1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Leggerò ai miei figli."

"Leggerò ai miei figli."

Translation:I am going to read to my children.

October 10, 2014

13 Comments


fpi1983

"My kids" is wrong!? Seriously? Reported it.


carlosfr

It never accepts kid/kids. Maybe too informal for them


wolfhamcote

Why do we need ai, including a definite article i , when it is close family , to my children


rmwild

Because "figli" is plural, and the rule regarding no definite article applies to family members in the singular (e.g., it wouldn't be necessary if you were going to read to only one child - mio figlio).


Francesco817465

Nothing wrong with 'going to' but why not keep it simple 'I will'. Using an unnecessary auxiliary verb just confuses if you are learning English.


MarthaHaze

If you are learning English, I suggest you get used to the term "going to". It is used a lot more than "I will".


popemaria

Why not my sons?


ArneDag

Why not accept "I will"? Same meaning!


marcospaulocs

Frank I didn't have the the word "kids" to choose... Where did you see it?


Thebigspire

Why is "read FOR my children" wrong?


Virginija461889

I wrote the same at first time and reported.


Kejt.7

First they wrote: I will read to my KIDS. Then: I AM GOING TO READ to my children. Why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.