"Does the room have bedsheets?"

Translation:La stanza ha lenzuola?

June 15, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatarinaRankovic

Can't you say "ha la stanza le lenzuola" ?


Azrael89

No, there is no inversion between subject and verb. In questions the word order remains the same. But I think you can also put subject in the end ex. "Ha lenzuola la stanza?"


Avellana620325

Thankyou for this explanation.


KotrynaS1

I didn't understand this one as well...


Vigoreux

It's because you're asking if "La stanza ha X?" not if "(Lui/Lei) ha X?" I'm not a native Italian, but I'm sure you could ask "(Lui/Lei) ha le lenzuola della/nella stanza?". It's not the meaning of the sentence, but to show the difference and why the answer was wrong.


HaroldWonham

Can somebody say why it is wrong to say "Ha la stanza lenzuola?"? We've had dozens of previous questions starting with the Italian verb - why not here?


jzzybme

Ha la stanza lenzuola= (Literal translation) It has the room bedsheets? Instead of La stanza ha lenzuola?=The room has bedsheets?

The "Does" is already implied when you add a question mark to a statement. It's all about being specific.

Ha lenzuola?= Does (it) have bedsheets? La stanza ha lenzuola?=Does (the) room have bedsheets? Ha la stanza lenzuola?=Does it (the room- which is already specified as it) have bedsheets?

When you put the verb form (It/she/he) Has in front of something already specified, there is no need for it to be put there unless there was some kind of need to be more specific, if that makes sense.

For example, Ha lenzuola?= Does it have bedsheets Ha lenzuola lei?= Does she have bedsheets? Lei ha lenzuola?=Does she have bedsheets?

If you do want to put the verb form "avere" in front of a sentence, you would have to ask the question and then specify:

Ha lenzuola, la stanza?=(literal translation) Does it have bedsheets, the room?


nickmicozzi

Please can someone answer this re: word order for questions? Thanks


Lewistrick

Does 'le lenzuola' have a singular form?


Adalbus

Yes, there is, and it is an irregular noun: "il lenzuolo". Note that the singular form of this noun is 'masculine' and the plural form is 'feminine' which ends with "-a" not with "-e/-i", which is a part of the general grammatical rule of plurality.

For further information, you may have a look at this discussion: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/684768


mangoHero1

What about lenzuoli?


Adalbus

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuolo

Please look at the given note at the beginning of this link below, right under the word "lenzuolo" written in bold. You will find the explanation there, which is the confirmation of this statement:

'lenzuolo' (sostantivo maschile): plurale: '(i) lenzuoli' - plurale alternativo: '(le) lenzuola' “lenzuola” is feminine and more common"


Germanlehrerlsu

My dictionary also gives 'lenzuoli' as the plural form of 'lenzuolo' but it's marked incorrect despite the fact that one of the hints is 'lenzuoli'. If DL's own hint is not going to be accepted then why in the hell is it listed. This continues to be the most frustrating aspect of DL: hints that are either incorrect or have nothing whatsoever to do with the required word.


Andrew2569

I Lenzuoli is used (so far as I can tell) to mean a specific set of sheets, for example "I have three sheets" would be "Ho tre lenzuoli." However, le lenzuola is used for collections of sheets, for example "I have sheets" would be "Ho delle lenzuola."


Catia9

Thank you!


Marie452741

I do not understand why the article is plural, but the actual noun single for bedsheets.


diingoES

It's like "i pantaloni" for pants, which in long form in English is "a pair of pants". Just a quirk of our languages. Pants have 2 legs, so does that make it plural? I don't know. Bedsheets typically have 2 sheets and 1 or more pillow cases. Does that make it plural??

Unless you are thinking "lenzuola" is singular. As per a comment reply above, "le lenzuola" is the plural and "il lenzuolo" is the singular (presumably a single sheet), and has a irregular male to female change as it changes to plural. Quirks of the languages. (insert "I'm no expert" cautions :)


Ragnhild37

why lenzuola and not lenzuole (pl) or is there no plural?


Steve751225

Is lenzuola both singular and plural or is it a collective singular?


zanepaulphillips

Why is the delle necessary here?


Shirin-Rose

I don't think it is necessary, it's given me the translation of "does the room have bedsheets?" as "la stanza ha lenzuola?"


fQfosPYV

Why does DL give the feminine singular lenzuola as correct, when bedsheets is plural. I answered with lenzuoli, and it accepted that as correct also ??


beSpc8

Can the Italian word camera be used for room?


BowmansCastle

A question in Italian can be stated with the verb as the first word so "ha la stanza ..." is correct. DL is mistaken. Lenzuoli should also be accepted.


Flying_Blue

That would mean something like: Does he/she/it have a room I think you could say: Ha le lenzuola la stanza?


Inksi

What is then the plural ?


RonaldKloe

bedsheets is plural. so it has to bee lezuoli????


Bruce684262

Is "Ha lenzuola la stanza?" incorrect?


Bill98991

Why "La"? I thought rooms of the house did not need the article adjective. Example: Il cuoco è in cucina.


Jae633849

Ci sono camere che non hanno lenzuola?


Ron262883

I read this as "the room has bedsheets", sometimes I still can't get it.


Ron262883

This must be followed by a question mark '?' to read does the room have bedsheets?


JohnWheatl6

I thought ha meant has and ho meant have????


KateOFoS

Why does it say bedsheet in the singular when DL translate it as the plural?


Sylvia754597

Ci sono delle lenzuole nella stanza? Is this incorrect? I was marked wrong.


Theo639847

A feminine plural ending on - a. Strange.


SylviaArle1

What is wrong with " chi sono lenzuoli nella stanza ?"


IrisElise5

Why not lenzuoli for bedsheetS ?


SusanBerma

What is the difference between sala and stanza? DL will not accept sala.


delTrueno

Bedsheets is in plural!!!


Gin582953

I am missing where the "does" fits in. To me it reads "The room has bed sheets? Or do I just assume it's added in because it's a question?


diingoES

It's one of those quirks between languages. Languages don't always translate one-to-one. There's no word in Italian to represent the equivalent of "does" in this form of a question. This is why the English translates to with or without "does". French is similar, but they use "ce" (e.g. est-ce que -> is it that...), but only for one of the multiple ways of asking questions in French. As a result, there are multiple English translations that are acceptable without being literal or exact. If there were a word for "does" in this form for the question, the translation might be more strict. In this way your assumption is correct.

Similarly in questions in earlier Italian lessons are like "è un uccello", which translates literally into "is a bird", whereas the better English translation would be "is it a bird", even though there's no equivalent word for "it" in the Italian text here.

When to assume and when not to assume is trickier, like articles and such.


Gin582953

Thank you for that clarification!


dinghao42

Good comments. ' Ha lenzuola, la stanza? '. It seems that comma makes all the difference. This also, can be interpreted as, ' Has bedsheets, the room? 'That is, this sentence construction by the person asking, wants to know the General practice of the hotel, etc.. Also, DL seems to want us asking questions in Italian made easier, by simple inflection of the voice, rather than grammatical considerations. These forums are really good ☺.


emily468170

Does anyone know why this uses 'stanza' instead of 'camera' to mean 'room'?


Padraigin18

Instead of bedsheets, think of bedding or bed linen


MrCasais

Why is "Ha lenzuola nella stanza?" Not ok?


Antipodean3

Why can’t I say “La camara ha le lenzuola?”

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.