1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Does the room have bedsheets…

"Does the room have bedsheets?"

Translation:La stanza ha lenzuola?

June 15, 2013

40 Comments


KatarinaRankovic

Can't you say "ha la stanza le lenzuola" ?


Azrael89

No, there is no inversion between subject and verb. In questions the word order remains the same. But I think you can also put subject in the end ex. "Ha lenzuola la stanza?"


Avellana620325

Thankyou for this explanation.


KotrynaS1

I didn't understand this one as well...


Vigoreux

It's because you're asking if "La stanza ha X?" not if "(Lui/Lei) ha X?" I'm not a native Italian, but I'm sure you could ask "(Lui/Lei) ha le lenzuola della/nella stanza?". It's not the meaning of the sentence, but to show the difference and why the answer was wrong.


HaroldWonham

Can somebody say why it is wrong to say "Ha la stanza lenzuola?"? We've had dozens of previous questions starting with the Italian verb - why not here?


jzzybme

Ha la stanza lenzuola= (Literal translation) It has the room bedsheets? Instead of La stanza ha lenzuola?=The room has bedsheets?

The "Does" is already implied when you add a question mark to a statement. It's all about being specific.

Ha lenzuola?= Does (it) have bedsheets? La stanza ha lenzuola?=Does (the) room have bedsheets? Ha la stanza lenzuola?=Does it (the room- which is already specified as it) have bedsheets?

When you put the verb form (It/she/he) Has in front of something already specified, there is no need for it to be put there unless there was some kind of need to be more specific, if that makes sense.

For example, Ha lenzuola?= Does it have bedsheets Ha lenzuola lei?= Does she have bedsheets? Lei ha lenzuola?=Does she have bedsheets?

If you do want to put the verb form "avere" in front of a sentence, you would have to ask the question and then specify:

Ha lenzuola, la stanza?=(literal translation) Does it have bedsheets, the room?


Jeffrey855877

Which form is more typical of informal written and spoken Italian, "La stanza ha lenzuola?" or "Ha lenzuola, la stanza?"


jzzybme

La stanza ha lenzuola? Is a better way to phrase the question in general.


nickmicozzi

Please can someone answer this re: word order for questions? Thanks


Lewistrick

Does 'le lenzuola' have a singular form?


Adalbus

Yes, there is, and it is an irregular noun: "il lenzuolo". Note that the singular form of this noun is 'masculine' and the plural form is 'feminine' which ends with "-a" not with "-e/-i", which is a part of the general grammatical rule of plurality.

For further information, you may have a look at this discussion: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/684768


mangoHero1

What about lenzuoli?


Adalbus

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuolo

Please look at the given note at the beginning of this link below, right under the word "lenzuolo" written in bold. You will find the explanation there, which is the confirmation of this statement:

'lenzuolo' (sostantivo maschile): plurale: '(i) lenzuoli' - plurale alternativo: '(le) lenzuola' “lenzuola” is feminine and more common"


Germanlehrerlsu

My dictionary also gives 'lenzuoli' as the plural form of 'lenzuolo' but it's marked incorrect despite the fact that one of the hints is 'lenzuoli'. If DL's own hint is not going to be accepted then why in the hell is it listed. This continues to be the most frustrating aspect of DL: hints that are either incorrect or have nothing whatsoever to do with the required word.


Andrew2569

I Lenzuoli is used (so far as I can tell) to mean a specific set of sheets, for example "I have three sheets" would be "Ho tre lenzuoli." However, le lenzuola is used for collections of sheets, for example "I have sheets" would be "Ho delle lenzuola."


Marie452741

I do not understand why the article is plural, but the actual noun single for bedsheets.


zanepaulphillips

Why is the delle necessary here?


Shirin-Rose

I don't think it is necessary, it's given me the translation of "does the room have bedsheets?" as "la stanza ha lenzuola?"


Ragnhild37

why lenzuola and not lenzuole (pl) or is there no plural?


Steve751225

Is lenzuola both singular and plural or is it a collective singular?


BowmansCastle

A question in Italian can be stated with the verb as the first word so "ha la stanza ..." is correct. DL is mistaken. Lenzuoli should also be accepted.


Flying_Blue

That would mean something like: Does he/she/it have a room I think you could say: Ha le lenzuola la stanza?


fQfosPYV

Why does DL give the feminine singular lenzuola as correct, when bedsheets is plural. I answered with lenzuoli, and it accepted that as correct also ??


LiaCFernan

camara da letto is a perfectly acceptable name for bedroom. Why only stanza is accepted?


Bill98991

Why "La"? I thought rooms of the house did not need the article adjective. Example: Il cuoco è in cucina.


Jae633849

Ci sono camere che non hanno lenzuola?


Inksi

What is then the plural ?


Ron262883

I read this as "the room has bedsheets", sometimes I still can't get it.


Ron262883

This must be followed by a question mark '?' to read does the room have bedsheets?


JohnWheatl6

I thought ha meant has and ho meant have????


RonaldKloe

bedsheets is plural. so it has to bee lezuoli????


LiaCFernan

camara da letto is a perfectly fine translation of bedroom. Why is it not accepted?


Kate227641

Why does it say bedsheet in the singular when DL translate it as the plural?


Sylvia754597

Ci sono delle lenzuole nella stanza? Is this incorrect? I was marked wrong.


Theo639847

A feminine plural ending on - a. Strange.


SylviaArle1

What is wrong with " chi sono lenzuoli nella stanza ?"


beSpc8

Can the Italian word camera be used for room?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.