"Hetkindverheugtzichnietopdevlucht."

Translation:The child does not look forward to the flight.

4 years ago

9 Comments


SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

But airplanes are awesome!!!

3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Ja, ik interesseer me voor vliegtuigen ook!

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

"in", not "voor"??

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

It's voor, you're right. My fault.

2 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

When do you need to add "er" in such a sentence? (with "zich verheugen"). I know you say: ik verheug me erop, but I don't get why here there is no "er", while in such a sentence like "ik verheug me er op om met je nederlands te spreken" you have to add it. (I thought it wasn't necessary because what I am looking forward to is already specified, but someone Dutch corrected me and said I should add the "er").

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

In this sentence, there is already a full prepositional phrase ('op de vlucht') in the main clause, so you don't need 'er'.

In the sentence "ik verheug me erop om met je Nederlands te spreken" , the part that is looked forward to, "om met je Nederlands te spreken", is a sub clause. When this is the case, you also need to insert 'er' in the main clause. The 'er' is there because the preposition can't stand on it's own in the main clause in these cases.

4 years ago

cfreund7
cfreund7

What purpose does "op" serve here?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It's the preposition demanded by the verb verheugen. It's simply how the verb is used.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Am I mental or is there also an idiomatic meaning for op de vlucht?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.