1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho le sue bottiglie."

"Io ho le sue bottiglie."

Translation:I have his bottles.

June 15, 2013

61 Comments


sajeevck

how would one translate "i have her bottles" it seems it would be the same sentence? if that is the case how can i convey "his bottles" v/s "her bottles"


jaye16

@ sajeeck It's the same. I just tried it and it was accepted. Some very kind person wrote this on another site: I'm sorry I don't know the name but many thanks, again. "His" translates to "suo" for masculine nouns and "sua" for feminine nouns, and her does too and so does its.

1.The boy has his dog. "Il ragazzo ha il suo cane."

2.The boy has his pasta. "il ragazzo ha la sua pasta."

3. The girl has her dog "La ragazza ha il suo cane."

4. The girl has her pasta "La ragazza ha la sua pasta.

5 The animal has its food "L'animale ha il suo cibo."

6The animal has its water "L'animale ha la sua acqua."

The "suo" or "sua" depend on the gender of the noun possessed NOT the person possessing. See: "il cane" is masculine. So, we say:

"The boy has his dog.""il suo cane." or

the girl has her dog." AGAIN "...il suo cane."

The same for "it".

The "suo" doesn't depend on the 'boy' or 'girl' but the 'dog'.


Schatzie14

Most brilliant explanations! Deserves 3 lingots of mine, just don't know how to get them to you, briilliant thank yous


jaye16

Thank you very much for your kind words and thought of sending lingots. As you see I was simply forwarding what someone else had written. I'm glad you found it helpful.


Gabriel.Benjamim

I think this rule applies for all languages with latin origin


Nonna602151

Why can't "suo" be used here as the formal "your"?


Nonna602151

Sorry--"sue." After reading so many responses, I'd forgotten the context!


TreviFontani

Best explanation now I dont have to start fighting with my Italian boyfriend


Maurice455

Thank you for your nice exploration


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks so much.


Steven158481

Thanks, now I get it


highgardener

Pronouns match the OBJECTS' not the SUBJECTS' gender. Hence "Her bottles" means "sue bottiglie" not because "her" is feminine, but because "bottiglie" is feminine. "His bottles" means "sue bottiglie" as well! And "his" or "her" dogs means "suoi cani". There's no word for "it" in Italian. I suppose it's often translated as "lui". "Sue" was supposed to match any third person of the singular (he/she/it -> lui/lei). Reporting.


BeverlyLes

So double checking. What in the sentence 'io ho le sue bottiglie' gives us a clue that is HIS? It could easily be HER as well, correct? Did i understand correctly?


vjosullivan

That is correct.


cesnek

you can't tell if the bottles are his, hers or its. so i guess any of these three options is correct.


notitalian123

How would you tell?


notitalian123

I mean is there any way?


fridalarsen

Not other than the context of the sentence, which in this case is non-excistent


Shoumikdc

Why is the a 'le' before 'sue'? Is there any difference between 'sua' and 'suo' and 'sue'? And in what context are they all used?


NickKWatson

From what I've observed, 'suo', 'sua', 'sue', and 'suoi' all rely on the gender of the possessed noun (il suo cane, I suoi cani, la sua mela, le sue mele). And when you are stating that something is possessed, it must have the same article as that possessed noun (il pane è il suo, i pani è i suoi cani, gli elefanti è gli suoi, la farfalla è la sua, le farfalle è le sue).

From what I understand, this is because when referring to a noun non-specifically, it is correct to use an article before it ("Io bevo l'acqua" is more correct than "Io bevo acqua").

I think a good way of remembering this is that when referring to something as his or hers, it is a non-specific reference to that noun, and therefore, requires an article.

Please, please. If any of this is incorrect or inaccurate, do not hesitate to say so. I am primarily am English speaker and only have a very limited Italian education. Grazie.


Solrac2791

Could it be the polite form? I have your bottles


Augustine2017

I thought the same, but apparently Sue has to be capitalized in that case, accoring to what I have read in another thread on this topic.


haydee14p

Wouldn't le sue indicate feminine not masculine


jaye16

Read the previous posts to get your answer. The "le sue" is feminine plural because "botteglie" is feminine plural. It has nothing to do with the person. But seriously, it's very well explained above and it's a really good habit to read the posts.


MrJmZack

I find it is quite hard to hear the "ho" after "io" here.


jaye16

Yes, it is quite challenging but then you think: "This sentence needs a verb." So, there's a lot of grammar knowledge invested along with the listening. Not to worry it comes with time. Check out these tips and in particular the Guidelines and best wishes: >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654<


Sharongi

Bottles is plural, so why not "le suoi bottiglie?"


mary973134

La bottiglia sing fem le bottiglie plural also fem suoi is plural but masculine


I-AM-THE-STAR

What is actually going on here!I'm not getting anything?

At some place,they write that ''I don't have your bottles'' and here ''I have his bottles''.Seriously,nothing is actually getting into my head!!


BeverlyLes

So double checking. What in the sentence 'io ho le sue bottiglie' gives us a clue that is HIS? It could just as easily be HER? Did i understand correctly?


cloiacono

How would you translate, I have its bottles?


jaye16

It's the same.


cloiacono

Does "Io ho le bottiglie di lei." work?


suth_a

This question has a bug i couldnt place the tiles properly


BenFrey1

I couldn't even hear the "ho" in this sentence. Is that because it tends to get elided in Italian, or is that because of the synthesized speech?


rena_dim

sue and suo are the same think?#


ImWhite0

can someone tell me how to pronounce bottiglie, I am having trouble pronouncing it and want to know what parts of the word you are saying


christie389947

Jaye 16 that was very good it makes things clearer


StephenFog2

These should really use "they"/"their" to make it clear that the gender follows the object, not the owner


PeterLangl3

This is really really doing my head in.


Rodney340106

Jaye16, excellent explanation!!Thank you


moxVFz

le sue is female?


barneycaru

My problem some times i think in english some times in spanish wish is my native language besides when the sound of pronunciation is too low at the end ?i get frustrated, but this progam is heaven i learnin at home, thank you


MoeJenicek

Why is "I'm having his bottles." wrong? the action could be ongoing until present, correct? thanks for your answers


elliefi

Once again you are all amazing. You ask and answer all my questions. Awesome learning experience!!!


lisamagyar

Dear DuoLingo ... is there any way to redo verbal repeats? I feel like I am saying what the computer is saying, but 80% of the time I'm marked wrong. Is there a way to find out what I am doing wrong? if the word does not turn blue - does that mean the computer did not 'hear' me? (maybe that is part of the reason I keep getting it wrong??) :0) thanks so much

anyone else having this issue?


Anne609994

Could I not also say ---Io ho le tue bottiglie


Sylviadoll

Some times the translation from Italian to English is not proper,that confuses me.


JohnLazzer

Why isn't "I have their bottles." correct? le sue can be his/hers/their -it's not gender specific!


jeannepp

when do you use suoi? I am still confused.


Ginosie

I believe (I am still learning as well!) you use 'suoi' for his/hers/its when the (plural) object in question is not feminine. Or, anyway, when it does not end with the feminine plural -E.

Examples without suoi:

  • la ragazza ha la sua scarpa ed indossa la sua gonna (the girl has her shoe and wears her skirt)

  • la ragazza ha le sue scarpe ed indossa le sue gonne (the girl has her shoes and wears her skirts)

Examples with suoi:

  • il ragazzo gioca con i suoi pantaloni (the boy plays with his pants)

  • la donna dà i suoi biscotti al ragazzo (the woman gives her cookies to the boy)

  • quei cavalli sono i suoi...? (are those horses hers / his...?)


jeannepp

Thanks finally I get it.


ismael858650

بميحبحققكبمفمهفمفف


ismael858650

بمشململنمبنبخبنرخرتب

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.