"Does the room have bedsheets?"

Translation:La stanza ha lenzuola?

June 15, 2013

25 Comments


KatarinaRankovic

Can't you say "ha la stanza le lenzuola" ?

September 24, 2013

Azrael89

No, there is no inversion between subject and verb. In questions the word order remains the same. But I think you can also put subject in the end ex. "Ha lenzuola la stanza?"

March 26, 2018

Avellana620325

Thankyou for this explanation.

March 24, 2019

KotrynaS1

I didn't understand this one as well...

July 31, 2014

Vigoreux

It's because you're asking if "La stanza ha X?" not if "(Lui/Lei) ha X?" I'm not a native Italian, but I'm sure you could ask "(Lui/Lei) ha le lenzuola della/nella stanza?". It's not the meaning of the sentence, but to show the difference and why the answer was wrong.

August 3, 2014

HaroldWonham

Can somebody say why it is wrong to say "Ha la stanza lenzuola?"? We've had dozens of previous questions starting with the Italian verb - why not here?

July 1, 2014

jzzybme

Ha la stanza lenzuola= (Literal translation) It has the room bedsheets? Instead of La stanza ha lenzuola?=The room has bedsheets?

The "Does" is already implied when you add a question mark to a statement. It's all about being specific.

Ha lenzuola?= Does (it) have bedsheets? La stanza ha lenzuola?=Does (the) room have bedsheets? Ha la stanza lenzuola?=Does it (the room- which is already specified as it) have bedsheets?

When you put the verb form (It/she/he) Has in front of something already specified, there is no need for it to be put there unless there was some kind of need to be more specific, if that makes sense.

For example, Ha lenzuola?= Does it have bedsheets Ha lenzuola lei?= Does she have bedsheets? Lei ha lenzuola?=Does she have bedsheets?

If you do want to put the verb form "avere" in front of a sentence, you would have to ask the question and then specify:

Ha lenzuola, la stanza?=(literal translation) Does it have bedsheets, the room?

September 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Which form is more typical of informal written and spoken Italian, "La stanza ha lenzuola?" or "Ha lenzuola, la stanza?"

October 3, 2016

jzzybme

La stanza ha lenzuola? Is a better way to phrase the question in general.

October 5, 2016

nickmicozzi

Please can someone answer this re: word order for questions? Thanks

February 24, 2015

Lewistrick

Does 'le lenzuola' have a singular form?

October 12, 2013

Adalbus

Yes, there is, and it is an irregular noun: "il lenzuolo". Note that the singular form of this noun is 'masculine' and the plural form is 'feminine' which ends with "-a" not with "-e/-i", which is a part of the general grammatical rule of plurality.

For further information, you may have a look at this discussion: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/684768

December 12, 2013

mangoHero1

What about lenzuoli?

March 24, 2014

Adalbus

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuolo

Please look at the given note at the beginning of this link below, right under the word "lenzuolo" written in bold. You will find the explanation there, which is the confirmation of this statement:

'lenzuolo' (sostantivo maschile): plurale: '(i) lenzuoli' - plurale alternativo: '(le) lenzuola' “lenzuola” is feminine and more common"

April 16, 2014

Catia9

Thank you!

April 26, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

My dictionary also gives 'lenzuoli' as the plural form of 'lenzuolo' but it's marked incorrect despite the fact that one of the hints is 'lenzuoli'. If DL's own hint is not going to be accepted then why in the hell is it listed. This continues to be the most frustrating aspect of DL: hints that are either incorrect or have nothing whatsoever to do with the required word.

February 19, 2015

Andrew2569

I Lenzuoli is used (so far as I can tell) to mean a specific set of sheets, for example "I have three sheets" would be "Ho tre lenzuoli." However, le lenzuola is used for collections of sheets, for example "I have sheets" would be "Ho delle lenzuola."

March 22, 2015

cosmopolita61

Thank you!

June 17, 2015

zanepaulphillips

Why is the delle necessary here?

June 15, 2013

Shirin-Rose

I don't think it is necessary, it's given me the translation of "does the room have bedsheets?" as "la stanza ha lenzuola?"

August 19, 2013

BowmansCastle

A question in Italian can be stated with the verb as the first word so "ha la stanza ..." is correct. DL is mistaken. Lenzuoli should also be accepted.

October 20, 2014

Flying_Blue

That would mean something like: Does he/she/it have a room I think you could say: Ha le lenzuola la stanza?

September 15, 2015

Marie452741

I do not understand why the article is plural, but the actual noun single for bedsheets.

May 25, 2018

Bill98991

Why "La"? I thought rooms of the house did not need the article adjective. Example: Il cuoco è in cucina.

September 5, 2018

Jae633849

Ci sono camere che non hanno lenzuola?

March 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.