe tiene una buena perspectiva."

Translation:The boss has a good perspective.

October 10, 2014

10 Comments


TimFuller

The difference in meaning between "The boss has a good perspective / good view," (DL's answers) and "The boss has a good outlook," (my answer) seems too finite to warrant losing a heart. I have registered my objection.

October 10, 2014

prwh

The most literal translation is not always the best translation; it depends on the context. If DL is training us to be good translators, that principle should be respected. Since "outlook" is a correct dictionary translation of "perspectiva", I hope that your objection will be accepted.

May 20, 2015

WolkZayets

Outlook is still not accepted, two years later :(

July 11, 2017

Mojave4177

Used outlook today, 11/18/17. Still not correct answer. Should be.

November 18, 2017

rspreng

Sincere question: Why use 'outlook' (paraphrasing the English) when the clear cognate (translating the Spanish) is perspective? Is that not sort of "asking for trouble?" ;)

October 10, 2014

CattleRustler

if we had a nickle....

October 10, 2014

TimFuller

No, I don't think so. Many so-called cognates do not have exactly the same meaning and I often find that using the same word sounds unnatural or stilted. The other suggested answer was "view," which I find even farther off the mark. I object to DL being so inflexible at times.

October 11, 2014

mathchoo

For learning purposes Duolingo wants us to use the word that most closely matches the word given.
Each word may have similar meanings, but if they were exactly the same, we wouldn't really need both words.

If we focus too much on all the possible alternative translations, we will miss out on learning the actual words Duolingo is trying to teach us.

February 5, 2018

WolkZayets

The problem is, with single sentences taken out of the blue, it's sometimes hard to know what the exact meaning may be, since it may depend on the context. The stories are helpful since they do provide context.

February 6, 2018

mathchoo

I agree.
This is an inherent shortcoming of Duolingo choosing to provide little to no context or guidance, and is why it is usually best to keep to more literal translations. It also requires us to accept awkward sentences and provide our own context to fit.

On the plus side, this format is effective at keeping engagement and retention very high. So, it is probably best to appreciate it for what it is, and utilize other resources (Stories) for developing conversational skills.

February 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.