"Ja, sie hat mir immer Glück gebracht."

Translation:Yes, she has always brought me happiness.

October 10, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daalianer

Happiness and luck are not the same. The German sentence is about (good) luck, not happiness. I reported it.


markbooth

How can you tell when Glück means happiness and when it means luck?


markbooth

I think I may be able to answer my own question now, for the benefit of anyone else who is interested:

Glück haben is to be lucky

glücklich sein is to be happy

Please correct if I'm wrong, of course.


FickenderHund

Previously seeing Duolingo accepting "YOLO" and "y'all" in the translations, I thought "Yeah" would be an acceptable translation for "Ja". I was so wrong :P


johndelaroo

So, does German have a "yeah"?? (The French say something like 'Ouay' instead of "oui".)


Alexuelll

You could use 'jo' but some also use 'yeah'


Erik286377

you can say "stimmt". shortened version of "das stimmt"


OmerSch

I know I should know this by now, but.. when do we use "mir" and when "mich"? :insert-embarrassed-face-here:


Hraeswelgr

"Mir" is dative and "mich" is accusative. For "mir" you ask the question "Wem oder was?", for "mich" you ask the question "Wen oder was?".


mg180man

Why noy 'joy' which means exactly the same as happiness?


UclaBruins12

Good Fortune should probably count


jsb193952

"Luck" is also accepted.


CheesyPie3

"Yeah, she has always brought me happiness" is not accepted. I believe it should be.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.