"Io ho le sue bottiglie."

Translation:I have his bottles.

June 15, 2013

45 Comments


sajeevck

how would one translate "i have her bottles" it seems it would be the same sentence? if that is the case how can i convey "his bottles" v/s "her bottles"

August 3, 2013

jaye16

@ sajeeck It's the same. I just tried it and it was accepted. Some very kind person wrote this on another site: I'm sorry I don't know the name but many thanks, again. "His" translates to "suo" for masculine nouns and "sua" for feminine nouns, and her does too and so does its.

1.The boy has his dog. "Il ragazzo ha il suo cane."

2.The boy has his pasta. "il ragazzo ha la sua pasta."

3. The girl has her dog "La ragazza ha il suo cane."

4. The girl has her pasta "La ragazza ha la sua pasta.

5 The animal has its food "L'animale ha il suo cibo."

6The animal has its water "L'animale ha la sua acqua."

The "suo" or "sua" depend on the gender of the noun possessed NOT the person possessing. See: "il cane" is masculine. So, we say:

"The boy has his dog.""il suo cane." or

the girl has her dog." AGAIN "...il suo cane."

The same for "it".

The "suo" doesn't depend on the 'boy' or 'girl' but the 'dog'.

January 1, 2014

Schatzie14

Most brilliant explanations! Deserves 3 lingots of mine, just don't know how to get them to you, briilliant thank yous

April 16, 2015

jaye16

Thank you very much for your kind words and thought of sending lingots. As you see I was simply forwarding what someone else had written. I'm glad you found it helpful.

April 17, 2015

Habibah201

Grazie!!!

February 23, 2014

Gabriel.Benjamim

I think this rule applies for all languages with latin origin

May 13, 2017

Nonna602151

Why can't "suo" be used here as the formal "your"?

May 1, 2018

Nonna602151

Sorry--"sue." After reading so many responses, I'd forgotten the context!

May 1, 2018

TreviFontani

Best explanation now I dont have to start fighting with my Italian boyfriend

June 14, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks so much.

July 16, 2018

solangefer236443

Brilliant explained

September 9, 2018

Maurice455

Thank you for your nice exploration

October 31, 2018

highgardener

Pronouns match the OBJECTS' not the SUBJECTS' gender. Hence "Her bottles" means "sue bottiglie" not because "her" is feminine, but because "bottiglie" is feminine. "His bottles" means "sue bottiglie" as well! And "his" or "her" dogs means "suoi cani". There's no word for "it" in Italian. I suppose it's often translated as "lui". "Sue" was supposed to match any third person of the singular (he/she/it -> lui/lei). Reporting.

December 22, 2013

cesnek

you can't tell if the bottles are his, hers or its. so i guess any of these three options is correct.

November 1, 2013

notitalian123

How would you tell?

July 31, 2014

notitalian123

I mean is there any way?

July 31, 2014

fridalarsen

Not other than the context of the sentence, which in this case is non-excistent

August 13, 2014

MelvynDavi

Existent

December 16, 2018

Shoumikdc

Why is the a 'le' before 'sue'? Is there any difference between 'sua' and 'suo' and 'sue'? And in what context are they all used?

March 10, 2014

NickKWatson

From what I've observed, 'suo', 'sua', 'sue', and 'suoi' all rely on the gender of the possessed noun (il suo cane, I suoi cani, la sua mela, le sue mele). And when you are stating that something is possessed, it must have the same article as that possessed noun (il pane è il suo, i pani è i suoi cani, gli elefanti è gli suoi, la farfalla è la sua, le farfalle è le sue).

From what I understand, this is because when referring to a noun non-specifically, it is correct to use an article before it ("Io bevo l'acqua" is more correct than "Io bevo acqua").

I think a good way of remembering this is that when referring to something as his or hers, it is a non-specific reference to that noun, and therefore, requires an article.

Please, please. If any of this is incorrect or inaccurate, do not hesitate to say so. I am primarily am English speaker and only have a very limited Italian education. Grazie.

April 23, 2014

Solrac2791

Could it be the polite form? I have your bottles

November 28, 2017

Augustine2017

I thought the same, but apparently Sue has to be capitalized in that case, accoring to what I have read in another thread on this topic.

April 9, 2018

MrJmZack

I find it is quite hard to hear the "ho" after "io" here.

October 26, 2014

jaye16

Yes, it is quite challenging but then you think: "This sentence needs a verb." So, there's a lot of grammar knowledge invested along with the listening. Not to worry it comes with time. Check out these tips and in particular the Guidelines and best wishes: >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654<

October 26, 2014

Sharongi

Bottles is plural, so why not "le suoi bottiglie?"

December 20, 2017

mary973134

La bottiglia sing fem le bottiglie plural also fem suoi is plural but masculine

August 13, 2018

cloiacono

How would you translate, I have its bottles?

October 1, 2013

jaye16

It's the same.

January 1, 2014

cloiacono

Does "Io ho le bottiglie di lei." work?

October 11, 2013

suth_a

This question has a bug i couldnt place the tiles properly

April 27, 2014

haydee14p

Wouldn't le sue indicate feminine not masculine

May 28, 2014

jaye16

Read the previous posts to get your answer. The "le sue" is feminine plural because "botteglie" is feminine plural. It has nothing to do with the person. But seriously, it's very well explained above and it's a really good habit to read the posts.

May 28, 2014

BenFrey1

I couldn't even hear the "ho" in this sentence. Is that because it tends to get elided in Italian, or is that because of the synthesized speech?

July 13, 2014

rena_dim

sue and suo are the same think?#

August 8, 2014

ImWhite0

can someone tell me how to pronounce bottiglie, I am having trouble pronouncing it and want to know what parts of the word you are saying

July 2, 2015

christie389947

Jaye 16 that was very good it makes things clearer

February 10, 2016

StephenFog2

These should really use "they"/"their" to make it clear that the gender follows the object, not the owner

July 11, 2016

Tony982766

I found this to be a useful reference http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

July 25, 2016

PeterLangl3

This is really really doing my head in.

October 14, 2016

Rodney340106

Jaye16, excellent explanation!!Thank you

June 4, 2017

moxVFz

le sue is female?

July 17, 2017

barneycaru

My problem some times i think in english some times in spanish wish is my native language besides when the sound of pronunciation is too low at the end ?i get frustrated, but this progam is heaven i learnin at home, thank you

October 12, 2017

MoeJenicek

Why is "I'm having his bottles." wrong? the action could be ongoing until present, correct? thanks for your answers

January 5, 2018

elliefi

Once again you are all amazing. You ask and answer all my questions. Awesome learning experience!!!

November 21, 2018

lisamagyar

Dear DuoLingo ... is there any way to redo verbal repeats? I feel like I am saying what the computer is saying, but 80% of the time I'm marked wrong. Is there a way to find out what I am doing wrong? if the word does not turn blue - does that mean the computer did not 'hear' me? (maybe that is part of the reason I keep getting it wrong??) :0) thanks so much

anyone else having this issue?

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.