1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind verheugt zich niet …

"Het kind verheugt zich niet op de vlucht."

Translation:The child does not look forward to the flight.

October 10, 2014

9 Comments


SpaceMichael

But airplanes are awesome!!!

February 7, 2015

Voyta

Ja, ik interesseer me voor vliegtuigen ook!

December 28, 2015

chartsman

"in", not "voor"??

February 10, 2016

Voyta

It's voor, you're right. My fault.

February 10, 2016

serenahil

When do you need to add "er" in such a sentence? (with "zich verheugen"). I know you say: ik verheug me erop, but I don't get why here there is no "er", while in such a sentence like "ik verheug me er op om met je nederlands te spreken" you have to add it. (I thought it wasn't necessary because what I am looking forward to is already specified, but someone Dutch corrected me and said I should add the "er").

October 10, 2014

Iris_17

In this sentence, there is already a full prepositional phrase ('op de vlucht') in the main clause, so you don't need 'er'.

In the sentence "ik verheug me erop om met je Nederlands te spreken" , the part that is looked forward to, "om met je Nederlands te spreken", is a sub clause. When this is the case, you also need to insert 'er' in the main clause. The 'er' is there because the preposition can't stand on it's own in the main clause in these cases.

October 10, 2014

cfreund7

What purpose does "op" serve here?

August 1, 2015

Vortarulo

It's the preposition demanded by the verb verheugen. It's simply how the verb is used.

September 11, 2015

PaCa826187

Am I mental or is there also an idiomatic meaning for op de vlucht?

February 27, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.