Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het dier drinkt."

Translation:The animal drinks.

3 years ago

10 Comments


tkk7406

I wrote "The animal's drinking" and it took it wrong but why? "'s" also counts for "is".

3 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

While that is correct, I would recommend not using too many contractions as it can confuse the program. If you write it out, it is more likely to be accepted.

1 month ago

Mihai_Cristian

Present: I drink/ you drink/ he/she/it drinks/ we drink/ you drink/ they drink

Present continuous: I am drinking/ you are drinking/ he/she/it is drinking/ we are drinking/ you are drinking/ they are drinking/

Therefore, "The animal drinks" is the correct answer.

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Does Dutch make a distinction between present and present continuous?

2 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Yes, but it is not as strict as English. I think this sentence should be able to be translated either way

1 month ago

andre59543

Sorry. "s" is not for is but for plural. = more than one animal

2 years ago

Sophie567.
Sophie567.

"animals" would be plural. "animal's" means "animal is"

3 months ago

DJSandersNZ

"Animal's" is possessive, not a contraction.

2 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Animal's could be either possessive or a contraction.

1 month ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

S is plural, 's is a contraction meaning "is" or "has".

1 month ago