1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het dier drinkt."

"Het dier drinkt."

Translation:The animal drinks.

October 10, 2014

5 Comments


BlueSkies201664

I heard "Het dier eet." I don't have this problem with the Spanish program.


JoshBlack151489

Same, finally got it on my 3rd attempt


Your_Lunch

Could animal also be animaal?


JohnJohnNL

No. In several cases, however, you can replace "dier" by "beest" (beast/animal). "Beest" (pronounced ) sounds a bit more crude in many contexts. Dutch speaking people often use the diminutive form, e.g. "Wat een leuk beestje!", "What a nice (little) animal!" Beestje to be pronounced as


obeidat.mo

Why can't we say: "the deer is drinking "? What is the difference?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.