1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind verheugt zich niet …

"Het kind verheugt zich niet op de vlucht."

Translation:The child does not look forward to the flight.

October 10, 2014

9 Comments


SpaceMichael

But airplanes are awesome!!!


Voyta

Ja, ik interesseer me voor vliegtuigen ook!


chartsman

"in", not "voor"??


Voyta

It's voor, you're right. My fault.


serenahil

When do you need to add "er" in such a sentence? (with "zich verheugen"). I know you say: ik verheug me erop, but I don't get why here there is no "er", while in such a sentence like "ik verheug me er op om met je nederlands te spreken" you have to add it. (I thought it wasn't necessary because what I am looking forward to is already specified, but someone Dutch corrected me and said I should add the "er").


Iris_17

In this sentence, there is already a full prepositional phrase ('op de vlucht') in the main clause, so you don't need 'er'.

In the sentence "ik verheug me erop om met je Nederlands te spreken" , the part that is looked forward to, "om met je Nederlands te spreken", is a sub clause. When this is the case, you also need to insert 'er' in the main clause. The 'er' is there because the preposition can't stand on it's own in the main clause in these cases.


cfreund7

What purpose does "op" serve here?


Vortarulo

It's the preposition demanded by the verb verheugen. It's simply how the verb is used.


PaCa826187

Am I mental or is there also an idiomatic meaning for op de vlucht?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.